What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    That's a lot of prevention! I am using Online Armor++ along with DefenseWall and that seems like overkill to me at the moment. Are there holes in OA++ and DW that you are trying to fill?
     
  2. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    Real-Time:
    ESET Smart Security 4.0.437.0
    PrevX 3.0.1.65
    ThreatFire

    On demand:
    MBAM
    Hitman Pro
    ComboFix (emergencies only)


    FireFox AddOns:
    KeyScrambler
    BetterPrivacy
    Adblock Plus
    Cookie Monster
    Flashblock
    NoScript

    Can't help but feel my security is somewhat lacking but I guess that's due to being in these forums... :p
     
  3. tactful

    tactful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    South Florida,USA
    Currently Eset Smart Security 4 real-time
    MBAM real-time
    Not real-time just in case(conflicts)
    SAS
    HiJackthis
    PerfectDisk10 Pro
    PerfectSpeed(formerly PerfectDiskRX) includes the same features with a kick in the tail(hence speed)-oops real-time :eek:

    Had KIS 2010 but it slowed broad band to a crawl as in like dial up.on a 4GB Laptop-not acceptable so glad we switched.pages took forever to load with the 600MB+ KIS bloat-ware Not so with Eset.
    considered Zone Alarm Extreme Security Suite 2010 but like Smart Security now after Kaspersky actually did not think a virus reported was important if after a year with ESS things are not good.then and only then might the ZA suite come into play.the manual updates with KIS were a PITA.athough good Eset stats next to Kaspersky clearly were better with only Zone Alarm not far behind then Kaspersky KIS not KAV.know others that run KAV and Comodo or ZA firewall without any issues.be nice if KIS could lose all those MB's but do not see that happening,in fact heard rumor of an increase instead :argh:
     
  4. Cherub

    Cherub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I was using KIS 2010 and had some slowdown problems too. Went back to 2009, but my license is up in 2 months.

    I was wondering, what do you guys think of this setup:(I'm thinking of ditching the "suite" and going stand-alones)

    Avira Prem Anti-Virus
    Outpost Pro Firewall
    SAS paid
    Prevx paid
    WinPatrol paid

    on demand:
    Hitman
    Malwarebytes
    A-squared
    Macrium Reflect

    Would that cover me pretty good? And redundancies? I'm a bit uneasy ditching the suite because not sure what all I need to get good protection.

    Oh, running Vista SP2 64 bit.
     
  5. tactful

    tactful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    South Florida,USA
    Cherub
    paid Avira Prem Anti-Virus?
    if Outpost works or you,do not foresee a problem
    1AV,1firewall should = no problem
    not sure Malwarebytes free gives you all the perks
    keep in mind like SAS Pro it is just a one time fee.
    SAS is 2 bucks less I believe it is still 19.95 to upgrade to lifetime subscription

    Vista x64 here too.SP1 at this time though
     
  6. Cherub

    Cherub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    179
    Location:
    Kentucky

    Yeah, I guess it would be paid Avira. When I get home tonight, I am going to test run that set up. Like I mentioned, I'm just wary of mix n matching because I'm not very confident in my knowledge of the software. Just wanted to get opinions on if that test setup would be good.....barring any conflicts on my machine, of course.

    So, you think a paid sub to Malwarebytes would be a good thing to have? I could probably swing that.
     
  7. tactful

    tactful Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    Location:
    South Florida,USA
    I hear you.Yes I think it would cover your arse well.personally have both SAS and MBAM just MB is set real -time.they're both good with great support if you need it.SAS option does let you enable/disable real-time.like you do not like or want any conflicts.compare both if you want.both are try before you buy deals.glad paid Avira.Good Luck,Mark
     
  8. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Currently trialing:
    Look N Stop 2.07b1
    Avira 9 Premium
    Prevx 3.0.4.200 (Beta)

    I may swap Prevx for Mamutu since I recently got a 1 yr free license...hmmm...:D
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2009
  9. outandabout

    outandabout Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    Hey 333halfevil.. Suppose the other half is your brother :D did you have any conflicts while installing OA++ and Defense Wall. I had serious issues with them, meaning that i had OA installed then installed DW and when i rebooted, i entered a vicious circle of rebooting. For some reason i couldnt put DW on VMware (issues again). But....... on the same system i installed first DW and then OA.... taratataaaaaaaaa Everything sweet. It works. In the meantime i found an option in OA configuration (main menu-programs-defensewall.exe & defensewall_serv.exe). When you right click those processes individually and select Advanced options, you get a list of Permissions for those processes including "Global hooks", "Physical Memory address" blah blah. I enabled them all. I read somewhere in Wilders about these 2 program conflicts. But everything seems fine now. No issues at all. Was wandering if all this was DW was installed before OA or because of the Permission allowances. thanx bRo;)
     
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    I now have G-Data on all 3 computers and have to admit, for me it works flawlessly.
     
