What product WILL work with new MOBO's?!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Arielwire, Nov 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arielwire

    Arielwire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Just got a new system, with ASUS P5B Deluxe. I have always used Acronis for backup, and it's been great.
    Not this time! I found out after installing that it isn't compatible with these chipsets, and have spent more time trying to get it to work than a full reformat.

    I did try the BartPE etc. Got an error on the load screen with the CD. Damn.
    If anyone knows a good backup that does work on these systems, I'd sure appreciate hearing about it!
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    You forgot to say what version of ATI you tried and which failed for you.

    F.
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I currently use TI 9 Home (build 3,677) on my ASUS P5B Deluxe/WiFi computer and it works quite well. Getting there took some trial and error, though. It's true that support is not included for the chipsets used on this board and unfortunately, version 10 also does not include the correct drivers.

    This is what I've found out:
    TI will not find any hard disks or DVD/CD drives when booting from the rescue disk. However, I can access the hard disks using the "acpi=off noapic" option and selecting the Safe version. This allowed the hard disks to show up and also my USB hard drive. The speed is dreadfully slow this way as it uses the BIOS to access the hard disks and only uses USB 1 speeds. It did work, though, and if a pinch I would take it over reinstalling Windows.

    Later, I changed the JMicron Controller Mode setting in the BIOS to AHCI (instead of IDE) to fix another problem (non-TI related) and found that I could now load the Safe version without having to enter the "acpi=off noapic" option.

    Lastly, I made a BartPE disk from my Windows XP Pro SP2 cd and added the RAID drivers. This takes a long time to boot, but works well and I get USB 2 speeds on my external and fast SATA-II hard disks.

    My current setup is a dual-boot XP Pro system. Most of by backups are done in Windows and the restores can be done to the other inactive partitions. This allows me to do testing, etc. and then restore without having to even bother with the BartPE or the Rescue CD (but I know they work, if I need them).

    I have not had any error messages using the BartPE cd. Is it while it's booting or when you try to to run TI? Perhaps if you post the error message someone can help with that.

    -----
    Edited and added the build number.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2006
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    It is important to be clear about which version *and* build you are using.

    F.
     
  5. Arielwire

    Arielwire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    Wow, thanks for all that info- I will try switching the JMicron driver to the other setting. I hope it works.

    I've been using TI 9.0 Home (build 2377). When that didn't work, I downloaded a trial of TI 10.0. In 9.0, I could actually get into Acronis in windows preboot, but it only detected the external drive that I save my images to, not the hd.
    10.0 doesn't even get that far- freezes- 'kernel bug at generic c'.....
    Exactly like this post:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=151380&highlight=error+message

    I then installed Reatogo with mustang's Acronis plug in- burned a disk, which got into the windows screen and then froze ( clearly I didn't do something right in the process of burning the disk- maybe I needed to slipstream?- Couldn't figure this out as I have sp2 incorporated in my windows CD, and it seemed to want the XP2service pack.exe)

    Yikes, it has certainly been alot of trial and error.
    Are there are issues switching the JMicron driver over to AHCI instead of IDE that you know of, Mudcrab? Thanks again, for all the great info you shared. And for both of your responses.
     
  6. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi Arielwire.

    2377 is not a build number I recognise. The most recent build of ATI9 is 3677. There were big problems with even the version before that, but apart from ~about~ four known bugs, 3677 works for a lot of people on lots of different hardware. Although V10 is effectively an development extension of V9, it is still immature and likely to contain quite a few show stopping bugs for some people.

    Assuming you really have not tried V9.3677 I suggest you download it and try it. You might be lucky.

    There have been issues noted in this forum about going forward to V10 from V9, with V9 registry settings confusing V10. You should be OK going back from V10 to V9, but I thought I'd mention it in case it is an issue.

    F.
     
  7. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Download Autostreamer for slipstreaming. http://www.softpedia.com/get/Tweak/System-Tweak/Autostreamer.shtml. The best way to build a Reatgo CD is to copy the contents of your slipstreamed XP CD to a harddrive and point Reatgobuilder at that location. Go here for support on Reatgo: http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showforum=32. You will porbably have to add the proper drivers to the Reatgo build to get everything to work.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have not had any problems with this. I have read that some people have had a problem when they have an IDE hard disk connected, but I only have a dvd burner. Setting to AHCI allowed windows to detect the dvd drive correctly (not as a SCSI device) and fixed several dvd "hang-up" problems. It also installed the "standard" ide controllers automatically when I rebooted into windows. Please note that there is an "update" on the windows update site for the controller, but I haven't tried it as it has also casued problems for some people and what I have works the way it is. Also, it would not help with booting into TI with the rescue cd since it only works in windows.

