What's the best FREE 2-way Firewall for Vista?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by truthseeker, Jun 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    What's the best FREE 2-way Firewall for Vista please, that is also the lighest on RAM and resources.

    I run Vista on a 1GB RAM Laptop and cannot run any heavy Firewall. So a light one that is easy on RAM and resources and that supports 2-way protection would be great.

    I tried COMODO but it's very heavy on my Laptop.

    Any other FREE ones?

    Thank you.
     
  2. jrmhng

    jrmhng Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Posts:
    1,268
    Location:
    Australia
    The inbuilt vista firewall is in fact two way though its interface is not too friendly. You can access it from startmenu and type windows firewall into the instant search and click on the option that has 'advanced configuration'.

    There is a program called vista control firewall and from what I've read, it is actually a better interface into the vista firewall so you might want to give that a try.

    Otherwise there is alway LnS for plain packet filtering or Jetico if you want some of the HIPS features in comodo.

    Cheers
    Jeremy
     
  3. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    You might find something that meets your criteria in this thread.
     
  4. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses

    Well, you already paid for it so I guess it's free. Only kidding.

    If you are not a rules guy in the sense of needing to add advance rules of your own I suggest just using the built in vista FW.

    That way you don't add pressure to your laptop.

    But you will have to activate the 2 way control since Gates didn't deam that to be a worthy default. Why vendors of security SF pick weak options for the masses I'll never understand.

    If you want a third party FW this thread already mentions some.

    Good luck.

    PS do you have a router in front?
     
  5. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Although it's been mentioned, I'm surprised more people don't mention Vista Firewall Control.
    http://www.sphinx-soft.com/Vista/index.html

    You couldn't get a more simple, and easy to use firewall.

    By default, it disables any new attempted connection. Once prompted, you can 'disable all', 'enable all', allow only 'incoming', or only 'outgoing'.

    You can then either 'always apply' the settings, or 'apply only once'.

    It's free too. :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  6. Zeena

    Zeena Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Posts:
    409
    Location:
    UK
    Hi


    What about... PC Tools Firewall Plus

    That's what I'm using - No Problems! :)

    PC Tools Website : http://www.pctools.com/

    * Inbound & Outbound Protection

    * Not too complicated to use

    * Light

    * Free!

    PC Tools Firewall Plus :
    http://www.pctools.com/firewall/


    Note!
    When you install PC Tools Firewall Plus ... You will be asked if you also want to install Threatfire.
    Threatfire is free too!
    Just make sure the box is unticked if you don't want Threatfire.


    Hope This Helps! :thumb:

    Almost Forgot To Mention... My Computer Is - Vista Home Premium
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2008
  7. practicalguy

    practicalguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Posts:
    7
  8. Fedorov999

    Fedorov999 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2002
    Posts:
    182
    Onlime Armor is currently in beta for Vista and is already looking like a winner - http://www.tallemu.com
     
  9. PiCo

    PiCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Posts:
    352
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    +1

    I agree, simpliest thing to use.

    edit://Although can someone explaint what "Low HDD activity (disables Run/Ext/RouterSync and Allow Once) is?
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2008
  10. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    For vista32
    Vista FireWall Control free with LUA (at least in quiet mode) and ThreatFire free (to obtain D+ protection in a user friendly way)

    For Vista64

    I have to give comodo the credits of best freefirewall
     
  11. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    Yes I have a modem router.

    And I installed the FREE ZA version. It's a 2 way FW isn't it?
     
  12. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    The free Vista Firewall Control does not support System/Core application protection, making it useless!

    To get System/Core application protection you need to pay for the Plus version.
     
  13. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    But it won't be free.
     
  14. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    Vista Firewall Control doesn't control any aspect of the Vista built-in firewall. Unfortunately, there is still no third party interface available for the Vista firewall.
     
  15. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    340
    The Online Armor Firewall is more of an Alpha release at this stage of the game. So expect some crashes and bugs while playing with it. You can ask for a trial license to test the Vista version in the OA forum.

    Sunbelt Firewall has a beta for Vista too. I played with it for a little bit w/out major problems.

    Zonealarm has another beta version of their suite. It has a totally different look compared to the current version.
     
  16. truthseeker

    truthseeker Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Posts:
    977
    I am using the free verison of ZA on Vista now. So what do you mean ZA has a beta version for Vista?

    In fact the ZA website says, "Only install ZoneAlarm 7.1 or above on Vista."

    So ZA 7.1 works on Vista.
     
  17. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    340
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.