What is this phone on my network?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by Krusty, Nov 4, 2020.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,529
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Any ideas what this phone is? There is no such device connected according to my Netgear router.

    I did just buy a brand new phone but it isn't connect to my network currently.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,090
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,529
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    There is no phone of that brand anywhere close as far as I know. I'm far enough away from my neighbours that they would be lucky to even see my network. Does that mean someone has accessed my network? It wasn't showing on my Netgear under Intruders.
     
  4. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,090
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,529
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks for the link. My Negear does have WPS enabled, which might explain why when using the router from my ISP I just connected, which I had already disabled WPS, I do not see the phone.

    As I mentioned, I did purchase a new phone recently, but it is a Samsung S20 FE, not an Alcatel. Maybe it shares some hardware?
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,529
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    After disabling WPS PIN on my Netgear I haven't seen the phone again.
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,529
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Well, a new phone just appeared. Stuffed if I know, but I guess I shouldn't be too concerned, right?!
     

    Attached Files:

  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    5,026
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Weird looking for an explanation I can understand.
     
  9. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,529
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    As per @hawki 's ink in the post above, I have now disabled Windows Connect Now service. I'll see if that does the trick.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.