What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Lucy

    Lucy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    401
    Location:
    France
    Behind router:
    Laptop 1:

    Windows Vista SP1 under LUA
    DefenseWall
    On demand:
    DrWeb CureIt, AVZ

    Laptop 2:

    Windows XP SP3 under LUA
    GeSWall
    On demand:
    DrWeb CureIt, AVZ

    GeSWall doesn't fully support Vista IMO. That's why I installed it on XP. It works like a charm.
    DefenseWall, well, is an astonishing product.
     
  2. demonon

    demonon Guest

    Yes, and Lonewolf is using that beta version.
     
  3. Panpan69

    Panpan69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Howdi !

    On your advice i leave drivesentry to threatfire, it seems to run correctly without any conflict but its too early to say "victory" so wait and see...

    And he need only 50 kbits indeed the 800's of drivesentry !

    I'm running on vista 32 + all prog in sign.

    Thanks !
     
  4. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    Just for completeness' sake: the current test build of DriveSentry, marked 3.2.0.12 and which Katie posted a link to in her thread, doesn't exhibit the memory leak problem on mine WinXP-SP3) and many others' systems.
     
  5. ChrisBUK

    ChrisBUK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Router;

    PC 1;

    Vista x64 Home premium with UAC
    Avira AntiVir Premium
    Windows Defender
    Firefox 3 + adblock plus + noscript
    SuperAntiSpyware (on demand)

    PC2;

    Windows XP Home (limited user account)
    Kaspersky Internet Security 2009
    Windows Defender
    Firefox 3 + adblock plus + noscript
    SuperAntiSpyware (on demand)
     
  6. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,670
    Just giving the new beta a spin before doing anything harsh. :D
     
  7. Panpan69

    Panpan69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    Ok but did you try to launch a game with drivesentry runnin ? Because the case of the 800' appeared during a game.

    In a normal use (internet such download....) he was near TF during a game.

    Actually drivesentry is a high ressource program and this is a simple truth ^^.
     
  8. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    "a game"? o_O Sure, I just now tried it with solitaire. Peak usage was 36k sometime during the last 48 hours since my last reboot but usage was 25k when I checked several times while playing the game.

    The truth that DriveSentry is a high resource program may be simple to you but it is non-existent to me in the latest posted build. YMM obviously V.

    Since I don't know which game you mean I can't test it and, besides, I am running WinXP-SP3, not Vista.

    In any event, if you have any remaining interest in DS, discussion probably should continue in another thread, like this one perhaps: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=209764
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2009
  9. CogitoErgoSum

    CogitoErgoSum Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Posts:
    641
    Location:
    Cerritos, California
    Vista 32 SP1 set-up "changes" in bold as of 1/2/09:

    Resident:

    Clipboard Auto-Clear
    DefenseWall HIPS Pre-v2.46 Skinless(http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=77256);[Upgrade]
    Netgear RP614 v4 Router w/NAT & SPI
    Primary Response SafeConnect 3.5 Beta
    Windows Firewall

    On-Demand:

    Autoruns(free)
    AVZ Antiviral Toolkit(free)
    CsrWalker(free)
    CurrPorts(free)
    Malwarebytes Anti-Malware Free
    Online Solutions Autorun Manager(free)
    Process Explorer(free)
    RegRun Reanimator(free)
    Rootkit Unhooker(free)
    RootRepeal(free)
    Shadow Defender(paid);(*Note: For malware testing purposes only.)
    SUPERAntiSpyware Free
    System Repair Engineer(SREng);(free)

    System Hardening:

    Applied manual system hardening tweaks(http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=75558)
    Disabled non-essential Vista services
    Enabled hardware DEP for all programs and services(OptOut)
    Uninstalled Java Runtime Environment(JRE)
    Windows Worms Door Cleaner(free)

    Backup & Recovery:

    ERUNT(Registry Backup)
    FirstDefense Rescue
    Macrium Reflect Free Edition
    (*Note: I have disabled system restore.)

    Miscellaneous:

    Default Web Browser - Opera 10 Alpha(w/manual privacy & security tweaks);(http://gladiator-antivirus.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=75461);[Upgrade]
    Default Email Client - The Bat! Home
    Disabled UAC
    Disabled Windows Defender
    Proxomitron(w/Sidki Beta config 2008-01-02 in "Light Mode"; http(enabled); https(disabled));[Installed]


    Peace & Gratitude,

    CogitoErgoSum
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2009
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    actually, ive never had that, ran Enemy Territory: QUAKE Wars, Call of Duty: World at War, etc. and never had that high mem usage with that little beta .exe file. never has went above 28mb in usage + even so there was never any slowdown in any way, and im running it on vista, so i dunno what's happening to you.
     
  11. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,979
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    oops, "mb" for me too, not "K".:oops:
     
  12. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,109
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    Updated Jan 2, 2009

    Vista Home Premium SP1 (UAC OFF\WD OFF)

    Resident
    Online Armor AV+ v3.1 (Beta)*
    Sandboxie 3.33.16 (Beta)*

    SUPERAntispyware 4.24.1004
    Avira Antivir Personal v8

    On-Demand
    Shadow Defender 1.1.0.275
    VMWare Workstation 6.51

    *Newest Beta Upgraded

    dja2k
     
  13. Panpan69

    Panpan69 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Posts:
    95
    It happened on prince of persia 2008 but well maybe there is conflict with this game gonna try it again later ^^

    Thanks for informations ;)
     
  14. Gizzy

    Gizzy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Posts:
    149
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    CIS = Proactive Defense + Some Custom Configuring And Hardening
    SandboxIE = Only Allow Certain Programs To Run In The Sandbox

    Light But Strong ;)
     
  15. Minimax2000

    Minimax2000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Resident on Win XP SP2 32-bit:

    Outpost Security Suite 2009
    DefenseWall v2.46
    NAT Router

    On Demand:
    Dr. Web CureIt
    AVZ Toolkit
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,713
    Location:
    Canada
    i added Online Armor 3 free and playing with runsafer:thumb:
     
  17. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Doesn't OA run safer and DW do essentially the same thing?

    Since you are trying out OA maybe you can answer a question:

    - If you download a file while the browser is in run safer mode, does OA keep track of the untrusted status of that file like DW. I could be wrong but I don't think so.
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,713
    Location:
    Canada
    yes indeed i am just testing only:thumb: to see how it works
     
  19. Salsaerrol

    Salsaerrol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Sophos AV and firewall
    Firefox with Adblock and NoScript
    Spyware Blaster

    Superantispyware free
    Malwarebytes free
     
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,713
    Location:
    Canada
    i am done with online armor,honestly i want to like it but doesnt like my pc:D for some reason and is not compability isues very strange behaviour with my browser with run safer,to be honest i prefer comodo:thumb:
     
  21. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,741
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Have you contacted the OA people via their web site? The developer also frequents this forum.
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,713
    Location:
    Canada
    no i didnt i was just feeling how to know how to use the runsafer with a green border,only for testing purpose cause i have defensewall and they do similar job,over all i prefer defensewall:thumb:
    note : i think it is a good idea to run the browser with runsafer:thumb:
     
  23. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Your issues with OA may have been due to a conflict with DW since both are lowering rights if you were using run safer.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,713
    Location:
    Canada
    at the time i run Online Armor i have delete defensewall cause i wanted to try it ,so it was running only with Processguard 3.5o_O
     
  25. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,741
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Today I added MBAM to NOD 32 V3.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.