What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,822
    Ok, in case anyone is interested

    I just got through testing this setup

    Here is my report...

    1. Strong protection, I couldn't get the machine infected with this setup, at least the samples that I used.

    2. Extremely light on resources, probably the lightest combo I've ever used.

    With all that was being used (Security), plus system processes from the OS and Mozilla Firefox open (Chunky browser), My memory was sitting at 13% used almost the whole time, 10% with no browser open (System Idle).

    3. Startup didn't seem effected hardly at all, the programs loaded properly with very small delay.

    4. Didn't run into any incompatibilities while using this setup.

    End note: Anyone who is looking for an extremely light setup, that protects the system quite effectively and doesn't present any incompatibilities, then I highly recommend this security setup.
     
  2. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,036
    Thank you for your feedback.:thumb:

    Indeed that looks a solid combo.
    However i have always had issues getting outpost to install and froze upon reboot.

    Never used panda cloud but i have heard good things about it.:)

    I for one appreciate your testing and thanks again.
    Although as you know that set up may work nicely on your system but sadly may not on others,but at least you have given us an indication of resource usage and effectiveness.

    Thank you.:cool:
     
  3. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,822
    Have you tried out Outpost FW 8.1 just yet? Much improved if comparing with previous versions.

    F.Y.I. - I experienced absolutely no problems with this latest version of Outpost.

    As for Panda Cloud, it has pretty good detection rates and runs quite smooth with this latest version.

    I definitely recommend it.

    Memory usage between all that was used, was definitely impressive and I was quite shocked to see how very little everything used.

    You're right, it may have worked well for me, but I figured why not post my finding's in case somewhere were interested in trying this combo out.

    Thank you AMIGA500 for your appreciation and quick reply, I appreciate it :thumb:
     
  4. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,036
    Im quite happy with the firewall i have at the moment and dont really feel the need to change it as it works well.

    My experience with outpost was not the most pleasant,but it looks a fine firewall.
    It froze after the reboot and i tried several attempts,so i dont think i will try outpost again.

    Thanks again.:thumb:
     
  5. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,822
    I can understand your frustrations.

    Sorry you had to go through that experience with the software.

    Well, 8.1 seems to have fixed quite a lot, maybe sometime in the future, you might change your mind.
     
  6. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,820
    Location:
    Canada
    Hé jmonge, that's exactly what I have been running for the last 3 month now with TinyWall to complete the combo. So far no problem at all and running very light.;)
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,036
    Thank you...:thumb:
     
  8. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,822
    You're welcome :D
     
  9. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    Antarctica same results here fast fast and fast:thumb:
     
  10. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,822
    I'm currently running...

    Comodo Internet Security Premium 6.2
    NoVirusThanks EXE Radar Pro x64
    Panda Security URL Filter

    Pretty strong and amazingly light :thumb:
     
  11. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    You got panda url filter to work with cis? Everytimr i tried that combo the url filter wouldnt work until about 10min after boot. And last i tried it during cis6.1 it still did hot work.
     
  12. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Emsisoft Anti-Malware 7
    Webroot SecureAnywhere
    Vista Firewall (block all incoming connections)
    Sandboxie (for sensitive browsing)
    Chrome (with various security extensions)

    I think I may keep this setup for a while... :D
     
  13. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,822
    Same thing happened to me.

    I had to add exclusions for Panda URL Filter and told CIS not to isolate that process anymore.

    After I did that, all works well.
     
  14. luciddream

    luciddream Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    2,545
    Excellent, powerful and granular approach there. If I ever fell out of favor with Comodo FW/D+ for some reason that would be my plan B. It would fill in perfectly and compliment everything else already in place.

    In fact I used to use SSM with Comodo FW back before it had a HIPS. Along with Avira Free AV. That was a good setup.
     
  15. merisi

    merisi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Posts:
    316
    That's my exact setup now except I don't use WinPatrol Plus. I use Shadow Defender on demand and also have Hitman Pro and MBAM for on demand scans. I'm having no problems and find that my system works so much better.
     
  16. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Wich OS version it comes with doesn't really matter, as upgrading is very cheap if I want to do that. Not sure if you can call it waiting or not, but I want to see more about the new Mac Pro before I buy anything, and maybe Apple will surprise us with 4K panels in the iMac then it might be worth waiting for them too. But I will wait a while longer anyhow :D
     
  17. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Close now :D
     
  18. Tried AppLocker before, allways fell back to SRP, think I have found a way to run as Admin and easily install software AFTER I have allowed Windows Temp folder to run executables.

    This is what I think will do the trick

    Added ADM template to harden scripts "allow only signed scripts". Added a Deny 'execute file/traverse folder' for Everyone in D:\Temporary Files and gave Administrators ownership (UAC now prompts when I set this to allow before install/windows update). Due to SSD I have relocated all user files and Temp/Internet folders to D:\ (old HDD). The exception (deny) for allow is C:\Users (so only safe places are allowed plus Temp Folder for Admin).

    Have cheared earlier, but three times right might apply now :D
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2013
  19. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,312
    Location:
    USA
    very cool man :thumb:
     
  20. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,848
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Thanks luciddream for your opinion :) I like very much such combo because of its power and lightness and because it's in my native language what is very important to understand what we do or can do.
     
  21. Newby

    Newby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Posts:
    153
    Thanks for the link of PowerScript hardening through GPO (here)

    Will setup my new Win7 Ultimate 7 x64 with same AppLocker rules and use "install hole" ACL for Windows Temp folder to install/update software. Together with EMET4, UAC (deny elevation unsigned) and Sandboxie Free this is my setup.
     
  22. Sorry Newby, back to SRP again, I like right click run as admin better, ACL does not works as well
     
  23. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    Norton DNS + BitDefender Free + Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit Beta + AppGuard on High

    MBAM Free and HitmanPro for on-demand

    Chrome with Adblock PLUS and DoNotTrackMe

    Light and bulletproof.
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,923
    Location:
    Canada
    I am trialing Malwarebytes Anti-Exploit Beta ,after beta stage do we have to buy it to register with a licence key?thanks
     
  25. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    Yes :)
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.