What should i do with these programs in ZoneAlarm ?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by smnaumanib, Jan 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    All these processes are in my ZA program control list...
    Please help me remove or cater safely...


    ----------------------------------------------
    WMI
    Windows NT Logon Application
    TCP/IP Ping Command
    Spooler SubSystem App
    Service and Controller App
    Run a DLL as an App
    LSA Shell (Export Version)
    Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
    ----------------------------------------------


    WMI is located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Windows NT Logon Application is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    TCP/IP Ping Command is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\ping.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Spooler SubSystem App is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Service and Controller App is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Run a DLL as an App is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    LSA Shell (Export Version) is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Generic Host Process for Win32 Services is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "checked under Server; trusted & ask under server; internet"



    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I was using dailup before then i converted to Ethernet Lan a week ago. I am now

    confused upset as to stop what and allow which program among these, but i

    certainly need to be secure from being watched..
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  2. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    I run a Standalone Cable Setup with ZA F V7 .

    Compared to My Settings You may be leaving yourself Open .

    Under Server on all Programs I have XX . Few Programs need Server Rights .

    GHP is Related to Net. Conn. I use VVXX or ??XX .

    Spooler SSA relates to the Printer . If you do not do Online Printing Block or Remove from Program List .

    None of the others show up on My Program List . Block or Remove unless needed.
     
  3. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Re: BILL G i am soo glad to hear from u.

    BILL G i am soo happy you replied.

    Yesterday i got mad and removed all above running programs as i knew when ever it will try to access i can deal with them. Now i see only three programs and i feel they are

    TCP/IP .. ?? ??
    Generic .. vv ?x
    Application layer .. ?? ??

    no other program has still appeared. Your help was utmost important i am soo thankfull to you. Please help me deal with these three.

    should i mark "alllllll the programs" that are in program control list as "?? xx"

    I would need your assistance always.
     
  4. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I would like to ask u one more thing..

    Please suggest what could be the matter.

    I was able to use Paltalk on my dialup connection but the speed got so low that i couldnt mostly convey my conversation. So i switched to 100Mbps connection. Now i see the speed on netmeter and its usually from 7Kbps which is faster than dail up that gave me 2Kbps. why is that i am not able to connect to paltalk from Lan connection? :(.
    I asked the local provider as to why and he said the local authority of our connection has not permited voice chat and video chats.
    I want to know how did they bound that when the data is in electromagnetic wave format or 010101 format. Is there a way i can run paltalk in my pc through my lan connection?

    Hope you can suggest me some thing to get my self a reasonable assistance.
     
  5. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    Setting ??XX to all Programs is a good Start .

    Next is Browser Settings .
    I use Firefox 99% of the time
    IE= ??XX
    Firefox = VVXX

    Next Security Programs that need Updating =VVXX

    What Security Programs are you running beside ZA ?

    I have not used Paltalk .
     
  6. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Re: how about you?

    I have just set all the programs to ??XX and i am soo happy now thanks to you i feel secure :thumb:

    for security pupose i have only these :)

    symentec client 10
    za
    xoft spy "anti spyware tool"
    spybot
    spyware blaster
    Hijackthis 'only to check if i have any unknown file'
    trackeraser pro 'to remove traces of my searches'

    am i very secure??:doubt:

    what is ur ideal security u use in home pc?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.