What is this???

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Madsen DK, Dec 20, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    I suddenly got an alert on my Zonealarm Pro ive never seen before.
    The program asking for acces is called- Unknown process 120171( find error)
    ZA couldnt provide any info either.
    Any of you who knows what this is o_O
    Regards
    Ole
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Madsen DK

    Is there any more detailed information available in the logs?

    Regards,
    CrazyM
     
  3. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
  4. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    only this in the end of the logfile. (194.239.10.41 :DNS N/A, N/A.
    Regards Ole
     
  5. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Sorry, instead of the smiling head, the capital is D. ( DNS)
     
  6. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Madsen,

    Is this your internetprovider: ns2.webspeed.dk ?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  7. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    You could fix that error if you wanted by editing the post !!
    Believe me....I use the edit feature more than anybody here !! :D

    regards,
    bill ;)
     
  8. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi Eyespy.
    Thanks for the info. Just upgraded to internet Ex 6,0 & Outlookexpress 6.
    Perhaps it is ET calling home, as one said in the tread you postet.

    Hi Pieter
    Yes it is my internetprovider.
    Regards
    Ole
     
  9. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Eyespy.

    I will try to remember to use the edit button. ;)
    Regards Ole
     
  10. eyespy

    eyespy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2002
    Posts:
    490
    Location:
    Oh Canada !!
    Whatever you are most comfortable with ! ;)

    kindest regards,
    bill ;)
     
  11. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi Madsen,

    Is there any software from them installed on your computer?

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  12. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi Pieter.
    Yes there is.
    There is the modem software, and the company also runs the cable TV installiations here.
    I get my internet through the Cable TV connection.
    Regards
    Ole
     
  13. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,332
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Well, I guess that does look a lot like the post from GRAYSTOKE in the thread Bill referred to.
    A call to your ISP´s DNS server and ZA not recognizing the process. I´ll leave the rest up to the experts to figure out.

    Regards,

    Pieter
     
  14. Madsen DK

    Madsen DK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2002
    Posts:
    324
    Location:
    Denmark
    Hi Pieter.
    Yes, it seems to be the answer.
    Anyway, thanks to you all for your answers :D
    And merry X mas too.
    Regards Ole
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.