What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,719
    Location:
    Canada
    No yet
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,992
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    5,278
    Location:
    Milan and Seoul
  4. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,719
    Location:
    Canada
    In my case I like SAS company better but now trialing for 14 days.i like it so far
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021
  5. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,441
    @jmonge Do you use different security setups for different Windows computers? If so, why? If I were satisfied with one security setup, I would use it for all machines.
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,719
    Location:
    Canada
    That's what I am trying to see which one or two I like and then stick with them let's see what happen;)
     
  7. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,441
    So what's your favourite security setup so far?
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,719
    Location:
    Canada
    So far I really like RogueKiller and hitmanpro alert
     
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,719
    Location:
    Canada
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,624
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I'm thinking of putting Kaspersky Security Cloud Free on my laptop. I don't have a problem with Microsoft Defender, but KSCF is supposed to be lighter.
     
  11. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,819
    Click on the protection icon in the top left corner of the screen, then click on Configure.

    360 TS.png
     
  12. Spartan

    Spartan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2016
    Posts:
    921
    Location:
    California
    Because it has the nasty Avira Launcher
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,624
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    On my laptop, and yes I know it is overkill but what can I say? I like playing with security toys.
    • Kaspersky Security Cloud Free
    • OSArmor Premium
    • VoodooShield Pro
    • HitmanPro.Alert
    • BlackFog Privacy
    • Windows Firewall Control (disabled)
    On demand:
    • MalwareBytes Premium (disabled)
    • HitmanPro
    • WiseVector StopX (disabled)
    • Windows Security Periodic Scanning enabled, because why not?
    • SpwareBlaster
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021
  14. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,046
    Location:
    Slovenia
    @Krusty Nice setup. Yes it can be said that it's "too much" but if it doesn't cause you problems... How does your system run, any noticeable slowdowns?
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,719
    Location:
    Canada
    Added SpyWareBlaster Free
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,624
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Minimalist,

    The main differences on that machine (besides installing Kaspersky Security Cloud Free) is disabling MB and WVSX. That did make a noticeable difference. I've seen posts here complaining about folders, like Downloads, taking quite a while to populate installer icons while running Windows / Microsoft Defender. That isn't an issue here anymore. My browsers do seem to open quicker and other programs also seem to run faster, but that may be just my imagination.

    I have an image to restore should the need arise but so far so good.

    No other problems to report so far with that setup. I'll monitor for a while and report back if I see any issues.
     
  17. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,046
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Thank you for detailed response @Krusty , much appreciated.

    I've encountered similar problems with MD in past and when maintaining other people's computers.

    Nice to see that this setup works out for you. :thumb:
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,624
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    FYI, Macrium Reflect just finished running its Full Image Backup and it took less time than it has for a long time. :)
     
  19. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,046
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Good news. I think that I know which software was causing previous slowdown :)
     
  20. pb1

    pb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2014
    Posts:
    698
    Location:
    sweden

    I realize i was not clear enough. I meant from where have you got the info about compatibility when using "Performance" mode and, are there other info like that about the other modes?
     
  21. Buddel

    Buddel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2015
    Posts:
    1,441
    @jmonge Whatever security setup you choose, please make sure to add a decent backup program such as Macrium.
     
  22. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,819
    When you run 360's uninstaller, it tells you that instead of uninstalling it, you can set it to Performance mode and use it alongside another antivirus. As for the other modes, you can select a mode and then see what defaults it has and then change it to your liking.
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,719
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks
     
  24. Floyd 57

    Floyd 57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2017
    Posts:
    829
    Location:
    Europe
    Yet 360 themselves have not said that? Sounds fishy, I would write email to them and ask
     
  25. porkpiehat

    porkpiehat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Posts:
    40
    isn't Performance mode specific to the premium version?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.