What's A Good Sandboxie alternative

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by twl845, Apr 9, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I am looking for a Sandboxie alternative that functions the same way. SBie has my FF down to a crawl of 28 seconds loading on a cold startup. It's not the add-ons of FF as I thought. If anyone has any good suggestions I'd appreciate it. Thanks. :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  2. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Don't think there is one that works 'the same way'...?

    For something similar, and at application rather than system level, I only know of Altiris SVS

    philby
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2009
  3. Joeythedude

    Joeythedude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Posts:
    519
    I'd be very interested in this too.
    Sadly sandboxie crashed my pc the two times i tried it.
     
  4. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
  5. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Arizona
    Maybe there's a conflict between Sandboxie and one of your other programs. Sandboxie adds about 3-5 secs to the opening of Firefox for me. Cold start to my customized iGoogle page in 10 sec.

    On Vista Home I'm running Edge trial mode, Returnil free anti-execute function only, LUA with surun and Lucy's SRP tweak found elsewhere on this forum. No resident AV.

    I don't know if it makes a difference but I'm also running Perfectdisk 8 for my defragmenter.
     
  6. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    Yep same here. I'm using FF beta 3.1 #3 with SBIE 3.34 and it absolutely flys. I'm also using CIS (Safe mode/Clean PC mode/Stateful AV). Running on Vista Home (sp1). It doesn't hurt that I have 3G memory and dual core 3.0G processor. :D
     
  7. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Arizona
    I'm running an AMD dual core laptop with 2G memory. Going to try the new CIS on my desktop with SBIE.

    Anyway maybe there's a conflict with OA by chance? https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=232088
     
  8. Someone

    Someone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    1,106
    What about GesWall or DropMyRights or LUA?
     
  9. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Someone is makeing a good suggestion,

    I have chrome running in GeSWall Pro (you can also use free) with these settings

    Resource Type Access
    %HKCU%\Software\Google% File Allow
    %HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Cache% File Allow
    %HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Cookies% File Allow
    %HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\History% File Allow
    %HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Local AppData%\Google\Chromium\ File Allow
    %USERPROFILE%\Local Settings\Application Data\Chromium File Allow
    * Network Allow
    \Device\NamedPipe\chrome File Allow
    \Device\NamedPipe\lsass File Redirect
    C:\ File Read Only
    D:\ File Redirect
    D:\Downloads File Allow
    D:\TEMP File Allow
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER Registry Redirect
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE Registry Read Only


    Red meaning allowing internet access, Green limiting access rights of Chromium to HKLM, C and to read only, Redirect (is virtualise, throw away after Chromium closes) of D:\ and HKU registry hive. Chromium is only allowed to write to the download directory and a few of its own directories.

    Chromium applies a sandbox between the main application and the rendering engine, with this settings the main Chromium application is sandboxed also.

    Combo GeSWall and Chromium is startup times < 1 sec at a E5200@3,06Ghz

    Regards Kees
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2009
  10. waters

    waters Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Posts:
    934
    Firefox was too slow for me too,but with the latest beta and Chrome there is no delay at all.It runs faster than with Firefox on its own.
     
  11. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Yep,

    It is up to your own taste. I just like the internal sandbox of Chrome. See Arup's/Longboard's thread, MrBrian's post links to extract of winning hacker interview see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1427832&postcount=9

    So I figured when Chrome was hard to beat by itself, what about a double sandbox layer :D When a bunch of people are being chased by a lion, to survive you do not have to outrun the lion, only the slowest human chased :D
     
  12. IceCube1010

    IceCube1010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Posts:
    963
    Location:
    Earth
    The only problem if you want to call it a problem with SBIE is on the initial startup of the Web browsers (IE8 or FF3.1) it takes about 12secs longer. After that, it loads pages just as fast as without the sandbox. The 12secs I can live with based on the security you get with any sandbox. After browsing, flush the toilet. :D

    Ice
     
  13. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I did a little more experimenting. With SBie uninstalled, FF takes 17 seconds to load on a cold start, and 4 seconds thereafter. With SBie installed, FF takes 28 to 30 seconds to load on a cold start and 17 seconds thereafter. I've been using FF about 3 years and I can remember when it took 7 seconds on a cold start. What's different? IE7 takes 4 seconds and has always taken 4 seconds. Too bad it's a dud.
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2009
  14. jdd58

    jdd58 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Posts:
    525
    Location:
    Arizona
    Maybe this is why Firefox has slowed down. http://ryanschwartz.net/2009/03/19/adventures-in-firefox-placessqlite
     
  15. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
  16. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    More experimenting. I installed Opera (again). It takes 10 seconds to load on a cold start, and 3 to 4 seconds on subsequent starts. I then made Opera my default browser, and ran it in SBie. It took 20 seconds to load on a cold start. See my results for FF above.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.