What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    just an update remove the bitdefender phising toolbar if you gonna use bitdefender products because it made my firefox very slow every click i did in my browser it freezes it for 5 to 7 seconds but after i disable it i dont experience any slowdowns in my browser now
     
  2. krisgeek

    krisgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    20

    I agree, tested that on my friend's PC.

    Alternatives i can suggest:
    WOT is much better than it and it doesnt consume resources.
    If you really need an anti phising toolbar try Web Security Guard from Spyware Terminator.
    McAfee Site Advisor. Nuff said.
     
  3. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    i wouldnt vote for mcafee cause almost everytime i hear bad testimonials with their product, wot is good but im not a fan of toolbars thats why its not a big deal to me
     
  4. krisgeek

    krisgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    20
    Personally i dont use McAfee siteadvisor anymore.

    I use Browser defender and WOT for my Flock browser :) excellent security.

    For IE and FF i have Norton Safe Web and Web security guard.
    I rarely use IE, except to check for Windows Updates.
     
  5. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Removed DW for time being installed Malware Defender 2.6:)
     
  6. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    After reading this thread:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=266765
    Decided to try this combo for the fun of it.

    Realtime:
    MSE + Sandboxie (Browsers Forced + Drop Rights)

    On Demand:
    Returnil 2008
    SAS Pro
    Acronis TI
    Karen's Replicator
    IE8 (Default) + Google Chrome for browsers.

    Gotta admit. It's a speedy combo so far.
     
  7. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Made one big change here per my signature...

    Avast 5 Internet Security Suite - thanks to Avast's 50% off deal posted here Feb 9th
    Prevx 3 with Safeonline and Ad Muncher are still on board.
     
  8. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    i tried malware defender but i didnt like it its too much advanced for me too much settings which even my family wont bother taking a look at

    @Threedog is only the browser the things needed to be forced sandboxed? and also what is the use of karens replicator if you have acronis ti? there is an option called nonstop backup there well im just curious

    @mongol i read in masoutec result that avast internet security scored very poor there so i dont know if its a good product to go for
     
  9. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    I started using Sandboxie a few weeks ago (alongside Avira Personal & Threatfire) and I love it. I also enables start/run and internet access restrictions.
     
  10. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Update BLUE = added

    Less is more XP Pro box

    XP Pro with group policy hardening

    LUA with SRP no execute

    ACL no execute registry tweak for downloaded executables

    ACL taken away add value, create subkey and delete rights of vulnarable user space keys of LUA user, taken away write access to menu program start and tasks (see text file attached)

    Iron with WOT, new tab behaviour, Adsweep and IE tab plus flashblock

    Avast file shield is triggered through registry attachments tweak when doenloaded or mail executable is opened, normally it does not scan executables nor reads/writes see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=263940

    Added Trusteer Rapport, see https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1636311&postcount=21

    Hitman Pro on demand

    That's all

    Bottem line
    LUA protects Admin space

    User space has deny execute through Software Restriction Policy plus ACL deny execute through this tweak https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1595542&postcount=1
    Registry user space is also protected through REGEDIT taking away creat value, subkey and delete rights, plus ACL write restriction on Programs Auto Start of user and Tasks directory

    Browsing is protected through Iron sandbox and Trusteer Rapport protects IE process plus screen capture and keyboard encryyption of two on-line bank sites

    Avast checks attachements of Mail, Browsers and media player files through Windows when they are opened/executed, no other CPU is waisted on AV

    Minimal CPU and I/O overhead, maximum protection for free!

    Cheers
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 9, 2010
  11. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Wife's PC

    Running admin only defensewallV3 plus avast (same tweak) and Trusteer rapport (removed keyscrambler)


    Son's Vista x64

    - UAC on
    - Windows FW two way (thanks to Stem)
    - Norton's UAC tool

    - all internet facing software running with Medium Integrity through icacls (except IE:cool:, gives advatage that you won't get an elevation prompt (is silently denied)

    - Iron for daily browsing (same setup as XP Pro)
    - IE8 with same tweaks as XP Pro (and Trusteer Rapport for online banking, removed keyscrambler)

    - Avast (only file shield plus gaming option on)
    - Windows defender with on execute and services and driver agent disabled

    Regards
     
  12. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    a question regarding iron browser i learned its based on chrome so can i use chrome addons in that browser? cause i use some addons which i cannot use without when im browsing
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2010
  13. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    The official word is "mostly". I haven't heard of any incompatibilities but because there are changes to the code it is a possibility. You would have to try the extensions out to be sure.

