What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. rinem

    rinem Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Posts:
    156
    Why no put it to scan only newly written and changed files? Thats how i use Avast.
     
  2. harsha_mic

    harsha_mic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    815
    Location:
    India
    I think smart screen would have stopped this unknown executable in Windows 8. Wouldn't it?

    Thanks,
    Harsha.
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I totally agree with that. There was actually some confusion at ExploitShield thread for more than once about whether or not they protected the user using the same techniques, and ZVL actually mentioned they do not. So, I also do not understand why some still believe its either one or the other.

    I'm just pointing out about Java, which he clearly states on his blog: By running Java with EMET you can prevent a ton of exploits that would have otherwise led to infection.

    But, to be honest, I don't see why other users have mentioned that he (HungryMan) said it can't stop Java exploits. The post that was mentioned is about one specific exploit, and is not representative of what EMET can/can't do. :)

    Not being able to stop all Java exploits is nothing new, actually. I remember user MrBrian did some tests quite sometime ago, and EMET wasn't able to prevent the exploit from happening. It's a mistake to believe EMET is bulletproof.
     
  4. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    My current setup

    Avira Antivirus 2013
    Comodo Firewall v6
    Emsisoft AntiMalware v7
    Paragon B&R Compact 2012
    Sandboxie (paid) thanks to a friend :D
    Shadow Defender
     
  5. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    Drop Avira or EAM...it's an overkill...
     
  6. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    yeah Totally. Even Comodo firewall with it's sandbox and virtualization is overkill with sandboxie. I would choose one or the other. Emsisoft, sandboxie and shadow defender would be more than enough.
     
  7. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    +1 :thumb:
     
  8. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,854
    Good choice. I have been running it for awhille myself. Still testing a bunch in vm's, not finding much that I like outside of Avira and Avast at the moment.
     
  9. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    Emsisoft is set to "Manual" startup from services.exe
    i only enable it if i need bigger guns and occassionallywhen my system is in "Normal Mode" (as opposed to "Shadow Mode" where it is disabled)

    Comodo Sandbox does not have the option to force sandbox Browsers/ applications of my choice, but Sandboxie (paid) has that option
    and i feel Sandboxie to be much more granular and is an older and mature player than Comodo Sandbox.

    my current setup uses about 900 MB RAM on idle.
     
  10. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Don't know why but I added Zemana pro to the mix.
     
  11. siketa

    siketa Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Posts:
    2,718
    Location:
    Gaia
    You know its' features are limited in x64 OS?
     
  12. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I understand completely. You can though run browsers in the sandbox. It's not forced but you can put any virtualized short cut on the desktop. I'm of the same feeling. I won't be using Comodo for a while till they iron things out.
     
  13. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    It's a good thing I'm running 32bit. ;)
     
  14. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Poland
    O/D Scanners-AV/AM: Avira, Malwarebyte's.
    FireWall & HIPS: Online Armor(Premium), WinPatrol(Paid).
    Virtu & Sandx: VMware, Shadow Defender, Sandboxie(Paid).
    Encrypt: TrueCrypt, KeePass, KeyScrambler
    Other: No Autorun, Hosts:MVPS.

    Changed free to paid ver: Online Armor, WinPatol and Sandboxie.
    I only add SpyShelter FireWall just inside few virtual systems.

    Should i buy AppGuard ?! to this setup
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    my friend you dont need appguard and sandboxie,just with the rest you should be fine,and also you dont need winpatrol as online armor premium will protects the areas winpatrol protect and even more and also registry and files so dont even need spyshelter too,online armor and your antivirus is what you need:thumb: :thumb:
     
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
  17. Quassar

    Quassar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Poland
    I know Shadow defender overall sandboxie but sometimes when i need to work with off SD better have it, any way its light and soo..powerfull security so it don't make me confusion also when i turn it both :*

    I dont use together in one system OA and SpyShelterFW,
    Just in Virtual XP, work like charm.
    Cause OA its a bit heavy for it, make me sometimes freeze, in main system dont have this issue.

    I redeemed this programs for dirt-cheap prize from mates, so expenses not touch me so much.

    Any way its all looks good ?!
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2013
  18. Ibrad

    Ibrad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Posts:
    1,970
    Although I had only been running Rising PC Doctor on my family laptop its not installed on my person netbook. So far so good everything as stable as ever. Its such a nice quiet program :D

    Risings Cloud seems to have really expanded because all my process have already been detected as "safe" according to the cloud. No idea how good a detection rate because I dont test samples that much anymore but its all good with PCAV next to it
     
  19. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    A bit more lighter? Cause malware can't run if it ain't executed.
     
  20. DX2

    DX2 Guest

    On my XP system: Process Guard & Webroot
     
  21. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    I was beginning to wonder about Zemana with x64bit. Didn't seem to be doing anything, nothing listed under 'files scanned' so I took it off.
     
  22. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    exactly same hereo_O
     
  23. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Holy Smoke!:eek: :D
     
  24. VectorFool

    VectorFool Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2012
    Posts:
    280
    Location:
    India
    a new Windows 7 x64 installation (including all updates) takes almost 1.2GB RAM on idle (in my pc)
    and after installing all the other applications, softwares, 3rd party Security softwares it takes about 1.3 GB RAM on idle

    so i tinker around with them (msconfig, services.exe) set the processes i don't need to disabled, the processes i need on-demand only to manual startup and the rest stays in auto startup

    after this my PC takes 900 MB RAM on idle, 42 seconds bootup, 6 seconds shutdown :D
     
  25. jo3blac1

    jo3blac1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Posts:
    739
    Location:
    U.S.
    I do the same but not as excessively as I used to. I mostly disable services with potential security risk and not really for speed. I mean you got what at least 4GB of RAM, 0.9 vs 1.3 out of 4GB makes no difference.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.