Whats wrong with Avast! 5 ?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by DVD+R, Apr 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    Som ething isnt quite right, avast seems to be missing PUP's, just recently these buggers have been getting onto my pc as drive-by's Avast was up untill now reacting to trojans and stuff, by terminating the conncetion before they downloaded, but not anymore. i have had 2 or 3 differnt programs trying to run, and have found them in the C:\Users\Default\AppData\Local\Temp directory namely klj.exe and klk.exe. I', dubious about them being shown in the virus chest, I guess a reformat is needed.
     
  2. RejZoR

    RejZoR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    6,426
    Why ppl format their drives for every little thing. If they aren't file infectors (Virut, Sality), i don't see any need to format anything.
     
  3. ALookingInView

    ALookingInView Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Posts:
    365
    I wouldn't say anything is wrong with avast!, obviously no AV is going to catch everything.
    I'd supplement it with an anti-executable, sandbox, or both.
     
  4. the mul

    the mul Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Posts:
    1,703
    Location:
    scotland
    This is the very reason I run shadow defender, I dont need to worry if anything gets passed my AV, as I run in shadow mode all the time.
     
  5. whitedragon551

    whitedragon551 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Posts:
    3,188
    Location:
    USA
    You have enabled the detection of PUP's right? Its not enabled by default.
     
  6. adik1337

    adik1337 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    199
    scan w/ mbam and use sandboxie next time ... don't just rely on one security app...no need to reinstall windows I bet it's just a minor infection.
     
  7. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Ppl do format their HDD's in order to get rid of paranoia...This will greatly help them.:D
     
  8. Vladimyr

    Vladimyr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Posts:
    461
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm so worried about 'Paranoia' that I only ever run Windows sandboxed within virtual machine! :D
     
  9. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    :D :D :D

    That's a nice way to protect yourself. I am very much suffering from Paranoia that's why i try to run everything on my friend's PC:D

    Just Kidding !!
     
  10. ratwing

    ratwing Guest


    Solid practice really.
     
  11. Watasha

    Watasha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    233
    Location:
    United States
    This is why an AV can't be depended on as the first line of defense. What FW are you running? Sandbox of any kind? Hips? Are you running the suite or just the AV?
     
  12. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes
    I had not, but I have now thanks, I just discovered where it was :)
     
  13. DVD+R

    DVD+R Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    The Antipodes

    Wireless Router/Windows 7 firewall. I have a licence for ZoneAlarm Pro, (If I can find it, I got it from the Year subscription promo, but I cabt find where I stored it) Or I have a Lifetime licence for Outpost Pro, just not installed either (yet)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.