    You could also try asking about specific extensions over on their forum
    http://www.srware.net/forum/viewforum.php?f=21
     
  14. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    For me the browser is the only place I really need protection. Don't do messengers or P2P.
    With Karen's Replicator, I use it to automatically back up My Documents to the second hard drive. My Acronis images are operating system (several images of different setups) and apps only. That way when I want to change things I just have to restore the image I want and then drag and drop my documents from the second hard drive and I am ready to roll. Only takes a few mins. This way the images stay small enough I can put them on a DVD.
     
  15. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I have used it for a couple years. I would rank it the most important part of my protection arsenal. No worries about signatures, etc.
     
  16. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    @mvario thanks for the info but i think it would be much easier if i just force sandboxie my browsers so i can still use my firefox

    @Threedog i use messengers and p2p so should i sandbox it also? cause in the old post here theyre telling they sandbox all applications which connects to the internet for them to work,

    hmm i see i use acronis to image my fresh install os and i make one seperate for nonstop backup cause sometimes syncing folders also is not enough for me youll never know what youll need when you do a restore of your image cause before i use syncback Pro then i forget to sync my outlook cause the default location of it is not my documents or desktop
     
  17. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Yep, do not let you fooled by Iron's own extentions web site, alls Chrome add-ons, plug-ins work (as posted I am using New Tab Behaviour, IE-tab, WOT, AdSweep and Flashblock)

    Regards Kees
     
  18. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    thanks i will try that browser :argh:


    update security setup

    Realtime:

    Online armor++


    On demand:

    Mbam (weekly scan for assurance)

    imaging:

    acronis true image (imaging backups only)

    virtualization:

    sandboxie (copied threedogs setup)

    Others:
    iron browser (copied kees1958setup)
    Karen's Replicator used for (file backup synchronize to my 2nd partition plus external usb harddrive for maximum assurance incase of failed harddisk)

    Running this on Windows 7
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2010
  19. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Xnevermore....where you are running OA++ you might also want to set your internet facing apps to "Run Safer" mode. When I run OA I will set all browsers, Acrobat Reader, Skype, Media Players and Outlook to run safer.
     
  20. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    thanks for the tip will do that, just a question will it be overkill cause i already forced sand boxed my browsers with sandboxie i might face incompatibility no?

    and yah just to mention i copied your sandboxie and karens replicator setup i really liked it and i set karens replicator on every hour backup 1 copy on other partition 1 copy on external harddisk
     
  21. burebista

    burebista Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    223
    Location:
    Romania
    CIS 4 (FW and D+ both in Safe Mode) and Comodo Time Machine regular snapshots.
    Firefox with ABP and NoScript for browsing.
     
  22. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143

    i tried all the comodo products last week sadly it never lasted 1 day in my pc cause

    CIS = slowed down my pc there is a bug in their sandbox feature which was mentioned in their forums and around in this forums also

    Comodo time =i cannot install cause its telling me that i have comodo encryption installed

    comodo encryption = well so and so product encryption is slow as well as decryption there is many alternatives

    comodo cleaner= slow cleaning process i liked ccleaner better

    comodo backup = complicated not like karens replicator
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2010
  23. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    I haven't run into any incompatability problems running that way.

    This is the app I used to back up my Outlook. I have it set to remind me once a day and I have the backup pointed to my other hard drive. That along with Karen's replicator have provided me with a simple and effective backup system. And anything important gets burned to a DVD.

    http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...3a-b7d0-4b16-b8af-5a6322f4fd01&displaylang=en
     
  24. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    ok i fixed all my applications to run on safer in online armor and forced sandbox all my browser with drop rights restriction enabled, and regards the one you mention to backup the .pst files i used kelens replicator to backup it also in hour basis since i know where to find the outlook pst and to avoid too much to install
     
  25. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Sounds like you are good to go.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.