What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    Yeah Athlon 2 X4 2.9GHz
    4 GB DDR3 RAM

    it isn't much difference i know,
    but this experience comes in handy when i install Windows 7 x86 on my 6 year old laptop which has only 512 MB ram and a single core celeron 2.0GHz
     
  2. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    Good doggie :D With its light guard and without any impact in pc's performance,an ideal candidate to a very good security combination.:thumb:
     
  3. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @VectorFool
    Oh I though all those security apps were taking up the space.:D Then it's okay.
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @JoeBlack40
    Well that's great.
     
  5. zitch

    zitch Guest

    Precisely...and that is exactly why I run BOTH programs.
     
  6. zitch

    zitch Guest

    Used Avira for a couple of years. Good antivirus. BUT, it wasn't as good as Avast on my XP machine. Had to clean up a couple of bugs that slipped past it.
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I purchased a 3 pc 1 year license of F-Secure Antivirus $39.99 installed on two New windows 8 Laptops,Nice and light with fast scans.Just out of curiosity I installed F-Secure for Macs and inserted the same license code and it works but it still says I have 2 0f 3 being used.:D
     
  8. aigle

    aigle Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Posts:
    11,161
    Location:
    UK / Pakistan
    Option is there infact!
     
  9. Sordid

    Sordid Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2011
    Posts:
    235
    Yeah, Exploit Shield runs more like an IPS. Java is handling an exe from the net? Better start asking questions. IPS-like gear on the host seems strong, but I have a personal pref for running off the router--Snort and such. It's not quite as strong, perhaps, but quite fast.

    EMET prevents buffer overflows and memory attacks which are generally a precursor to drive-by shell drops.

    Anyhow, still testing the new Comodo 6 with rules for each app on Win 7. EMET on the same layers. MBAM. & now SandboxIE since they are compatible on my end.

    Chrome Dev. I love Chrome.

    I will be starting on a new secure VM with Zemana AL Free and some other juice. Zemana Free keeps loggers out by only allowing the focused object to receive input. Low CPU. I am wondering how I can integrate with AutoHotKey.

    One more mention: I tried the SB Beta 4.0 and received many errors, so switched back.
     
  10. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @Dark Shadow
    You lucky dave!:D
     
  11. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    almost a year now using nothing but NoScript for protection.

    of course, i scan my downloads with Hitman Pro, VirusTotal or Jotti's.
     
  12. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I'm using absolutely nothing except what's in my sig.;)

    @moontan
    My setup is simpler than yours.:D
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  13. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    where exactly is the option?
    can you show me with some pics
     
  14. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    Tru dat :p
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    DeepFreeze:thumb:
     
  16. Arcanez

    Arcanez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Posts:
    404
    Location:
    Event Horizon
    does deepfreeze 7.60 work well? Last time when I tried the beta and even the released Version of it it indeed froze my System. For me it seemed even the released 7.60 Version has some strange bugs at least on Windows 8 and since there are no new update notes I guess those bugs are still there?!

    That was one reason for me to go back to shadow Defender.
     
  17. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    @VectorFool
    Thanks.:thumb:
     
  18. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    whoa
    what happened with emsisoft?

    try Shadow Defender when you are done with Deep Freeze :)
     
  19. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    How that is possible is beyond me but lucky indeed.I am still only using the three license i paid for but I thought PC License codes where tied to only windows platform but perhaps a loop whole I guess.
     
  20. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    DeepFreeze has always worked well on all my windows 7 machines but they just need a on the fly frozen mode like SD Shadow mode to make less rebooting.To much booting and booting for me.
     
  21. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    If you buy a 3 PC license from ESET you can use in on either Mac or PC as long as it doesn't exceed three it's OK. So perhaps F-Secure is using a similar license model? :)

    Edit: As in 2 PC 1 Mac etc...
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  22. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Sounds logical,However my license say 2 of three are being used when in fact I am using all three.
     
  23. Still using iptables (with outbound rules) and Noscript. The outbound rules on iptables probably aren't necessary, or even particularly helpful; but if you only use a handful of ports anyway, then why give a trojan dropper the benefit of the doubt?

    Also this is 64-bit Linux, so obviously there's NX and (some) ASLR. And package updates, duh.

    (I've also been messing around with POSIX capabilities, e.g. making X run without setuid. It's a cool trick but I'm not sure how much it's worth; especially on a desktop, where gaining root is a nonissue for an attacker.)
     
  24. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Hehe I see, yes then perhaps it's not supposed to be used cross-platform :)
     
  25. jo3blac1

    jo3blac1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    U.S.
    Slimmed down my set up again:

    - MBAM Pro
    - K9
    - NS + ABP
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.