    I have only used TI 9 build 3,677. I would also recommend upgrading to the latest version of 9 and giving it a try.

    I just used the regular BartPE disk with mustang's plug-ins and haven't tried the Reatogo version. BartPE worked fine for me so I didn't pursue it further. As far as I know, you don't need to slipstream anything when building the boot cd if your windows cd contains SP2. Mine did and all I had to add were the RAID drivers. If you're not running RAID (or AHCI) on your SATA hard drives then you shouldn't even have to do that.

    I'm not sure if the BIOS shows the drives differently (to TI, anyway) if RAID is selected instead of IDE or AHCI. I have not tried anything other than the RAID setting. I have also not tried changing the SATA setting from Enhanced to Compatible. If you aren't running RAID on the SATA controller and still have problems, post back and I'll see what I can find out.
     
  9. Arielwire

    Arielwire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I can't thank you all enough for all the help and great info- really appreciate it!

    My quick fix, for the moment: I put the backup TIB file on the second partition of my primary hard drive, and used the acronis boot cd to boot in safe mode.
    Hallelujah! I successfully restored back to where I needed to be. As far as I can tell it's working fine and at least I'm in good working condition until I get a better handle on the rest of it. This isn't ideal, but for now it will work.

    Mudcrab- I haven't done the raid set up yet, just have one hd for now and an external backup. So my bios are set to IDE for the moment. I will be getting another hd soon to set up raid, so everything you have shared is extremely helpful. I had such a hard time finding documentation on the JMicron- thanks for breaking it down for me.
     
  10. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Glad to help. And I'm glad you got your drive restored.

    Just curious... Did you have to change the JMicron controller mode to AHCI to have the hard drive show up in TI Safe Mode or did it work okay on the IDE setting?
     
  11. Mr Optimistic

    Mr Optimistic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I am with MudCrab on this one. I have an Asus P5b-VM. Setting the jmicron to AHCI speeded up the cd rom responsiveness with no (known) bad effects. I made a BartPE disk without problems and it works fine.
     
  12. Arielwire

    Arielwire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    I didn't set Jmicron to AHCI, and the hard drive showed up fine. The external hard drive, however did not. With the boot cd, I could only start in safe mode, when I tried full mode, I got the same error...

    I wasn't entirely clear if I need to change any other settings in the bios in addition to the AHCI. Do you think its better to set it to that anyway? Do I need to do anything else? I wonder if thats why I couldn't get the BartPE disk to work.....
     
  13. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Was the external hard drive conntected when you turned on the computer (or rebooted)? On mine, the usb hard drive has to be already connected when the computer boots so that the BIOS can recognize it. Since the rescue cd does not contain the drivers, if the BIOS can't see the drive then TI won't either. Press the TAB key when the ASUS screen comes up and make sure the usb hard drive is showing up in the USB list. Mine shows a usb keyboard, mouse, hard drive. Please note that using the BIOS to access the usb drive will be at usb 1 speeds not usb 2.0 speeds. That is why I prefer using the BartPE disk. That being said, it's still much easier to wait 1-1/2 hours for the restore than reinstalling windows and all my programs, updates, etc. if I were forced to do it this way.

    As far as the ACHI setting for the JMicron controller, it is the only thing to change regarding the cd/dvd drive. If you leave it set to IDE mode you may have problems in windows.
     
  14. Arielwire

    Arielwire Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    7
    No, I actually did not have the drive connected to the USB this time. I'll check that out and see if it works in safe mode. I'm pretty sure its showing up in my bios- but I will check that again.

    I agree wholeheartedly with you on that! I was dreading having to reformat the hd,(again!) so I'm glad this will work for now. Hopefully Acronis will come up with a driver fix that will work soon or I will get the BartPE down as an option.

    Good to know about changing the JMicron setting. Everything is running great now, but I will change that and see how that works- I actually heard that was a better setting to use anyway, as far as performance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.