When Installing MBAM...question

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Searching_ _ _, Mar 24, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    When installing MBAM I received alerts:

    Attempting to access the screen directly
    Trying to get Debug privilege
    Trying to get Backup privilege
    Trying to get Restore privilege
    Trying to get Shutdown privilege

    I've never noticed MBAM doing this before. Previously have used 1.30.
     
  2. fcukdat

    fcukdat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    569
    Location:
    England,UK
    Hi,

    Probaly new under the hood technology at play in MBAM since it has been upgraded quite afew times since 1.30

    Without seeing what is spawning the alerts i can only guess they are support functions for MBAM to do what it does best....Ripping malware of an infected pc:D
     
  3. Iam_me

    Iam_me Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Posts:
    89
    I think you can trust MBAM, unless you downloaded it from a untrustworthy site ofc.. :D

    It probably need those privileges to easier shut down resistant malwares it potentially finds, or something! :argh: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  4. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    I hope it's MBAM.

    Decided to do a safe mode scan with Dr. Web Cure it.
    During the scan the computer shut off by itself, around 10-15% progress.

    Thanks fcukdat and Iam me for responding.

    Why would MBAM need to access the screen directly?
     
  5. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    what site did u get MBAM off of? was it the REAL mbam site?
     
  6. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Download.com or Majorgeeks.

    I'm sure he hosts it on Download.com for the main DL.
     
  7. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    All good from those sites. :thumb:
     
  8. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    It appears to be related to temperature of the CPU when trying to do scans in safe mode.
    Time varies to shutdown. Only occurs while using Windows.
    The fan just doesn't come on. When it reaches threshhold temperature, shuts down.
    I spent over an hour in this loop of trying to get into safe mode computer shuts off.

    When in Linux I don't have any issues. Fan runs, temps OK. No shutdown issues.

    What malwares might attack/use power management?

    http://pinoypctips.blogspot.com/2008/08/why-does-my-pc-suddenly-shut-itself-off.html

    I'm sure that this is not my issue. :D
     
  9. andyman35

    andyman35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2007
    Posts:
    2,336
    The screen access would be for the pop up results window I'd presume.
     
  10. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    OK.

    Both Comodo and MBAM have been updated so the pop-ups from CIS maybe the new features in 3.8 being a little more sensitive than I was used to for 3.5.
    Next time I'll just unplug Inet and set CIS in install mode.

    So, What's causing the shut down because of the scanning?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.