What's so special about Opera?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by bonedriven, Jan 26, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    OK. I find that none of my browsers on my computer except Opera can open "www.getpersonas.com" properly. For a whole afternoon I've tried but couldn't find out why.

    I am not sure if it's also the reason why my FF can't use new themes either.

    Images of browsers opening getpersonas.com

    Any possible explanation or help plz...:doubt:
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  2. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Ya dump yer cache? Can you reach'em through proxy? How 'bout here?
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  4. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Hi GF,
    Using proxy can make the page open right(Still no chance to wear themes though).

    Maybe I'll just wait for the next release of FF hoping they can make some changes on personas.
     
  5. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    There's a trick on that page I gave ya, one you might not've (that's right folks - not've) tried. Ya game?
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Your game! Visit the themes page java-script disabled and dwnld one to your desktop.

    With FF open, goto tools and open the add-ons window,

    minimize FF leaving the add-ons window open,

    then drag'n drop your dwnld.

    Close, then re-open FF.
     
  7. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Hi GlobalForce,

    what do you mean by download? Btw,in case you misunderstood me,I can't use the themes in this page,pages with personas theme,not the regular ff skin. I didn't try it but I think I can use new ff skins.

    So how could you possibly download a theme in that page?
     
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  9. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    I guess they said personas addon was unnecessary. Anyway,this is what it looks like when I want to apply a new theme using personas addon.
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2010
  10. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    I guess I just don't get it, bonedriven.
    Plus it seemed to really slow my puter down...or FF did, use Opera..
    I added the addon first..


    I chose Wonder ...

    PersonaHuh.png


    That's what I am doing about this personas thing...:doubt: :)
     
  11. quintile

    quintile Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    138
    Uh...I'm wondering if they just downloaded all 5,000 of them...lol! :eek:
    (with the addon)

    Cuz all ya have to do is click on a category in the drop down and it changes..
    yeah, won't have this on fer long.. :D
     
  12. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    At first,I got a conclusion that there's something wrong with my internet,like stupid ISP filter or sth. But after Opera poped out and opened it perfectly,I have totally no idea now.

    No big deal though.
     
  13. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Just in case someone might have the same stupid problem.
    If by any chance you can not open getpersonas.com properly,try visit the page for your location.
    I solved mine by visiting "https://addons.mozilla.org/zh-CN/firefox/personas/",not "https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/firefox/personas/". Simple...:doubt:
     
  14. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    If you're using the Opera Turbo feature, it appears to use a proxy of some kind because it bypasses the HOSTS file.
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I'm not sure what you're saying, but Personas are included in the latest v3.6, and you don't need to go to the personas page to include it in your tools menu any more. I just click on Add ons>Themes> Get Themes, and wade through all the choices, and hover over the one I want to preview. If I like it I click wear this and it's there.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2010
  16. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    Interface, speed, secure, stability, less issues as compared to others but since Opera follows pure HTML, it does run into issues with some sites, still all in all, a well rounded suite and yes, its a SUITE unlike others which are just browsers.
     
  17. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    I tried opening it in Opera (10.50 beta), Firefox, Iron Portable and Internet Explorer. It opened up fine in all of them and looked exactly the same.
     
  18. rpsgc

    rpsgc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Posts:
    266
    Location:
    Portugal
    Let me ask you a question:
    Can you open this with Opera?


    All I get is a blank page (Opera 10.10, Opera 10.50, Opera USB 10.10).
     
  19. nfgxon

    nfgxon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Posts:
    33
    Location:
    Hastings

    I opened that without any problems. Opera 10.10 without turbo
     
  20. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Opens fine here too, although IronPortable displayed the image faster.


    Let me ask people in this thread if they can open the following site:
    http://www.bakoma-tex.com/samples/svgtour.html

    I can only open it with Internet Explorer + Adobe SVG plugin installed.

    I don't like IE8 so is there a plugin or something for FF or Opera that could enable me to view pages like that (with SVG content)?
     
  21. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    That's the server's fault not Firefox, with .svgz file the server should send Content-Encoding: gzip, but then there is another error in that file....


    EDIT:

    Haven't tested it myself but this might work, first read this and then this.
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
  22. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Hey guys,

    Thank you all. But I've solved this problem. Check my post in #13. :)

    bonedriven
     
  23. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Thanks. That worked.
     
  24. Sadeghi85

    Sadeghi85 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    747
    Glad that works :)


    Now I have a question, does Firefox render mozilla.org like other browsers?
     
  25. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Basically, except Firefox fails to display some of the background graphics at the very bottom of the page (red-organge-blue background paint graphic doesn't show in lower left corner), whereas Opera and Iron show them. However, I have a bunch of plugins added to Firefox and I've played around with the settings a lot, so maybe it's just me.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.