What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    ah ok
    thanks
     
  2. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,322
    Location:
    USA
    No problem.
     
  3. lws

    lws Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    196

    Giving Norton DNS a try. If it slows or lags my system will go back to my ISP dns.
     
  4. BenMar522

    BenMar522 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Posts:
    67

    Installed: Panda Cloud Antivirus 1.5 RC

    Removed: Avast! Free 6.0

    Changed: Malwarebytes to on-demand
     
  5. Wellies

    Wellies Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011
    Posts:
    49
    Sandboxie 3.55.11 (beta).
    NIS 2011.
    Security Task Manager 1.8c (paid version with spy protector).
    ClearCloud DNS (for now).
    SUPERAntispyware (free edition).
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Nod Antivirus beta and mamutu and prevx running very fast and secure here;)
     
  7. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    Eset got a great system analyzer. Its layout is very good. Simple enough for the avg woman I mean user to read
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    it is not only for avg users or women for men and geeks also:thumb:
     
  9. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    lol we should say average otherwise we will get stick for slacking a malware product.
    Btw I got packed malware sample. It was packed with some cd software. Never bother to check. But I used spydetector and it flagged it as suspicious but it stood out like a pimple on a supermodels face coz it created a exe file in a temp folder with a highly suspicious looking name. Ok I was looking for it but as soon as someone open task manager they will spot it. Its got a nice option to upload the process to virustotal.com by just right clicking on it. it killed the process and deleted the file end of the banker trojan. But what it didn't pick up was another file dropped into another directory named Ctfmon.exe which malware bytes detected as fakems trojan. dunno if the creator use the one process as a diversion because it was easy as hell to kill and remove but the other one that was dropped was stealthy. What I also notice is that malware bytes don't pick it up when its packed and not running yet. I removed the trojan installer from the application and malwarebytes didn't pick it up as well. I took some screenshots will load it up later just reloading my vm.
     
  10. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    thanks for the info and was nod antivirus and mbam bypassed?in some way?
     
  11. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    Chromium with Low Integrity level via icalcs.

    light, effective, and out of sight. ;)
     
  12. Spooony

    Spooony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Posts:
    514
    haven't loaded the av and the other security products yet. Just wanted to test the one app first. I loaded malware bytes just for a scan afterwards for its log. Malware bytes didn't pick up the packed installer file but it did pick it up when it was running and successfully removed it. I'm going to give a few avs a spin but want to set up a spoof dns service first and attach netcat to a port. don't think they will have trouble with it as it looks like the guy who created it spend a $100 on a malware kit.
    Btw don't know where I can get a copy of Stuxnet. That one would be real fun to play with lol
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    please let me know and thanks for testing;)
     
  14. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,692
    DefenseWall 3.13 + EXE Radar Pro 1.1 + Shadow Defender 1.1.0.325 + Macrium Reflect Full Edition 4.2/3622
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2011
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    :thumb: EXE Radar Pro 1.1 :thumb:good choice man
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    just added Online Armor Premium Firewall :thumb: :thumb: is here to stay
    with nod antivirus as i feel i will not like the new prevx 4 at all if they make it like the webroot screenshot i saw:D
     
  17. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,322
    Location:
    USA
    LOL J by the way its sounding in that thread people agree with you about webroot screenshot. I don't like it either :p
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    yeap it looks very bad:thumbd:
     
  19. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,322
    Location:
    USA
    Sure does J . Testing Panda Cloud Antivirus. I forgot I had a pro license from a giveaway last year hehehe.
     
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    i am testing OA Premium;)
     
  21. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,322
    Location:
    USA
    I still got a license for that as well. :D
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    this is very light i feel secure now i mean more secure:thumb:
     
  23. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,322
    Location:
    USA
    OA 5 is definitely better than 4. OASIS is useless IMO right now. Still a good product though.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    why do you said that my friend?
     
  25. 1chaoticadult

    1chaoticadult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2,322
    Location:
    USA
    OASIS is not very smart :D
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.