What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    wow baidu antivirus.. how is this thing? I haven't been around for a while..o_O
     
  2. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,292
    Hey K! Long time no see. Hehe. Baidu is pretty good, it's very light and has good detection rates. You should give it a go. ;)

    Thank you jmonge, I haven't seen Baidu in your sig or maybe it changed very quick :D
     
  3. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,518
    Location:
    Canada
  4. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,887
    Location:
    US
    Yup MBAM Pro got really heavy Really a shame.
     
  5. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,518
    Location:
    Canada
    make the games to freezeo_O :mad:
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    Avast causing blue screens.
    Taking avira for a spin.

    So far so good and very light.
     
  7. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Did you download the toolbar? I've heard a lot of negative stuff about it, and was just curious what your opinion of it was.
     
  8. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    No.I did not bother with the toolbar and avira has not offered it either.
    There have been no nagscreens as of yet.

    Im quite impressed with it actually and the computer is more responsive than when avast was installed.

    I used the 2mb web installer.

    Regards.
     
  9. pablozi

    pablozi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Posts:
    215
    Location:
    nowhere
    Trying something new:
    SpyShelter Firewall + Malwarebytes Anti-Malware PRO + HitmanPro + OpenDNS
     
  10. Antimalware18

    Antimalware18 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Posts:
    417
    I've switched things around a bit. First Comodo Firewall 6.1 was causing BSOD's on boot so I removed that and re-installed Online Armor Free

    Second, I've uninstalled Avast! (Still love it) and I've went back to my old tried and true AV. Avira Free

    Everything light and feeling secure :thumb: :thumb:

    So no more switching around for awhile.
     
  11. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    Similar switch to mine.
    In my case avast was the offender and was gently removed.

    Avira has been far more peaceful and co-operative than avast.
    I think avira will be taking up permanent residence here as long as it behaves.

    Have you considered comodo firewall 5.12 by any chance.?
    Runs nice with avira from what i can tell.

    Regards.
     
  12. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Back to whats in my sig,works supergreat and hassle free.:thumb:
     
  13. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,011
    Why don't you use Microsoft Safety Scanner instead. It contains more definitions and is updated more frequently.
     
  14. Lazyness MSRT comes with a Windows Update :D
     
  15. Djigi

    Djigi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2012
    Posts:
    554
    Location:
    Croatia
    I just put yesterday Webroot SecureAnywhere, do you have any recommendations setting for better protection or just left all on defaults?

    Tnx
     
  16. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! Just re-installed G-Data I.S. 2014...with WSA Essentials. Sincerely...Securon
     
  17. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! As you can see Djigi...I use WSA Essentials...I would recommend you check out some of the customization options...as everyone's useage varies. But it's up to you...but if needed it's good to know Webroot has the customization options. In my eyes you've definitely made the right choice. Sincerely...Securon
     
  18. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    I dont know,I'm going fishing ALL WEEKEND :thumb:
     
  19. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    OK, so AMIGA500 has inspired me to try Avira Free, alongside Comodo Firewall 6 and MBAM Pro. I want to see what all this Toolbar fuss is all about for myself... :D
     
  20. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,047
    Just to add im using comodo firewall v5.12 which runs with avira very nicely.

    I have not installed the toolbar.
    Hope it goes ok for you.

    Regards.
     
  21. THESAWISFAMILY2005

    THESAWISFAMILY2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    SACRAMENTO CALIFORNIA
    avira free and I didn't have to deal with any toolbar?
     
  22. 0strodamus

    0strodamus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Posts:
    1,051
    Location:
    United Surveillance States
    Check this out Leatherface. ;)
     
  23. mhl6493

    mhl6493 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Tennessee
    I chose "Custom Install" and had to de-select the option to install the toolbar and change my search engine and homepage to "Ask." Not sure what would have happened if I had chosen "Express Install." Looks like it might have automatically been installed, but perhaps not...
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,734
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    The toolbar would have been automatically installed on Express Install.
     
  25. Overkill

    Overkill Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Posts:
    2,338
    Location:
    USA
    I see :thumb:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.