What should i do with these programs in ZoneAlarm ?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by smnaumanib, Jan 28, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    All these processes are in my ZA program control list...
    Please help me remove or cater safely...


    ----------------------------------------------
    WMI
    Windows NT Logon Application
    TCP/IP Ping Command
    Spooler SubSystem App
    Service and Controller App
    Run a DLL as an App
    LSA Shell (Export Version)
    Generic Host Process for Win32 Services
    ----------------------------------------------


    WMI is located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Windows NT Logon Application is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    TCP/IP Ping Command is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\ping.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Spooler SubSystem App is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Service and Controller App is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Run a DLL as an App is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    LSA Shell (Export Version) is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "ask under Server; trusted & internet"


    Generic Host Process for Win32 Services is Located in C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    "checked under Access; trusted & internet" "checked under Server; trusted & ask under server; internet"



    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    I was using dailup before then i converted to Ethernet Lan a week ago. I am now

    confused upset as to stop what and allow which program among these, but i

    certainly need to be secure from being watched..
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  2. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    I run a Standalone Cable Setup with ZA F V7 .

    Compared to My Settings You may be leaving yourself Open .

    Under Server on all Programs I have XX . Few Programs need Server Rights .

    GHP is Related to Net. Conn. I use VVXX or ??XX .

    Spooler SSA relates to the Printer . If you do not do Online Printing Block or Remove from Program List .

    None of the others show up on My Program List . Block or Remove unless needed.
     
  3. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Re: BILL G i am soo glad to hear from u.

    BILL G i am soo happy you replied.

    Yesterday i got mad and removed all above running programs as i knew when ever it will try to access i can deal with them. Now i see only three programs and i feel they are

    TCP/IP .. ?? ??
    Generic .. vv ?x
    Application layer .. ?? ??

    no other program has still appeared. Your help was utmost important i am soo thankfull to you. Please help me deal with these three.

    should i mark "alllllll the programs" that are in program control list as "?? xx"

    I would need your assistance always.
     
  4. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I would like to ask u one more thing..

    Please suggest what could be the matter.

    I was able to use Paltalk on my dialup connection but the speed got so low that i couldnt mostly convey my conversation. So i switched to 100Mbps connection. Now i see the speed on netmeter and its usually from 7Kbps which is faster than dail up that gave me 2Kbps. why is that i am not able to connect to paltalk from Lan connection? :(.
    I asked the local provider as to why and he said the local authority of our connection has not permited voice chat and video chats.
    I want to know how did they bound that when the data is in electromagnetic wave format or 010101 format. Is there a way i can run paltalk in my pc through my lan connection?

    Hope you can suggest me some thing to get my self a reasonable assistance.
     
  5. BILL G

    BILL G Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    MN USA
    Setting ??XX to all Programs is a good Start .

    Next is Browser Settings .
    I use Firefox 99% of the time
    IE= ??XX
    Firefox = VVXX

    Next Security Programs that need Updating =VVXX

    What Security Programs are you running beside ZA ?

    I have not used Paltalk .
     
  6. smnaumanib

    smnaumanib Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Re: how about you?

    I have just set all the programs to ??XX and i am soo happy now thanks to you i feel secure :thumb:

    for security pupose i have only these :)

    symentec client 10
    za
    xoft spy "anti spyware tool"
    spybot
    spyware blaster
    Hijackthis 'only to check if i have any unknown file'
    trackeraser pro 'to remove traces of my searches'

    am i very secure??:doubt:

    what is ur ideal security u use in home pc?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.