What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Go with WSA+MBAM. WSA can be set to act as an anti-executable. And MBAM would protect against all that are missed by WSA. Great combo imo.:thumb:
     
  2. pintas

    pintas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    173
    Is there any review on Dr.Web Security Space 8?
    I have it installed and i'm really enjoying it, but i'd like to see some reviews/tests.
     
  3. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    Thank you for clarification. I don't mind if all shields are not working as they should, as long as they are not causing any problems.
    It would be even better if Tzuk ever decides to add compatibility settings for WSA. :)
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    You're welcome.:)

    See post #27533
     
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Thanks Bo. I'm not sure where the conflict is. I think I'll take all my security products off and try again. I would really love to run Sandboxie, WSA AV and comodo firewall. I think it would be a great set up. I might even ditch comodo and just use Win 7 firewall and WSA. I appreciate the help though. It's not too often that I need help with my own setup.
     
  6. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I reported it to Tzur and I believe he is looking into it. I also posted it over at the Prevx sub-forum. I believe that PrevxHelp told me to disable the IS and see if it works. Like I had told BoElam I think I'm going to remove everything and see if that works. I can always put everything back together again.
     
  7. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Smooth sailing with just WSA AV and sandboxie. Not really sure where the issue was. Now comes the fun part and putting back on everything else and seeing where the problem lies. o_O
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    this will be my new 2013 security combo :) permanent Webroot antivirus and online armor firewall and maybe later i will add MbamPro to the combo
     
  9. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    permanent? What is your definition of permanent?
     
  10. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,142
    permanent does not exist .... at list for some of us here . jmonge is the king of ever-changing setup :thumb: :thumb: :argh: :argh: :D :D
     
  11. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    :thumb: :thumb: ;) I think permanent maybe based minutes rather than long term.
     
  12. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Its temporary Permanent.:)
     
  13. Cyrano2

    Cyrano2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Posts:
    131
    Location:
    Spain
    Will he be able to resist the dark side?

    P.d.: Dark side = Wilder's syndrome :D
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
  15. pintas

    pintas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    173
    Back on CIS 6 Beta

    Although i find its UI completely non-practical and even unusable, the product is top notch and very very light. It feels lighter than ESET and WSA. Its that light.
    But how i hate the GUI........

    The attachment shows the memory usage with Widget. Without the widget the tray process falls to 1 or 2mb. I heard about heavy disk usage and i too was having this issue, but just found it was scheduled to run a full scan, and my disk is big. So i unticked it and stopped the scan and its back to normal.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  16. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Added everything back on except Shadow Defender. Things are running smoothly with Sandboxie, Comodo Firewall and WSA AV (Max settings). Not really sure where the problem was. Must have been SD. Funny thing was it was never running in shadow mode. I only had it installed just in case I wanted to use it. I never did though.
    I'm so happy that I bought a year license to WSA AV.
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    i hate the GUI too,it looks like a fake antivirus or even worse like a rouge program:D :argh: :) :D
     
  18. KelvinW4

    KelvinW4 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Posts:
    1,199
    Location:
    Los Angeles, California
    :) I don't like that either. I hope Win8 Defender is good enough!
     
  19. pintas

    pintas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    173
    :argh:
     
  20. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    but the protection is top notch and it is free:thumb: :thumb:
    i like the active process list
     
  21. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I will hold you to that J. :D

    TH
     
  22. pintas

    pintas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Posts:
    173
    Same here.
    How i doubt that :D
     
  23. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    well the other licences are going to expire before this combo for sure :) even hitmanpro and faronics anti-executable will expire in april:)
     
  24. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,549
    Stable setup for 10 days now: Webroot SecureAnywhere and Sandboxie. Super fast.
     
  25. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    good choice man:thumb:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.