What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Nevis

    Nevis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Posts:
    812
    Location:
    255.255.255.255
    What does Outpost use for its AV engine ? Is it inhouse or bitdefender etc

    I am currently with Windows Defender in Win 10. Zemana as on-demand.

    Installed Trend Micro in parent's laptop. I like monthly reports which trend micro send via email to me. I can check that if large no of threats ( i.e >5 in a month ) were detected in my parents laptop, I do a full scan manually and via MBAM. Not sure whether other vendors also send monthly threat report via email but this is a useful feature.
     
  2. dja2k

    dja2k Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Posts:
    2,113
    Location:
    South Texas, USA
    I bought 2 Premium licenses for CryptoPrevent when they were on sale for $8.95 just for the heck of it. Now I wonder if I should have waited and used those $17.90 towards a 3 year HMP.Alert license @ $74.90 instead. :doubt:

    dja2k
     
  3. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    Windows 10 64 bit

    Windows Defender
    Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit paid
     
  4. Windows 10 Pro hardening (32 bits)
    - Filter outbound (WFW), disabled all risk-ware and tile-apps background sync
    - Block execute USB (GPO), internet folders (ACL) and files (Smartscreen)
    - Block running command and scripts (C/J/VB/P) for basic user (SRP)
    - Only elevated executables that are signed and validated (UAC)

    Safe Admin: Intrusion Prevention freeware layer

    - SmartObjectBlocker (guarding user folders)
    - StartupSentenel (guarding user autoruns)
    - MBAE Free (guarding internet browsers)
    - EMET (guarding other scripting apps)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 9, 2015
  5. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! Hi...Nevis! Outpost uses it's own in house engine I believe...no affiliation with BD. They still might use the Virus Buster A/V engine. Truthfully it was it's amazing Firewall that led me to re-install it...and although it's been a short time...I'm suitably impressed with it's complete lack of Bloat. I have confidence in a company that sticks to basics...Protection first...Marketing a Distant...afterthought...with Heimdal Pro...as a second layer...and SAS Pro...Outpost with it's effective Hips....is a Solid Choice. Sincerely...Securon
     
  6. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,253
    Location:
    North Texas

    Let me catch my breath trjam...LOL
    Family Line Up:
    Webroot 1pc
    Norton Security Backup 2pc
    Kaspersky 1 pc
     
  7. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,885
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    Yeah, its kind of antiexecutable, you decide from where a software can start. If you, or a malware, tries to start something youll get a prompt telling that you cant and why. It is simple to turn off SSRP via the tray if you actually want it to execute. It is very simple to configure. For example I want my browsers to execute from my ramdrive in x and totalcommander folder from drive d. The configuration looks like this:


    x:\=1
    d:\totalcmd=1

    If you want to blacklist something, just use the path and end it with =0
    Forgot to mention that I am behind a NAT router and have windows defender and windows native firewall activated.

     
  8. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,885
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    LOL, that is true. :)
     
  9. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Good idea
     
  10. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    well I have tried a lot with Windows 10 and I want to use Edge. So far Avast free with web scanning not installed has proven to be the best and ready alternative to use. None of the high spikes in System process in memory like Emsisoft and Trustport showed. Eset performed well but made page loading in Edge really slow.
     
  11. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    hitmanpro as always :)
     
  12. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! I was worried, thinking you were lost out in the Prairies...welcome back...jmonge...hitman pro is superb. Sincerely...Securon
     
  13. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    They have bought VirusBuster. ;)
     
  14. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    895
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Great idea that way you can also have some form of adblocking with Edge in Windows 10. Trying it out right now :thumb:
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    Good morning securon i was los and now i have been found :) how are you my friend?hitmanpro thebest scaner
     
  16. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,343
    Location:
    USA
    Doing test configs in VBox from now on, my real pc is running very well with SecureAPlus, MBAE and SBIE
     
  17. Snoop3

    Snoop3 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Posts:
    474
    dont really use anything for security exc Tiny Watcher on startup just for kicks. havent detected any malware on my machines for at least 6 years iic.
    i do use hosts file, script blockers and ghostery mainly for privacy reasons.
     
  18. Infected

    Infected Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Posts:
    1,059
    SmartObjectBlocker, MBAE, DNSCrypt, 1806, Hide.me VPN, WFW, FF and Chrome use uBlock-AdGuard.
     
  19. TS4H

    TS4H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2013
    Posts:
    523
    Location:
    Australia
    Upgraded to Windows 10 Pro 64 bit.

    Removed all default windows apps via Powershell such as Onenote, Weather, Voice recorder, Maps, Mail, Xbox, Phone companion, etc.
    Disabled OneDrive and Windows Defender and numerous other privacy related tweaks via Powershell and Group policy.
    Tweaked services via Black Viper's settings.

    Still using Chrome, VTHashCheck, HitmanPro Alert, ExeRadarPro, Hashtab, uBlocko.
     
  20. ReverseGear

    ReverseGear Guest

    Switched to EAM
     
  21. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    For Windows 10 only Windows Defender and MBAM for backup scanning.

    I mean nothing works 100 percent with Microsoft 10 yet. From either slowing performance down, to not being compatible with Edge to creating some quirky process to run using a ton of memory. I mean I installed Avira and looked at task manager and there were 8 different processes running. Nothing is ready for it yet in my book.Maybe that is what Microsoft wants. If Defender does pan out with all the so called other security enhancements, it may leave some 3 party vendors running for the woods.
     
  22. I downgraded from 64 to 32 bits from Vista to Windows 7, because my P4600 at that time only had 2MB cache and 2GB Ram and 64 Vista had its quirks when it was launched.

    Now on Pentium with G3240 3MB cache and 4GB Ram on WIndows 10 Pro 32 bits. Process Explorer tells me in last hour CPU usage has not peaked above 1.5 GB and I now have 2 GB available from total 3.4 GB RAM. So no exceptional RAM usage.

    MsMpEng (Windows Defender) shows it only used 20 seconds of CPU in the last hour. System seems to be idle 95% of the time when browsing the internet (on low spec G3240 dual core Pentium). Seems Windows10 runs smoothly on 32 bits. :D
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 7, 2015
  23. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    946
    Location:
    Canada
    Same old, same old, see sig, it just works for me.

    Had a bit of a hiccup with MBAE on Windows 10, stopped working for a couple days then started again. ( Back to W7)

    Hey Securon buddy, was in your neck of the woods a couple weeks ago, Kenora and TB, didn't have time to stop in to see your million dollar cabin. And what's with the 90kph speed limit, thats just wrong.
     
  24. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! WSA Security Plus...HMP...and Heimdal...HMP Alert. Digmor... good to see you enjoyed yourself...in Northern Ontario. Like the Speed Limit...Life's Traveled at a Slower Rate of Speed...in the North...Watch for the Moose...Lol! Sincerely...Securon
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.