What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    The same problem exist with ZA virtualization and WSA. Per definition, any sandbox designed to fully isolate a process from the rest of the system cannot allow to be injected by other external processes. This is normally considered a security weakness rather than a feature.
     
  2. JoeBlack40

    JoeBlack40 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,579
    Location:
    Romania
    I remember perfectly,you used Online Armor with WinPatrol and i was right.;)
    Spyshelter is not a full blown HIPS like OA,so...i can use WinPatrol.:p :D
     
  3. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Well I am more comfortable with using sbie all the time forcing internet facing apps in sandboxes. And apps I had used in the past like Norton, Emsisoft, Avast, AVG, Avira, Panda cloud, Keyscrambler, lastpass and online armor works perfectly with sbie. I can use sbie all the time and still use those apps.

    For banking, I use the setup used by Tom here http://tomazyk.webs.com/

    And any apps that are not listed listed in the application under sandbox settings are not compatible with and do not work with sbie. Not just wsa and trusteer rapport.
     
  4. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hmm....in that case it's okay. ;):p
     
  5. ZZZ7

    ZZZ7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    72
    no it runs great on my W7..........easy program to configure and can be unloaded or you can surf out of the zone. :)
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    back to appguard in lockdown;)
     
  7. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    that's a rock solid setup you got there J.;)
     
  8. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    i will stay and leave it as lockdown mode plus it doesnt slow me down at all and it doesnt cause me any problems;) :thumb: appguard for me it is like sandboxie for you;)
     
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Hi Amit, when an application is not listed in Sandboxie application settings, it means one of two things. Either the program works fine along SBIE and there is no need for Tzuk to create a "Software compatibility" setting or if there is a problem, if he is able to figure out a way to make them work together, then he creates the setting. In other words, if an application is not listed, it might mean that it works fine along Sandboxie.

    Bo
     
  10. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    There is a way to make them work together and I (believe) know how but the hole that you ll create in Sandboxie is as big as the Grand canyon. Not worth it. If you like using both programs together do as PrevxHelp suggested a while back.;)

    Bo
     
  11. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ah then you must really love AG. I just absolutely cannot stay away from sbie for long. Awesome thing. And hopefully will continue using sbie until Tzuk plans to stop developing or another company acquires sbie and Tzuk pulls out of sbie.
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    same here my friend:)
     
  13. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Yes it could mean either but in my personal experience I've found apps not listed in settings to be completely incompatible with sbie. :'(
     
  14. tipo

    tipo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Posts:
    425
    Location:
    romania
    win xp firewall
    webroot secure anywhere
    geswall free
    rollback rx
    wondershare time freeze
    .
    .
    .
    .
    guess i have to update my sig too...
     
  15. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    No I don't want to live in Grand Canyon all alone.
    And what that might be? Sorry but I forgot.
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,985
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    That is so because that could be the case.
    Use SBIE the whole time, "except" when you use the feature that makes both programs incompatible. When you are doing banking.

    Bo
     
  17. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Hmm...but wsa also loses it's whole web threat protection features along with identity shield(for banking stuffs) if sbie is used the whole time. So it would be like using a crippled WSA.:(
     
  18. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    just use the scaner then;)
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,744
    Location:
    Canada
    added Mbam Pro 1.62:thumb: what a combo:cool:
     
  20. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    69,132
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Removed Off Topic Posts. Focus on Security and Not Idle Chatter. Thank You.
     
  21. kerykeion

    kerykeion Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Posts:
    281
    Location:
    Philippines
    My setup below:

    Microsoft Windows 7 Professional SP1 64-bit
    - Standard User Account
    - User Account Control (Max)
    - Enhanced Mitigation Experience Toolkit (Max, added Internet-facing software, multimedia applications, and Office)


    Applications/Services
    - ESET NOD32 Antivirus v5.2.9.1
    - Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Free v1.62 (on-demand)
    - Kaspersky Lab TDSSKiller v2.8.8.0 (on-demand)
    - Macrium Reflect Free v5.0 (Linux Rescue USB)
    - Look 'n' Stop Firewall v2.0.7
    - Google Chrome v21.0
    - OpenDNS
     
  22. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    I'm not gonna use a $59.95 essentials app just for the scanner. Let the family pc devour WSA. I'm better off with sbie.:)
     
  23. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Did you put mbam in power app?
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Okay I've replaced sbie with wsa.:)
     
  25. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Nice setup.:)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.