Where is the Universal Restore?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by gstadig, May 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    I have an older domain controller with a single set of mirrored drives.
    I loaded True Image 9.1 Server and the Universal Restore.
    Then i performed an image of the drive to an external USB HD.
    I then booted new CPU using boot CD into Acronis Full Mode with Universal Image Restore and attempted to restore.
    In going through the process i see a couple weird things.
    My image created from the legacy machine was broken into 5 parts when i told the package to not break it and when i select the first part to restore and go to select a target to restore to, i do not see the new SATA-Raid Array.
    I thought perhaps the drivers from the boot disk might have been missing so i installed XP pro and Acronis onto the new hardware, then making a boot CD from the NEW machine and still no dice.

    How can i get my old legacy drive onto my new SATA Raid?
    Can i pull one of my mirrored drives and do a clone from the small drive to the new mirror? Will this pull the SID info?
    What is my best approach from here?
    o_O
     
  2. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    The Standard Acronis Rescue Media is a Linux environment, running from RAM, with it's own set of drivers. This set of drivers is independent of the machine on which the Boot-CD was created.

    Since it seems not to recognize your S-ATA-RAID, I think you would maybe be better of with a BartPE-CD, for which Acronis includes a plugin in the latest Versions of TI. The Advantage of BartPE is, that you are able to use the Windows-RAID-drivers, which you got with your RAID-Controller.

    Note that to create a BartPE-CD you need to get Barts PEBuilder and include the official Acronis or Mustangs (with Universal Restore) PlugIn.

    http://nu2.nu/pebuilder/
     
  3. Cat-21

    Cat-21 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Posts:
    60
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    Absolutely correct on your BartCD better driver support. The Bart setup provides the best compatibility............
     
  4. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I have a win2k server (PDC) with a mirrored set of drives that i am restoring to new hardware with a SATA raid array.
    I could not get the restore to recognize my local raid array in normal mode w/universal restore but it did see it in safe mode w/universal restore. So i ran the restore for the 4 partitions from an external HD (which took hours) - resizing my partitions on the fly to grab some free space. All looked to go good, after a few hours Acronis displays message restore completed.

    I never recieved any message to install any drivers or anything which i would have expected for the video card, raid, etc

    So i restart the computer and upon booting i get a message -
    "Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corupt<windows 2000 root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe pleae re-install a copy of the file"

    What do i do now?
    Do i try a repair with my win2k disk?
    Isn't universsal restore supposed to handle the hardware changes?

    Whats my next move?
     
    Last edited: May 2, 2006
  5. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    I tried booting into safe mode with universal restore, and that seemed to work. I could see the drives and resized the partitions on the fly. It took some time but appeared to work. Acronis said restore complete.
    I didn't see anything however regarding universal restore. When i went to restore or when i boot i would have figured i would be requested original disk to install drivers... and of course without any changes when i boot i am getting a corupt or missing win2k root\ system32\noskrnl.exe error please copy or replace file.

    I took your advise and went the BartPE boot and that too can see my drives using the F6 to load the drivers from floppy. When i use the acronis plugin i get an error image corupt - i checked under help and see the plug-in is ver 8.0 Vs 9.0 w/universal restore.

    Any ideas??
    I am baffled , would appreciate any advice...
     
  6. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    the official Acronis PlugIn for BartPE does not support Universal Restore. However, Mustang created some PlugIns which should be compatible with Universal Restore, but they are not supported by Acronis (AFAIK).

    http://www.mechrest.com/plugins/
     
  7. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    Any chance to get a link to an .iso?
    I have tried getting reatogo to work and it seems unstable on my workstation. I tried placing Mustang's plug-in into BartPE and i getting an error when i try to enable it - I have gone throught the help file to no remedy and i have done all that is there regarding running the help set-ups.

    It certainly looks like Mustang's solution is the way to go, if i can only get it to work.

    Do you know if the bartPE plug-in needs to be run on the server and not simply my workstation to make my build?
     
  8. b_k

    b_k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Posts:
    77
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    sorry, i didn't think about that. Actually Mustangs PlugIns gather their files from an installed version of TrueImage. So you would have to run at least the *get_files*.cmd which collects files and registration information on the server. After that you can copy the plugins directory to your workstation, so you would have no part of software to be installed on the server.
     
  9. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    O.K. Installed Server and universal restore on my XP Pro workstation
    Ran the plug in installs and re made build
    When i boot to the build now i get an error as BartPE starts...
    "X:\programs\trueimages9\schedhlp.exe not a valid win32 application"
    then is opens a command window...x:\i386\system32\cmd
    and displays the same error
    "X:\programs\trueimages9\schedhlp.exe not a valid win32 application"
    When i click ok the windows close

    In the BartPE interface when i click on Acronis True Image Server it doesn't do anything. The Cursor briefly clicks to an hourglass and returns.

    I would make my BartPE image directly on my old server but is Win2k.

    Ideas??
     
  10. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    Re: Unable to do Baremetal Restore

    I removed the acronis V8 plug in and re-initialized the v9
    did a rebuild and it looks to have started without errors
    I was able to access Acronis and have selected to restore my primary partition again. I didn't see anything about universal restore, eventhough the interface says universal restore in the title.
    The restore went rather quickly and i have the same error - Nostkrnl.exe corupt - and still no universal restore
     
  11. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Hi,

    if you didn't had the chance to "inject" the drivers for the sata controller the system can not boot. The restore in safe mode seems to use the bios routines to access the drives.

    The best thing would be to use the bartpe plugin for acronis (or mustangs plugin for UR). In PE you can use the SATA in native-driver mode and at least force the SATA driver into the windows installation....

    Greetings

    Volker

    P.S.: Please post more detailed hardware information (SATA Controller/Mainboard)
     
  12. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    The old machine is a Win2k PDC with a P2 and mirrored drives
    The new hardware is P4 with Promise SX4300 SATA Raid Contoller with 4 - 160 segate barracuda HD

    I seemt o have it running on the BartPE with Mustangs - but can't seem to get the universal restore to work.
     
  13. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello gstadig,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Server Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    We need some additional information to investigate this issue thoroughly and to provide you with a possible workaround.

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information on the old machine with Windows 2000 and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) on the new computer as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    After that submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  14. gstadig

    gstadig Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I have done that and development is looking to correct the problem
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.