What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    I hope its 3 different computers :D
     
  2. loquitur

    loquitur Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Posts:
    13
    Windows 7 64-bit, fully up-to-date, UAC to max, DEP for everything
    Hardware firewall

    Norton Internet Security 2012 (Realtime)
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Free (On Demand)
    Hitman Pro Free (On Demand)
    SuperAntiSpyware Free (On Demand)

    MVPS Hosts file / Hostsman
    Peerblock (Ads, exploits, tracking IPs all blocked)
    Autoruns
    Process Explorer
    VirusTotal
    Sandboxie Free (only for opening suspicious files).

    Google Chrome, up-to-date
    - Adblock
    - Ghostery
    - Lastpass
    - Norton Safeweb toolbar
    - Keep-my-opt-outs
    - Cookies automatically deleted on browser close

    I'm thinking of adding Keyscrambler Pro this setup, but apart from that I think it's rock-solid. I don't use Sandboxie with Chrome because I have faith in Chrome's sandbox and my other software to keep nasties out.

    As you can see there's a strong privacy element to my setup also.

    Any thoughts on what I could do to make it more secure?
     
  3. Jim_S209

    Jim_S209 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    It pretty much doesn't matter if SD is running or not. It will lock up just having both installed at once. I would get an occasionally BSOD. When i went into Safemode, i tried opening up SD but it will close automatically until i shut down WSA.
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Strange - I see ESET for TRJAM. Alas, another one of those short term flings...:rolleyes: :eek:
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  5. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    971
    Location:
    Southern California
    I have avast! Internet Security
    SuperAntiSpywarePro
    Malwarebytes Antimalware Pro
    Spyware Blaster
     
  6. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,252
    Location:
    North Texas
    I think it's starting to grow on him!:D
     
  7. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    Added Norton DNS .
     
  8. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,734
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I'm not buying it. His avatar and sig haven't changed.
     
  9. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    It's like one of those Kim Kardashian marriages...:shifty:
     
  10. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,290
    Location:
    Chaotic Land
    72 days and its over lol :D
     
  11. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Oh sorry I thought you meant if SD was running. Ok well that makes a lot of sense then. Yeah that's what I get too! It will lock up when using my laptop and just it sitting there I'll come back and my laptop will rebooted. So I guess its one or the other. Hmmm tough choice. Thanks!
     
  12. cauefw

    cauefw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Hi all! How are you?!

    Just took the time to change my setup a bit...

    My license of ESET AV version 4 was about to expire, I was going to keep with it, but the license renew was too high, also, no promotions to Brazil, so I gave up...

    Last december I bought 3 Licenses of EAM (USD8.00 promotion) and finally took the time to install it.

    It´s running nice, no slowdowns, nothing, don´t even notice it is there.

    Using about 360k of RAM so far:

    http://[IMG]http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h161/dklord666/EAM_Memory.jpg[/IMG]

    Also, update my Comodo Firewall to latest version, it was a bit outdated.

    Anyway, so far, system looks fine, download test was giving me about 9.26Mbps with ESET AV Version 4, and now about 9.76Mbps with EAM, both were tested with new Comodo Firewall already installed.

    So far no slowdowns at boot time, at least till now, looks pretty much the same it was with ESET AV...

    I´ll keep checking how this setup works with my machine, and let you know!

    By the way, it´s a Core2Duo (2.10Mhz) with 4Gb Ram and 320HDD, running Windows 7 Professional 64bits.

    Thanks everybody, hope this setup works well, just as my last setup served me really good last year! :D

    Cheers!
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2012
  13. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! N.I.S Internet Security2012 & W.S.A. Essentials. Sincerely...Securon
     
  14. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,587
    Location:
    USA
    @ cauefw ...
    Very nice setup.
    I like it a lot. :thumb:
     
  15. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    I think you are missing a process or two for EAM. No way it only uses 328k. Make sure you are showing processes for all users.
     
  16. cauefw

    cauefw Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Hey buddy!

    You´re right! I wasn´t checking processes for all users!

    Just did it now, and found those two:

    a2guard.exe - 368k
    a2service.exe - 8508k

    http://i64.photobucket.com/albums/h161/dklord666/EAM_Memory_1.jpg

    Now it looks more real, and still very nice memory usage, under normal conditions! :)

    So far the system is working just fine!

    It´s late here (3:08am), tomorrow will do some checkings about memory usage during a full scan... Hope it goes well!

    Thanks for the advice!

    Cheers!
     
  17. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,491
    I was just going to point that to Cauefw.
    In my system EAM is currently using 344kb + 18MB so it's around 19MB as of now. (And that's with it set to scan when read/write)

    EAM runs light here also and no noticeable lag! :thumb: :thumb:
     
  18. Lanny1276

    Lanny1276 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    canada
    ....barebones and very unsophisticated compared to most of you guys-guess I've got a lot to learn.

    Addblock plus(easylist+easyprivacy+malwaredomains filters)
    noscript
    better privacy
    ghostery
    https everywhere
    https finder

    clamwin anti
    malewarebytes

    standard windows firewall with default settings (don't know jack about FW's at the moment unfortunately)
     
  19. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    Ireland
  20. The Seeker

    The Seeker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,316
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Seems I will be paying for AV in the future. After using NAV 2012 for a few months, avast! Free felt heavy, which is saying something as avast! is by no means a resource hog (unlike MSE).

    As a result, I'm back to Norton AntiVirus and couldn't be happier. This, in conjunction with MBAM PRO has me more than covered.
     
  21. NSG001

    NSG001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Posts:
    682
    Location:
    Wembley, London
    Safe Surfing ;)
     
  22. Fulano

    Fulano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    Wireless:
    Router with NAT, WPA2 with 60-character pre-shared key, WPS disabled
    Second internal router with separate NAT

    Firewall:
    Comodo with Defense+

    Active Antivirus:
    Microsoft Security Essentials

    Passive Protection:
    SpyBot S&D Immunize
    SpywareBlaster protection

    Limited privileges:
    Windows Guest account (with password enabled).

    DNS:
    NortonDNS

    Internet Browsing:
    Firefox 10 always private mode, with cookies disabled (with exceptions)
    NoScript
    AdBlockPlus
    Flashblock
    BetterPrivacy
    HTTPS-Everywhere
    RefControl

    Anonymous Browsing:
    Tor Browser Bundle

    On-Demand:
    MalwareBytes Anti-Malware
    ESET Scanner
    CCleaner
     
  23. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Eset antivirus
    Hitman pro
     
  24. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,766

    NAV & NIS are really hard to beat.
     
  25. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,271
    Location:
    USA
    If you are running Ghostery you really don't need Better Privacy. You can go to -http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html to double check all LSOs are gone.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.