When does Autoupdate update?

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by RonaldCS, Apr 12, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RonaldCS

    RonaldCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    12
    I apologise if this has been answered already but I couldn't find one.

    I have used SpywareBlaster for some time and have now installed Autoupdate. I know this works at Startup, but does it do so any other time? My computer is on 24/7, but although I have broadband I only connect to the internet when I have reason to do so. Does Autoupdate seize these opportunities to look for updates? I have not altered the default settings.

    I have read many people's approval of SpywareBlaster and would like to add mine.

    Ronald
     
  2. William Randall

    William Randall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Posts:
    16

    Ronald,

    Dumb question but by "installed Autoupdate", I assume you mean you have the paid version of SpywareBlaster 3.1?

    William
     
  3. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland

    I thought this might help as I asked javacool about autoupdate as well.

    javacool
    Javacool Moderator Join Date: Feb 2002
    Posts: 2,239

    Re:SpywareBlaster 3.0 released!

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Excellent question!

    The Automatic updating feature waits until an Internet connection is active before checking for updates. So yes, it should work on a dial-up connection and on broadband.

    Best regards,

    -Javacool


    The Mul
     
  4. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Hi,

    In your particular case, since you have your computer on 24/7, you will need to set up AutoUpdate through the Windows Task Scheduler (you can schedule it to run every hour if you'd like).

    What version of Windows are you running?

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
  5. William Randall

    William Randall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Posts:
    16

    the mul,

    Thanks for your reply. I did not really need the info myself, but was just trying to make sure the member actually had the paid version so that the Autoupdate would work.

    William
     
  6. RonaldCS

    RonaldCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    12
    Many thanks for all the helpful replies.

    My equipment is Athlon 2200+ WinXP SP2 512 MB RAM 120GB HD IE6 OE6 AVG7 - should I post this with any future questions, or add it to my signature as some forums do?

    I nearly forgot - it is the paid-for version of Autoupdate!

    Best wishes

    Ronald
     
  7. RonaldCS

    RonaldCS Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Posts:
    12
    I have been trying to set up a Scheduled Task as recommended. However, the Wizard keeps demanding a password, and I'm stuck. I'm the only user of this computer, and I'm sure I wasn't asked for a password when I was setting it up

    Can anyone suggest how I can satisfy the wizard?

    Regards
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.