What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. ITguyonline

    ITguyonline Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Posts:
    22
    Outpost firewall pro 8 + Symantec endpoint protection (Antivirus and sonar only). Very light:thumb:
     
  2. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    no.comodo dragon.
     
  3. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,955
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    OT posts removed
     
  4. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    6,695
    Location:
    USA
    Well if you weren't running Chrome, then you didn't really experience the issue that involved SBIE, Chrome and OA.
    IIRC, we have covered this ground with you a time or two in the past.
     
  5. Snowden

    Snowden Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2012
    Posts:
    68
    Thanks, so far so good. I'm digging it...the holiday discount they had was too good to pass up
     
  6. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,113
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    I tried it a few weeks ago and the problem was still there...although for me the problem has been a complete lockup of my PC when running the combination, requiring a hard reset.
     
  7. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Yes i was experiencing the same issue that others were complaining about and i did explain this.
    The symptoms were exactly the same and it was not just affecting chrome but other browsers too.
    I was just saying i solved the problem i was having with dragon by using the compatibility assistant and suggested it may help others.
    Perhaps we need not cover this ground again if it helps other users.
    Thank you.
     
  8. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ditched comodo firewall 6.0 like a bad habit. Didn't think I'd actually ever say that but it's true. Doesn't seem to be playing nice with sandboxie or WSA. Not really sure which. Either way I'm kicking it to the curb. I've put on OA premium and from a good friend I got a new license. OA premium is running really smooth and its only using 15K roughly. There is also no lag from the web shield. Hopefully it continues to run smoothly.
     
  9. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    OA is a great firewall.i ran it with avast but was noticing slowdowns and i never really got down to discover the culprit.
    I however cannot share your sentiment for the latest comodo.it is running well here at the moment and i use the comodo sandbox to run my browser in .
    I say i hope OA continues to run well for you.
     
  10. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Yeah I'm not sure where the issue's were with my setup. Every time I ran firefox with WSA, comodo and sandboxie, it would hang and I had to terminate the sandbox. I didn't have the time or patience to determine the problem. I'll probably wait a few releases and see what happens. At the moment OA is running great. Starting up firefox is a little delayed but nothing I can't live with.
     
  11. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    Different programs dont always suit different configurations.Sorry for your experience with comodo and like i said its running ok here for now.(touch wood).
    The settings are a bit of a maze with this version but in time we will get used to it.

    Yes online armor is a great piece of software.:thumb:
     
  12. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Good to see OA is up and working well for you, KJ. Now I'm gonna go out and search for a special friend too! :p

    Hmmm, let's see, I do have an Outpost FW Pro license I could offer in trade...:cool:
     
  13. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
  14. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Since it seems to be working well with CIS and sandboxie, it might be WSA. Beethoven are you using proactive settings in CIS?
     
  15. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    4,051
    yes im using proactive setting plus chirons settings.
     
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Ok. I got it narrowed down. It's definitely sandboxie. I got rid of everything and it still had the problem of hanging. Not really sure what settings in sandboxie are causing it to hang. When I disable forced programs, firefox doesn't hang. So.....maybe a call to Ronen is in order.
     
  17. Boost

    Boost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Posts:
    1,294
    Same in signature for the past 4 years now :thumb:

    I hope some of you enjoy the holidays,instead of changing security setups :D
     
  18. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I'm trying buddy. I pretty happy with what I had till comodo went and changed things. If it ain't broke, don't go and try and fix it.
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    mine is very simple;)
     
  20. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    :thumb: Haven't tried that one yet. Maybe soon...... :shifty:
     
  21. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    IKARUS Anti-virus is very light but it doesnt have hips or behabiour blocker:)
     
  22. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Boo! No hips or BB?
     
  23. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Trustport Internet Security 2013
     
  24. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,742
    Location:
    Canada
    i know it is boring no pop ups:)
     
  25. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,995
    Anyone using Forticlient Lite lately? Fortinet did great in the latest RAP test...but does anyone know which version was used in the test? Does Forticlient/Lite/Corporate versions use the same engines and get the same signature updates?

    http://www.virusbtn.com/vb100/latest_comparative/index
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.