Where do you find the 'update server' install files for nod32 3.0?

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by bledd, May 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
  2. webyourbusiness

    webyourbusiness Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    2,640
    Location:
    Throughout the USA and Canada
    ESET Remote Administrator Console NT/2000/XP/2003/Vista
    and
    ESET Remote Administrator Server

    update function is run within the ERAS
     
  3. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    got all that sorted now, just had to add my licence file to nod32, is it possible to add the normal nod32 update servers in the list, so if it can't find our update server, it will just use the eset ones instead

    i noticed in the newer nod32 (v3) it doesn't show the default servers in the list, what are they so I can manually add them

    basically for the laptop users who'd go out of the office...
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You shouldn't add ESET's servers manually. Simply create a new update profile with a different server and then edit the default update task. It will allow you to specify the primary and secondary update profile.
     
  5. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    i don't want the users to have to select a profile
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    They won't need to, the automatic update task will try to update using both profiles:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    aha :)

    if i list 2x servers in the first profile (one from each of our offices) will it scroll through them before resorting to the secondary (eset) servers?

    thanks for the tip

    -how do you reach that screen? i've created the two profiles..
     
  8. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Edit the default update task, you can select the profiles on the last setup screen.
     
  9. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
  10. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The problem is you're attempting to edit profile settings. You must open Scheduler and edit the default update task.
     
  11. bledd

    bledd Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Posts:
    60
    sweet

    thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.