where is the ip protocol in smart 6?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by mantra, Mar 22, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    hi

    i was used to have outpost and comodo firewall

    where is the ip protocol in smart security 6 or 5?

    in comodo for example for example i have ip protocol
    in comodo i have TCP,UDP,TCPor UDP,ICMP or IP

    like the screenshot

    is there a ip protocol in smart security firewall?
    for ip v4 and v6



    thanks
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
  2. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    Are you asking about the Protocol: field in the screenshot you attached?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  3. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    yes
    i do
    i did notice comodo has a ip protocol , can Not find in smart security
    why?
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Please explain what would you like to achieve. Is it something like you'd like to block all IPv4 communication and allow only IPv6?
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    i guess on my laptop i haven't ipv6 , i have xp
    on my desktop i have w7

    i created some rules for skype to block ads
    in skype i disabled the option use port 80 & 443 in skype preferences
    in comodo i created these rules
    1) block tcp & udp in& out destinatio port 80
    2) block tcp & udp in& out destination port 443
    3) allow protocol IP in&out ->i comodo protocol IP is any
    4) allow protocol TCP or UDP in&out

    and i would like to create a rule for skype to allow in&out ip where the procotol is any!

    in comodo there is protocol IP
    in smart secutity i haven't it

    how can i do it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You're inquiring how to create a rule for a protocol on the Internet layer (IP) but in fact you want to block a communication on the application layer (HTTP, HTTPS).
    In order to achieve this, create a blocking rule for skype.exe and remote ports 80 (HTTP) and 443 (HTTPS).
     
  7. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,120
    but can i do a rule like this in smart security

    thanks
    but may i ask you ?

    can i create a rule like comodo screenshot (allow protocol IP in&out ->i comodo protocol IP is any) in smart security? outside my intent to block port 80 and 443

    in short can i create a rule without specify the protocol?
    thanks
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.