What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,581
    Slight change in the lineup....

    Desktop - DefenseWall 3.24 + Eset Smart Security v7 + Shadow Defender 1.1.0.325

    Android / Smartphone - Eset v3 + Dr Web v9

    Wife's Laptop - Eset Smart Security v7
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2014
  2. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Lucien Phoenix...excellent choice...hope you enjoy ESET and AppGuard...as much as I do. Sincerely...Securon
     
  3. Ed_H

    Ed_H Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Posts:
    662
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    I am running AppGuard and ESET Antivirus. There is a noticeable slowdown in web browsing with ESET installed. Are there any recommended settings to optimize performance? I have left all settings at default so far.
     
  4. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    05/18/14 09:57:22 Prevented <Firefox> from writing to <\registry\machine\system\controlset001\control\class\{4d36e968-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\0000>.
    Whats about droping Firefox to the Power Apps,so this Nag Messages never return.

    @Ed H Welcome to the Club you,can Hit me,i'am not expierence any Slowdowns via Firefox under Eset Smart Security 7.All runs absoluty fine without any Problems.
    like Securon says.For now i can say Eset Smart Security is a real Power House.And @ Ed H i have not alter any in the Settings all Settings Default.
     
  5. 800ster

    800ster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Posts:
    205
    I've been trialling ESET and I also saw web browsing slowdown. Could not fix it so am now trying Avira again which seems to fly on my system for both browsing and boot-up.
     
  6. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,449
    Location:
    Here
    You can exclude your web browser from http protocol scanning. This way you could gain some speed, but will also lower your protection.
     
  7. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,205
    Avast might be better. Don't know about the stuff bloat existing, it might give more existing attack surface than eset. But it is light as an AV. And Eset might give more security too as a less used one.
     
  8. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    That's not a good idea, better troubleshoot the issue IMO, FWIW I have no slowdowns while browsing on a 10 year old system in any browser that I have tried. But I don't have AppGuard installed.
     
  9. lucien_phoenix

    lucien_phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2012
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Germany
    Noway exclude the Browser from Protection only for gaining 1-2 Seconds Surf Speed.
    i give a Damn about losing a tick of Speed,but i don't lose any Speed or i dont' notice
    that.:cool:
     
  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    12,449
    Location:
    Here
    Yes if user is willing to troubleshoot then this would be better way to deal with a problem. OTOH some users are not willing to do that - they prefer to use an AV that just works.
    When I use ESET with SBIE I usually disable http scanning for Chrome as I don't get much additional protection and page loading is a bit faster.
     
    Last edited: May 18, 2014
  11. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,205
    I doubt if AppGuard will slow down anyones computer. Must be just the AV alone. AG is pretty much a zero CPU program. Same as SBIE, though it might conflict more with others, having that hips thing of program control inside the boxes.
     
  12. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    My thinking was that it could be the combo of AppGuard and ESET, and removing AppGuard then do some browsing to see if the speed is the same is a good start to find out if the combo is the problem, or if continues while ESET is used alone.
     
  13. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Yes hopefully he will consider troubleshooting. The HTTP module is very effective and important wich is why it's not recommended for 99% of the users to disable it, but you're probably in the 1% group so you know what you're doing :D
     
  14. guest

    guest Guest

    removed: CIS
    Added: NVT ExeRadarPro

    so now both Appguard and ERP on lockdown mode
     
  15. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Morning! Well...on my system ESET...has been much more nimble than Avira! As everyone knows it can differ from set-up to set-up! ED H...apologies for not replying sooner...but hopefully things work out for you. Regarding Avira...the boot up issue still remains problematic on my set-up...the new update hasn't seemed to improve performance in this matter...unfortunate because in the past, again on my system it was more responsive...and of course had it's own Firewall...so the boot up issue never presented itself. ESET and AppGuard I've found to be a Super Pairing. Sincerely...Securon
     
  16. DoctorPC

    DoctorPC Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Posts:
    813
    This is my paring now as well. It's perfect. I took advantage of the 10-Device Family License for Eset. $149 for 2 years for 10+ devices.. Problem solved. Not wasting cash on half baked products ever again. Sticking with what works.
     
  17. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening! DoctorPC...You've absolutely provided yourself with the right Prescription...and took advantage of a Solid Deal...Excellent Decision...Sincerely...Securon
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    trying avast! Internet Security 2014 alone and it is fast and running smooth the firewall is very strong :)
     
  19. digmor crusher

    digmor crusher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2012
    Posts:
    650
    Location:
    Canada
    Securon, haven't uninstalled MBAM yet, may bring a tear to my eye if I do. New version is a bit buggy but I'm sure last version was too until they ironed everything out, Do not find it bloated though.

    PS - Send me some pickerel buddy and I'll be a happy camper.
     
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    webroot with avast good combo,can not live without webroot I can dump any program over webroot anytime :)
     
  21. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,249
    Location:
    North Texas
    I hear that! WSA...Don't leave home without it!
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    it is very light :) powerfull and its behabiour blocker in high settings is very nice handy dandy tool
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    just dumped Avast! Internet Security 2014 again,it cause a lot of problems and the sandbox didn't work properly so bye bye :)
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    did it really works once? :p
     
  25. Jarmo P

    Jarmo P Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,205
    You are a constant wonder with your security changes lol.
    I don't even know what avast sandbox is. Must be some thing for virus inspection.
    I could not help but laugh at your comment about firewall being so strong ;)

    The official release of Sandboxie won't work I think with current avast, needs at least the beta in my signature
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.