What is your security setup these days?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by dja2k, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Sevens

    Sevens Guest

    Just not as family friendly here. A couple times I had to completely uninstall to get other programs to install correctly. And some little things with programs where if I uninstalled DefenseWall all was well. With Comodo I still don't get infected and everything just keeps working. K-9 is a keeper in my book, no performance hit, you can pick what you want protected against,and lays quiet unless you need it, I doubt the small kids even know it is there.
     
  2. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Just loaded K9 web protection. Good call Sevens. It has a lot of things to block. It even has a force HTTPS and safesearch for google. I've been meaing to try it out but never felt the need. It's also very light. 2400k running for me so far.
     
  3. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    Just added Rollback RX to the mix as well. It must have been improved because I'm not getting the delay at startup that I used to. I'm anxiously waiting for CTM 3 to come out. I liked the integration between CTM and CIS. Made things easier.
     
  4. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    It's adviced and useful such option. Your PC stays clean when restart. And you are friend of your hard disk (it will appreciate your care).

    Did you choose to 'Load Disk Image at startup'?

    P.S.: Your website is too black. :shifty:
     
  5. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    No, I don't have that option enabled. I use it only for temporary files, so everything can be erased on reboot.

    About the website - I just like it that way :)
     
  6. majoMo

    majoMo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2007
    Posts:
    993
    I understand. However IMO user can to benefit using that option, without lose "erased on reboot" premise:

    1. That option allows to choose and set a customize drive (e.g. R:\) [through Windows Disk Management].
    2. The RamDisk load time should be faster, for standard items. You can 'Save Disk Image Now' one time only, with few items (e.g. when you didn't start SandboxIE yet). Also you can move 'Internet Temp Files' to there by default.
    3. So there aren't need to check 'Save Disk Image on Shutdown' unlike we can think.

    Anyway: I think you did a good option to your setup!
    Nice. It is what is meaningful indeed. And your website is better than mine - a non-existent...

    ;)
     
  7. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Thank you

    > New Version is 7.50.020.4100
    Yes, I know, there are 2 new versions in this month, one of them is beta

    >I am not so sure what you have of DeepFreez but something looks fake or >off going by screen shots you posted.
    >I marked what looks off here..

    If I have DFMonitor.exe and looks fake which process name do you have?
    And What do you have in your description?

    I downloaded the trial version from Faronics

    GetRight Download Log For Faronics_DFE.zip
    --------------------------------------------------
    URL: http://downloads.faronics.com/Install/Faronics_DFE.zip
    To: C:\Virtualization\Deep Freeze\DF Enterprise\DFE V. 7.30.220.3852\Faronics_DFE.zip
    --------------------------------------------------
    Start: 2012/06/27 12:05:20 at byte 0
    Finish: 2012/06/27 12:08:49
    --------------------------------------------------
    Size: 53,528,152
    Time: 0:03:28
    Speed: 251.3 K/Sec
    --------------------------------------------------

    And my MD5 is: 66AFDF90E870322ECA390550B1212D58

    If you want to help me can you please let me know the file size and the MD5 checksum of your version 7.30.220.3852? meanwhile I will update to the latest version

    Thank you very much for your help

    Camelia
     
  8. tomazyk

    tomazyk Guest

    Thank you for your tips.

    I will try to find out how no.2 can benefit my setup (for now I have only Sandboxie container set on Ramdisk).
    You're right about no.3, I thought saving an image is connected to loading it at startup. Thank you for pointing out my misconception.
    No.1 works even when no autoload is used. Don't ask me how, I guess driver somehow remembers the drive letter assigned through WDM and restores it after reboot.
     
  9. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! WSA Essentials...Hitman Pro 3.6...Zemana Anti-Logger. Light but Tight. Sincerely...Securon
     
  10. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I have deep freeze 7.5 not the older version but there is nothing in my service that say watchdog monitor that I can see and here is my checksum.B8D295E795C679CE045D022EE0F7B080 *DFServ.exe and Frzstate2k.exe

    I just notice the direct download link you posted are you using enterprize edition on a home PC.?
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  11. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Thank you very much

    >I just notice the direct download link you posted are you using enterprize edition on a home PC.?

    We have a small school, but first I want to try at home, the main problem is I did online banking, during the 30 days trial, that is why I am very worried about the "trojan"

    I contacted Faronics support about this issue

    Thank you very much for your help

    Came
     
  12. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    @came, your very welcome.Good luck and best wishes.
     
  13. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Thank you, but now, I can not install DF latest version

    010DeepFreeze.JPG

    AVIRA

    007DeepFreeze.JPG

    008DeepFreeze.JPG

    009DeepFreeze.JPG

    What is wrong with DF? o_O Back to SD :mad:

    Thank you

    Came
     
  14. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    If you have not done so already you may have to uninstall DF and reinstall a new copy of the latest version from here.www.faronics.com. Thats if you want to give it another try.As far as detections from HMP and Avira they may be False positives.
     
  15. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,711
    Location:
    Canada
    i have install AppGuard 3.4 in all my systems:thumb: :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  16. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Wow I've never seen you installing and using the same security app in all your pcs other than HitmanPro. You sure love AG now don't you J.:D
     
  17. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,711
    Location:
    Canada
    for sure my friend,it is trouble free and it really give the level of protection i want:)
     
  18. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    What do you do when you want to download and use a video, file, mp3 or simply wanna try a software? How would you know those are not malicious if you're not using an AV, uploading to a meta-scanning site like Virus-Total or some brilliant on-demand scanners like MBAM or HitmanPro? Using only AG is not that of a convenient or secured imo.:doubt:
     
  19. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    13,711
    Location:
    Canada
    i also have hitmanpro:thumb:
     
  20. Brandonn2010

    Brandonn2010 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Posts:
    1,850
    :thumb: Since it's only $20 for 3 users now, I recommended it to my Dad instead of DefenseWall (he hasn't purchased DW yet), and to my neighbors who seem to get infected fairly often.
     
  21. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    back to Bkav.:thumb:
     
  22. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Back to BitDefender now. Its malware detection rates seem really impressive and the strain on computer resources is almost nil.
     
  23. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    What's that?
     
  24. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    Ah great :thumb:
     
  25. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    You don't say! That's great. Good going. :thumb:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.