Where is The quarantine folder supposed to be ?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by kenw, Aug 27, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    It's not in the ESET folder
     
  2. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    New Quarantine Feature Allows storage of infected, or potentially infected files in an encrypted format housed in a special user-defined directory.

    It seems that, with NOD version 2, there's no usefulness to my TB!
    quarantine folders. Is that correct?

    see these links for the information


    www.mail-archive.com/tbbeta@thebat.dutaint.com/msg29333.html
     
  3. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Indeed, John ;)

    In case you are referring to using a The Bat! plugin, so you can stash infected email witin this email client, I presume your right.

    Links aren't working - could you supply some working ones? Nevertheless, my guess is you are referring to TheBat! v2.0 Beta, scheduled to be released in about a month from now. As far as I know, Ritlabs hasn't sorted out all flaws in that one ;).

    regards.

    paul
     
  4. Primrose

    Primrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Posts:
    2,743
    :D does not everyone use the Bat...can not seem to make those long links work no matter how it is done here..but you could cut and past that in the browser and see if it works then.
     
  5. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    I have NOT been able to find where it is set. An I read the manual !!!!!!!!!
     
  6. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi kenw

    NOD32 System Tools > NOD32 System Setup > Advanced

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  7. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    OK. I found it. I guess I had to creat the Infected folder, which I did. I thought it would be there when Nod32 was installed.
     
  8. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    I suspect NOD would create the default folder once it had something to put there. Cannot say for certain as I created a folder manually after install while configuring settings.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  9. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi kenw,

    When you put a file in "quarantine" for the first time, NOD will create C:\Program Files\Eset\infected ;)

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  10. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    What happens to the folder if you uninstall NOD32 with items held in the folder? I noticed that when I reinstalled NOD32 a month or so ago after having it off my computer for six months, that when I reinstalled it there was the infected folder INTACT with all the quarantined items from six months ago! So, I gather NOD32 does NOT delete the contents of the quarantine folder when uninstalled? Where does it leave the folder? I didn't see it in the Eset folder after uninstalling. Does it hide it some place on the hard drive?

    I know that other avs I have used, ask when you start the uninstallation process if you want the items saved from the quarantine folder or if you want them permanently deleted. NOD does not ask this when being uninstalled. So exactly what does happen? I have asked this question before here and got no answer.
     
  11. anders

    anders Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Posts:
    410
    The folder should, as stated above, be "C:\Program Files\Eset\Infected" as default. I don't remember how it was in the betas, but I think it was the same back then. It might be that the beta-version saved them somewhere else, or you might have unknowingly changed it.

    Best regards,
    Anders
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.