What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. IBadget

    IBadget Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Waipahu, HI
    I too am using CIS 4 on the family Windows PC. Comodo's sandbox is IMHO a smart GeSWall because it automatically isolates unknown processes, no need to explicitly isolate the web browser.
     
  2. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Tested CIS4... conclusion? Not ready for final release. Too many problems. *Fetches Malwarebytes' AM and hugs it in a non-sexual way.*
     
  3. Edwin024

    Edwin024 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    1,008
    You don't seem to read what others write. Your 'problems' can (most?) be solved by doing some small things. Comodo 4 is a nice one.
     
  4. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,589
    Location:
    Mumbai

    You have log on to their BETA portal and the admins will choose you for download:)
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    @icr thanks
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    @MeFer the hidden alert notification didnt do it's job properlly it let passed alot of start up programs(fake programs) to start when i told scotty to block them silently but didnt,WP hAS to catch up:D
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2010
  7. MeFer

    MeFer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Posts:
    89
    Thanks
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    your welcome:)
     
  9. TeXaCo

    TeXaCo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Posts:
    7
    I use

    Antivirus and Website control
    Avira Internet Security (Firewall turned off)

    Firewall
    Outpost Firewall

    Antispyware
    Malwarebytes free
    A-squared Paid version

    Keylogger Protection
    Keyscrambler
    Zemana antilogger

    Startup and Processes Control
    Winpatol plus
    Anvir task manager
     
  10. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    why is that your mbam is pro im using mbam also but it is malwarebytes only?

    and also i copied your setup any tips on how to secured my setup?

    i used also the windows firewall in addition to mbam and prevx
     
  11. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,707
    Location:
    USA
    Pro simply means a user has paid for a license and the real-time protection and IP protection features are now included.
     
  12. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    ic so it means im using pro now cause im using prevx with realtime protection and mbam in real time protection also i dnt see any hiccups or slowdowns
     
  13. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    your set up is very strong indeed;)
     
  14. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Avira Pro 10 Beta
    DefenseWall Personal Firewall v3 Beta
    Shadow Defender
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    COMPUTELOGY: “Get Free FortKnox Personal Firewall v5.0.405.0 (Six Months)” plus 1 more‏
     
  16. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,113
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    You're going to start advertising on here now..:rolleyes:

    dja2k
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
  18. xnevermore

    xnevermore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Posts:
    143
    are you running the 2 in your sig as real time protection?
     
  19. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    Wouldn't use it. Should be free considering 99 per cent of the code would be sygate's.

    On XP use sygate (if that's what you like).

    On vista or 7, use windows 7 firewall control, comodo, online armor or outpost free. Why would someone choose fortknox over the above? Unless they have rocks in their head.

    Sorry JM! :p
     
  20. kasperking

    kasperking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2008
    Posts:
    406
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    yes both are running in real time without any isues;)
     
  22. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Dumped defensewall 2.56 like a bad habit.
    I don't know why but I get a huge delay opening firefox. Everytime.
    Oh well GesWall going to have to fill in. Anyone want a defensewall 1 yr license? PM me.
     
  23. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    kasperking, agree. I just can't get it to work on my pc. :doubt:
     
  24. PRUHDG

    PRUHDG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Posts:
    77
    Host: comodo firewall + hips , nod32 v4,A-squared Paid version,wireshark etc
    Guest:Online Armor ++, Nod32 v4.
     
  25. mvario

    mvario Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    Posts:
    339
    Location:
    Haddonfield, IL
    Added Sandboxie and have been using it for about a week and I think it will stay.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.