  11. THX1138

    THX1138 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    Under Machine Control
    For the last couple of months, without issues and/or conflicts and a low memory load:

    BATTLEFIELD:
    +WinXP PRO SP3 (patched on a regular basis)

    SHIELDS:
    +Avira Antivir Premium
    +Online Armor
    +Sandoboxie (Free)
    +Firefox (ABP/No Script/Turbo Passwords/WOT)
    +The Trinity: LUA+SRP+DEP

    PARACHUTES:
    +SyncBack SE
    +Acronis True Image Home
     
  12. Threedog

    Threedog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    1,125
    Location:
    Nova Scotia, Canada
    Just running the Prevx Beta alone for now.
     
  13. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,113
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Full List - September 21, 2009 - Updated , Added , Removed

    Vista Home Premium SP2 (UAC OFF \ WD OFF)

    Network
    Two Linksys Routers (DD-WRT Firmware) in WDS Mode
    WEP 128-Bit Encryption & Wireless MAC Filtering Enabled
    SPI Firewall Enabled

    Resident
    Online Armor ++ 4.0.0.3 Beta (Paid)
    Sandboxie 3.39.19 Beta (Paid)

    On-Demand
    Shadow Defender 1.1.0.278 (Paid)
    Active@ Disk Image 3.2.6 (Paid)
    VMWare 6.5.3 Workstation (Paid)

    Browser, Immunization, Tweaks
    Firefox 3.5.3 (Ad-Block Plus, CustomizeGoogle, Better Privacy, TACO, WOT, ShowIP, TrackMeNot)
    KeyScrambler Personal 2.5.0 & RoboForm Pro 6.9.95 (IE & FF)
    Malware Patrol's Block List (via Hosts File)
    IP Blocklist file for Online Armor, Bluetack Blocklists (Level 1,2,3 for P2P)
    Spybot Search & Destroy 1.6.2 (Full Immunization w/ Global Hooks)
    Spyware Blaster 4.2 (All Protection Enabled + Customblocking.txt)
    Vista Services Optimizer 1.1.42.2 (Manual Tuneup)
    Ultimate Windows Tweaker 2.0 (Customized)
    SpeedGuide.net Vista TcpIp Patch 1.3
    TCP-Z 2.5.1.50 (TCPZ Driver Installed)
    Greatis Reanimator 6.1.6.13 (Disk Protection - Enabled)

    *Added back VMWare Workstation to test Windows 7 more!

    dja2k
     
  14. BrendanK.

    BrendanK. Guest

    Mine worked out of the box. However, enabling all those permissions, if there were a conflict, should help :)

    I must try it with Prevx :D
     
  15. outandabout

    outandabout Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    yeah bro!! on one OS. My Dell Inspiron Laptop 2.2Ghz 3gb ram boots and when idle, is at 274 RAM. Gotta thank that stripped down version of XP. Performance edition is called. Vmware is just to make my UBCD's, Application Testers (seperate VM's of course) and for my downloads, The sketchy ones. Got an AV etc etc installed in there. And once clean in there bring'em to the real world. Also saves alot of tampering of DW. Nice program but you have to allow entries all the time. ATI2009 services are disabled once i'm done with an image. Though now i think i'm going to drop ATI all together for Active Disk Image. http://www.disk-image.net/. No services running on that. Boots as a seperate OS, creates nice images, only used space of the HDD, backs up MBR, fast. hope it helps!!
     
  16. outandabout

    outandabout Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    man nice AV but kills your RAM. 163MB of resources only for an AV?? but then again... so what!!
     
  17. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    not the 2010 version... its usually best to try it out before u say something thats wrong :)
     
  18. outandabout

    outandabout Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Posts:
    15
  19. outandabout

    outandabout Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2009
    Posts:
    15
    the top photo is before the installation. the below is after.. it actually makes your system run faster!!
     

    Attached Files:

  20. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,688
    Active
    DefenseWall 2.56 (All Internet facing app's,CD's,DVD's,USB's run as untrusted)
    Malware Defender 2.40 (Network and application protection on / File and registry protection off,covered by DW)

    On-Demand
    HitMan Pro 3.5
    Prevx 3.1.1.65
    Malwarebytes AntiMalware 1.41
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2009
  21. 3TAMMUZ

    3TAMMUZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    38
    Windows 7 Enterprise K:

    with Prevx Edge, Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware with new IP blocking module, KeyScrambler Pro, and AppGuard.

    (in addition Acronis TrueImage2010_s_en_5055)
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2009
  22. rolarocka

    rolarocka Guest

    Look at my signature.
    Nice, simple, fast and secure. Everything updated (OS+Apps).
    :thumb:
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    trying some thing new;)

    OnLine Armor Premium got a free 1 year giveaway;)
    AppRanger=licence will expired in 4 months
    Mbam Pro Life Time:D

    this set up is very ligth:) i also run my browser with RunSafer:thumb: this is my first experience with this firewall,i have not yet get a single pop up:cool:
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    this OA has a green border:cool:
     
  25. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    You are going to like Online Armor...very light and quiet. I recently switched to Online Armor++ and this is staying for a long time!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.