What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,578
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    I'm giving avast! (free) a bit of a run on my underpowered Belnea O.book (Vista with 1Gb RAM!), replacing MSE. I've removed the feature creep I don't need, something avast! allows you to do. I can open files of executables without waiting five minutes now. The updates are quick and I don't live in dread of the MSE update slowing everything to a crawl.

    avast! could be a keeper (on this laptop at least).
     
  2. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    He never asked my opinion but he told me on more than a few occasions that he liked and appreciated what I write about Sandboxie. I thought that was nice and coming from him, it encouraged me and gave me the confidence to keep writing about Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  3. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! Re-placed Voodoo Shield with Eset S.S.7...in tandem with AppGuard...and WSA Security Plus! Missed the Firewall! Sincerely...Securon
     
  4. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Wow! I didn't know Belnea produced computers as well, I had an 17" CRT Belnea Monitor once. Around 13yrs ago :D
     
  5. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,578
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Yeah, they made monitors a lot. Their laptops were used in education mostly, we had quite few old ones still going strong at the last college I taught at. Although they were in the main replaced with Lenovo Thinkpads.
     
  6. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Ah I see, that probably explains why I have never heard of it before. And good choice on the replacement I think.
     
  7. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,701
    Location:
    USA
    Link? :thumb:
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    For you my friend:cool:, here is your own personal guide: You can run Windows explorer sandboxed from the Sandboxie folder in Start menu (Sandboxie>Run Windows Explorer sandboxed). But there might be a little problem for you if you try to run Windows Explorer from there, if you try to, Windows Explorer is going to attempt to start in the DefaultBox and if your DefaultBox is restricted, WExplorer is going to be blocked, you ll get a SBIE message 1308 and WExplorer wont run. So users with an unrestricted DefaultBox can run WExplorer from there but since you are using a restricted sandbox you need to do something else.

    You should create a new sandbox (SBIE control>Sandbox>Create New sandbox), you can call it Window Explorer, restrict it as you like, no internet allowed, Drop rights, set to Delete on closing, etc. Now you can run Windows Explorer by right clicking the Sandboxie icon in the Taskbar, Hover your browser over the new Windows Explorer sandbox and click "Run Windows Explorer."

    You can leave things like that or to make running the sandboxed Windows explorer even easier, you can Create a sandboxed shortcut for Windows Explorer, that way it will run with one click (SBIE Control>Configure>Windows Shell Integration, Click Add Shortcut icons, Select the sandbox that you created for Windows Explorer, OK, find the entry for Windows explorer in one of the menus, Click it, after doing so, you ll find the sandboxed shortcut for Windows Explorer in your Desktop. You can leave it there or move it to the taskbar).

    Bo
     
  9. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,701
    Location:
    USA
    Bo, you know I appreciate what you do around here, and also having you as a friend.
    Now take another moment, por favor, to explain why a user would want to run Windows explorer sandboxed.
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think the sandboxed Windows explorer is a great tool for people using the free version. Let me give you a couple of examples. Someone using the free version can navigate to his download folder using a sandboxed Windows explorer and his downloads will run sandboxed. In a way, it works sort of like if their downloads folder is forced. Or it can be used for navigating to their USB drive. Those two purposes right there makes using a sandboxed Windows explorer a must for people using the free version. And there's plenty more things that they can use it for.

    And Page, the sandboxed windows explorer is not being used as much as it should be. I view the sandboxed Windows explorer as a gift from Tzuk for people using the free version and as one of the most important tools in Sandboxie.

    I have a sandboxed shortcut for Windows explorer in my taskbar in each of my computers. This wonderful tool might not seem important to most people using the paid version but it is. I use it for navigating to any file that I am not really sure if the file is what is supposed to be or to run sandboxed any picture that I download from the internet. I do that automatically.

    Bo
     
  11. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,578
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    Yeah, both Thinkpads and Belnea laptops are tough enough to survive students lol!

    I've had six AV's on this laptop now: Bullguard, Norton, McAfee, Panda, MSE and finally avast!.
     
