What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    Yeah thats why I don't use CIS :( :(
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Online Armor is running fantastic along side AppGuard.:thumb:
     
  3. buckslayr

    buckslayr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Posts:
    484
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    Jumped on board with light virtualization. Took advantage of Filestream discount at bitsdojour. Put AVG free on as a backup to catch anything in virtual mode.
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    if you add spyshelter free to that setup your pc is just gonna go nuts....
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    It might get chunky.:D
     
  6. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    sure thing :D
     
  7. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    djohn OA Premium is a top notch firewall that can stop all kind of malware:thumb:
     
  8. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Agree.:thumb: I purchsed OA a while back when that deal for $ 8.00 and been using it on and off,more off then on. I guess I might as well get my moneys worth and use it.
     
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    :thumb: :thumb:same here but i got it for 3 computers and it is here to stay:) and i trust it alot it is strong
     
  10. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    only using oa J?.....or still pairing it with wsa?......explosive duo I tell you......
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    how tight is your setup djohn?....appguard seems pretty solid..... along with oa the setup just don't let malware near your pc.....it ain't fair at all.....what will happen to all the poor malware writers?....they depend on your pc you know:D ....
     
  12. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    LOL.I know first they have to break through all of OA guards - shields - Hips to find out AppGuard is in AntiExcutable lockDown mode.:oops: If malware gets on,I am pretty sure it would be my fault and not the fault of security.
     
  13. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I'm behind the hips and firewall filtering of privatefirewall along with the excellent protection of wsa, browsing with sandboxie and mbam pro keeps guarding me.......hitman pro is my scanner with licensed removal.....and keriver 1 click restore keeps all under order.....so is my setup good enough D?
     
  14. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Awsome setup.Malware dont stand a chance.
     
  15. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    ah! thx D :) ........
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    you are doing good ams963:thumb: :thumb:
     
  17. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    So guys hows my setup now? Enough secure? :D :D :D
    or should I add something else?
     
  18. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Formatted Dad's laptop (Which is mine already :D) and installed EAM + OA Premium. I'll get a second license for OA Premium for my desktop. :D
    Really a pain in the butt to configure, i set it up all manually, no auto trusting and no auto allowing to the internet. What a pain . . . I'm getting too old for HIPS. :rolleyes: :rolleyes: :D
     
  19. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    You get old by the hips asking questions all day :rolleyes:
     
  20. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    So,i'm not the only one....strange enough,if Panda Cloud is installed with CIS everything is normal...
     
  21. x942

    x942 Guest

    Everything's the same for me. but time for a quick give away. I have an Eset Nod32 key that I won a while back it's still good till October. If anyone wants to try out Eset hit me up via PM. I have no need for it as I'm all Linux now. First person gets it!

    Well that was quick :D I did discover (by going to the retrieve my license page on Eset) that I have one other license. This one is good until 06/29/2013 so one more go. If anyone wants it PM me. Again I have used it before on my mac and windows but have no need for it anymore.

    all gone :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 27, 2012
  22. gsarang

    gsarang Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012
    Posts:
    56
    Same here o_O
    Goodbye avast! :oops:
    Hello HitmanPro :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2012
  23. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    Hahaha i'll keep using it for a few days, i guess it will settle down . . . o_O
    :D :thumb:
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    why not use panda cloud av?......it's good...along with comodo solid setup...mbam and hitman would add a strong flavor to the duo.....and top it of with some keriver 1-click restore magic and you're all done.....
     
  25. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    6,001
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    thx buddy:thumb:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.