Where to Make the Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by wilbyforce, Nov 24, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wilbyforce

    wilbyforce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    I've read a lot of threads on here with interest and I have a simple question. Is it generally accepted that the best environment in which to create a backup image is the Acronis boot mode rather than Windows?

    Thanks.

    Keith.
     
  2. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    No, but there are some who prefer to use the Acronis Rescue disk Linux environment. It is also a way of testing if you are having trouble and think it may be due to some interaction.

    Some users continue with all normal work when creating an archive within Windows and some just leave the PC alone while the archive is created. I tend to be in the latter category but my email still polls the server, my anti-virus software and firewall are running.

    The Acronis technology to allow creating an archive while in Windows works very well and is not the subject of many posts on this forum.

    If using the clone feature rather than just creating an image, the rescue CD may be a better choice based on some user's experience.
     
  3. wilbyforce

    wilbyforce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Thank you. :)
     
  4. coppertrail

    coppertrail Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Posts:
    30
    I've never used the Windows mode to create/restore my images, I always use the rescue CD. I've not had a problem with creating and restoring images.
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    That is a shame because you are missing out on the advantages of creating images in Windows. That is the way I have always done it since I started back in the days of Version 8.
    Restoring has to be done in either the Acronis full or safe mode. I find the takes a bit less time if started from the CD.

    Xpilot
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    I always backup from Windows. Why? Because it means I don't need to be there when my various partitions are scheduled for backups, and because it means I don't need to interrupt my uptime.

    The only miniscule disadvantage to this is that you have to be thorough in proving that the rescue disk can access the hardware and verify the tibs (and arguably) restore the data. Obviously this is a confidence check and does not need to be done everytime - only when you system changes. It is important to do this because it is not possible to restore to the system partition from under Windows (without using Bart PE anyway). Don't miss out this step ;)

    For non system partitions, I always restore from Windows. Works like a charm.:D

    F.
     
  7. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    I haven't used the Rescue CD for months, ever since the restore of the system partition starting from Windows has been made user friendly.

    I think foghorne has made a good point here, that about verifying the compatibility of the Rescue CD after system changes. But I suppose the environment set up after reboot when one restores the system partition starting from Windows is the same one as that from the Rescue CD. So the above operation, if performed often, should take care of it, don't you think so?

    Anyway, an occasional check that the burn on the Rescue CD (stored away) didn't fade would make sense. Or a fresh burn, for that matter.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2006
  8. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    I can't do an image from windows environment. Once I hit the "proceed" step my hard drive spins up and then my computer "hangs" ( using TI8 or TI9) and I have to reboot,obviously something wrong with my os. The only thing I can do using windows is mount and unmount my image. Thank heavens my rescue disk allows me to make an image, or all would be lost. wilbyforce try it both ways and see what works best for you, it is a good idea to familiarize yourself with the rescue disk, make sure you can use your mouse and see your hard drives etc.
     
  9. wilbyforce

    wilbyforce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Posts:
    18
    Thanks for all of the replies guys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.