Which AV takes more or less memory?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by tsilo, Dec 25, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    Hi all, I'am interesting diferent AV memory usage.
    I'am using nod32 2.70.23, in 512 MB of memory it takes totally max 23 MB( min 6 MB)
    What can say other AV users?
     
  2. btman

    btman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Posts:
    576
    KAV for me took like 8-18k for me (depends), but it was usually at 11-13k most of the times i checked.

    NOD32 is taking 11k (right now) but i have seen it take up to 20k at the most. Averages 10-15k when i check on it though.

    I have 512mb of memory too.

    So yeah there around equal.

    And I'm not going to discuss when I had Norton....
     
  3. Arup

    Arup Guest

    avguard.exe on AntiVir free consumes less than 5mb.
     
  4. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    OH yeah, norton is monster, but I heard NAV 2007 uses less memory than 2006, I'am also interesting how is symantec corporate 10 ?
     
  5. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
     
  6. risl

    risl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    Doctor Web about 6mb without spider mail(don't need it).
     
  7. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    dr.web 4.4mb, (without spidermail)

    with spidermail it is 20mb.
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    McAfee total protection 2007

    all 10 modules running except siteadvisor use on average about 37mb's
     
  9. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    thats good for macafee.
    how many processes?
    i aks because my next door neighbor has a 90 day trial of macafee 2006 and it uses around 13 processes and since the new version seems to use less i might see if he dont mind paying for the 2007 version and i can set it up for him.
    lodore
     
  10. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    here is what mcafee has to say. it doesn't mention siteadvisor but it is included also

    McAfee Total Protection

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 25, 2006
  11. TimaN

    TimaN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    NOD32 2.7 takes up: nod32krn.exe 21k + nod32kui.exe 1k = total of 22k.
    I have 2gb of RAM
     
  12. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    if you turn all settings to max, and have all modules loaded such as spiderguard, spidermail and schedular, dr.web has a ram usage of 23mb.

    if you dont need a schedular or spidermail, it can be as little as 4mb, so the choice is yours. :D

    but if you have 2gb of ddr2 ram, why does it really matter?
     
    Last edited: Dec 25, 2006
  13. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    2 GB of RAM ? ? ?

    WOOW !!!
     
  14. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    The amount of memory an AV takes is probably only important on older computers which maybe RAM-limited.

    For example, AntiVir Premium is taking up over 50 MB RAM on one of my systems here, whereas in another snapshot on the same machine, FPAV 6 is only taking up 7 MB VM. Yet AntiVir seems as light if not lighter than F-Prot. ( Probably because FPAV 6's Real-Time protector is set to scan ALL files ). This result is probably not surprising, as this machine has 2GB RAM installed.

    Further, memory usage also will depend upon the OS used.

    Overall, IMO, the amount of memory an AV will take up maybe of interest but will tell you little about how it will run on a particular setup unless you have a very old machine.
     
  15. Firefighter

    Firefighter Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Posts:
    1,670
    Location:
    Finland
    My home made security suite setup memory load just now = RAM 47,53 MB. Total RAM = 1014 MB

    Best regards,
    Firefighter!
     
  16. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    NOD32kui.exe 1,244k

    NOD32krn.exe 19,856k

    Total = 21,100k
     
  17. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    I agree if you have a ton of RAM it makes little difference. BUT for those who have an old system that is really not worth the continued upgrade or the removal of 128 cards and to replace with 256 cards on systems of say 6 years or more that were only middle of the road when purchased.

    ...this makes a lot of difference to those who are in such circumstances but wish to keep a otherwise operating pc going until the next system can be purchased.

    I really do not detect it so much in this thread but I have in others. Some seem to think this is a question of not much value almost silly. I think these questions are of good value to the membership as they offer assitance to those in such circumstances. ;)

    I continue to read the valued experiences and postings of resources used of those here. :) :)
     
  18. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    if your machine cant handle ANY antivirus program, then id say this is a simple and good way of saying 'time to upgrade'.
     
  19. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    "My pc" current set up works great. It is the only one that is ram challenged. ;)

    Upgrade, I sure will when the funds are there and Vista has been out for a while. For now I'll hang on to the old one.
     
  20. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Just out of curiosity how much does Norton, McAfee and Zone Alarm AV's and/or security suites use? I am with NOD32 now and pretty satisfied.
     
  21. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Well looking at the taskmanager, it tells me that avg 7.5 is only using 1.5-2mb of ram which i find quite amazing. Whether or not this is accurate i do not know.
     
  22. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Seems to be rather misleading I've been surfing and using yahoo chatrooms for an hour or so,and after reading TheHammers post I checked my stats and the readings I get are :

    NOD32kui.exe 23,020k
    NOD32krn.exe 46,400k

    Total: 69,420k
     
  23. C.S.J

    C.S.J Massive Poster

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Posts:
    5,029
    Location:
    this forum is biased!
    thats high usage for nod32, when i tried it ... it never was as low as 23 mb, only when i had just rebooted it was that, but then again it wasnt as high as you stated, more around the 50mb mark, so yeah, i find it mis-leading too.

    however, i must state, that the figures given for dr.web are not just after a reboot and they are while surfing, ive checked it after reboot too and the difference is none. :D
     
  24. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I've been switching back and forth between KIS & NOD on my P4 x 480mbRAM. In scanning mode NoD plods away in the background without much intrusion except when it scans a particularly 'heavy' file.

    Kaspersky on the otherhand is a brutish lout who is constantly taking us processing capacity and forcing the PC to reach for the asthma ventilator.
     
  25. Londonbeat

    Londonbeat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Posts:
    350
    At the moment on my setup:

    nod32krn.exe: 22,528 K
    nod32kui.exe: 3,032 K

    Total: 25,560 K
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.