  12. New Chrome launched faster on new Pentium CPU (G3240 in stead of E5200) after mobo replacement of Desktop. With this CPU tweaking and tuning for speed becomes a non-issue, therefore I installed TWO security applications: :blink:

    - Enabled Windows Firewall for outbound, disabled remote access services
    - Secure policy (locked internet facing, SRP user space, ACL deny for drive-by's)
    - AppGuard V4 (allow windows & chrome update) and MBAM V2 monitoring user space


    Old E5200 (2GB) 5 executions of Chrome, only EMET installed
    1.5587
    0.6018
    0.5578
    0.6076
    0.5493

    New G3240 (4GB) 5 executions of Chrome, with AppGuard & MBAM installed
    1.1396
    0.3023
    0.3182
    0.3118
    0.3274
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 18, 2014
  13. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,701
    Location:
    USA
    @ bo elam... TY for your detailed and wise explanation. :thumb:
     
  14. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    560
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Bo beat me to it ...enjoy. :)

    Regards Eck
     
  15. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    560
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    I`m sure he is aware of your unswerving faith in his product and being appreciated by a tech genius like Tzuk must be great ?:)

    Regards Eck
     
  16. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,838
    Sticking with the same Real-time protection, am super happy with this setup.

    Changed/Added:

    Firefox - S3 Download Statusbar with Automatic scanning of downloads, with VT Hash Check (Works really good)
     
  17. JohnMult

    JohnMult Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2012
    Posts:
    118
    Location:
    Greece
    Windows XP Home SP3 (all updates) Admin account behind a router
    1 Webroot SecureAnywhere Antivirus
    2 AVG LinkScanner 2014
    3 Google Chrome starting limited with PsExec (μblock: Easylist, EasyPrivacy, Peter Lowe’s Ad server list, Dan Pollock’s hosts file, MVPS HOSTS)
    4 Norton DNS
    5 SpywareBlaster
    6 No Java installed
    7 Foxit Reader limited with PsExec (Disable Javascript actions)

    Light - Secure - SetAndForget
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
  18. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    Win-7 x64 Ultimate
    SUA
    UAC

    Paragon and Macrium OS images

    Eaz-Fix (snapshot time machine, Rx clone)

    Norton ConnectSafe

    Comodo Firewall
    Firewall: Custom Ruleset
    Auto-Sandbox: Fully Virtualized
    HIPS: Safe Mode

    EMET 5.0 tp3: covered all routine and internet apps, explorer, sidebar
    DEP: Always On
    SEHOP Opt Out
    ASLR Opt In
    Pinning Disabled

    Baidu AV, Avira engine is enabled for real-time protection
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2014
  19. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Installed Bitdefender I.S.2015...Re:Offer from Softpedia...9 mth Complimentary...Offer. In tandem with AppGuard and HMP and Hmp Alert. Sincerely...Securon
     
  20. Ripcord

    Ripcord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011
    Posts:
    118
    G Data Internet Security 2015...Hitman Pro On-Demand
     
  21. sg09

    sg09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Posts:
    2,808
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    • Shadow Defender
    • Avetix Antivirus Free
    • Windows 7 Firewall
    • SuperAntiSpyware v6.0 pre-release
    • Zemana Antilogger
    • WinPatrol Plus
    • McShield
     
  22. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    281
    Location:
    Philippines
    Microsoft Windows 8.1 SL x64 [main gaming rig]
    - SmartScreen Filter: on, get administrator approval
    - User Account Control: max, always notify
    - Windows Firewall: on
    - Standard User Account
    - EMET 4.1 Update 1: maximum security settings

    Mozilla Firefox 30.0
    - Use master password
    - AdBlock Plus: EasyList

    Panda Cloud Antivirus Free
    - Daily and Monthly scheduled scans
    - Detect PUPs

    SyncBackFree
    - Timed back up, every 8 hours
    - Mirror important documents and media to separate storage

    Debian 7 [netbook auxiliary server]
    - DNS Server [internal DNS cache, forwards to OpenDNS, Google DNS]
    - Zoneminder surveillance
    - Dedicated Bittorrent box
     
  23. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,701
    Location:
    USA
    TY, Eck.
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    By "temporary disable" means "set it to default-allow"? I did use SRP with blacklisted path rules but, say... when updating Macrium it threw me an error about regsvr32 being blocked, even when I set it to default-allow. That's why I don't use blacklisting rules anymore. Hmmh.... :doubt:

    Anyway, thanks for your reply.
     
  25. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,399
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I temporary disable it by opening Security levels - rightclick on Unrestricted and select Set as default. This disables SRP entirely. After install (update) I reset my computer and then set Disallowed as default. This way I never had problems yet - even updating Macrium...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.