what's up with runtime error '5'??

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by daefrageu, Aug 22, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. daefrageu

    daefrageu Guest

    runtime error '5' keeps popping up on spywareguard.. how can i shut it upo_O please!!!!! ..I'm running winxp pro. tnx
     
  2. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Have you tried Installing Visual Basic 6.0 SP5? http://download.microsoft.com/download/vb60pro/Redist/sp5/WIN98Me/EN-US/vbrun60sp5.exe
     
  3. daefrageu

    daefrageu Guest

    i don't need/use VB. The error occured after i ran AdAware w/c removed some browser hijacking thingies.. Do you think that's the problem??
     
  4. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    It's possible, have you tried Uninstalling Spywareguard and re-booting and then Re-install Spywareguard and re-boot... Then try out Spywareguard, if she works then use Ad-Aware again and figure out what should be excluded (Ignored) from now on to prevent such a thing from occurring in the future...
     
  5. daefrageu

    daefrageu Guest

    i did the reinstall procedure, nothin changed. Is it the end of spywareguard for me? Too bad, it's a pretty nifty software. :(
     
  6. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    daefrageu,

    Did you have a look at this thread?

    regards.

    paul
     
  7. daefrageu

    daefrageu Guest

    Mr. Paul,

    But it's Spywareguard I'm having problems with.. Blaster's just workin fine Sir.
     
  8. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    My mistake - apologies!

    regards.

    paul
     
  9. daefrageu

    daefrageu Guest

    So got anymore ideas Mr. Paul? Would appreciate so much..
     
  10. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Just "Paul" will do ;) - "spyware" (programs) are not exactly my forte. Either the software developper or a dedicated staff member will show up and (try to) help you out.

    regards.

    paul
     
  11. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey daefrageu

    I know this happens because the Dynamic Link Libraries (*.dlls) have not been installed correctly yet, try uninstalling Spywareguard and re-boot. After Windows fully loaded exit out of all 3rd party running processes using “Task Manager” and then try re-installing Spywareguard. And if that doesn’t work try booting up into Safe-Mode and try Installing Spywareguard that way, like mentioned on that page Paul provided us…
     
  12. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    And for some reason it still fails I recommend Installing VB6 SP5 http://download.microsoft.com/download/vb60pro/Redist/sp5/WIN98Me/EN-US/vbrun60sp5.exe (Then Re-installation of Spywareguard)
     
  13. BusNuts.com

    BusNuts.com Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1
    Me too! This error is driving me nuts, has anybody found the defintive answer?

    Thanks to all,
    BusNuts.com :p
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.