What is the current overall opinion of v5

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by xxJackxx, Oct 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    I see the complaints but that is most of what will be seen on a user forum. I have a license and am thinking about putting it back on for the low false positives compared to others. Is there a silent majority that is using it without any problems, or is it buggy enough to wait for the next build?
     
  2. varunit

    varunit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    79
    I hope the current version is buggy.I gave up using Eset smart security 5 when it started hanging my system, once the installation is completed... I hope they will fix the issues faced by different users in future patches.. ;)
     
  3. HealingStargate

    HealingStargate Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    160
    Location:
    USA
    I have been using V5 since the beginning of the beta testing.

    I have not had any problems. I did have to reinstall once, I think the problem was that I installed over V4 and the fresh install it took care of the problem.

    I can say the V5 is prefect on my system.

    KOR-
     
  4. bwb1

    bwb1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    As a relative non technical user, I did a clean install of ESS 5 just as it downloaded with no tinkering at all, and it has worked perfectly for me with no snags.:D
     
  5. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Good to see some positive comments. I ran the beta and really liked it. The RC not so much so.
     
  6. get_it

    get_it Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Posts:
    99
    Flawless on all 3 of my machines operating Win7 x64
     
  7. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Overall very Good and on my top list. The Gui would open wide screen sometimes but other then that,it was perfect.
     
  8. stratoc

    stratoc Guest

    Very happy with it, very light and easy on default settings, with the option to make it very powerful, with few pop ups if you use learning mode. would like to see thunderbird updates a bit quicker, but that's probably mozillas fault. I can live with the gui resizing thing.
    Lightest av I can find.
     
  9. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    For me V5 is as good as V4 :thumb:
     
  10. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Why do you hope that? :doubt:
     
  11. Spruce

    Spruce Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010
    Posts:
    291
    Version 5 runs fine here, just that wide windows bug that buggers me :blink:
     
  12. proactivelover

    proactivelover Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    840
    Location:
    Near Wilders Forums
    yes and one more bug when v5 update system hangs for short time
     
  13. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I think he ment that he hopes its not buggy.
     
  14. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    im not happy with it.
    It keeps blocking Battlefield 3 beta even if I added a rule saying alow.
    I have to turn firewall off in order to get it to work.
    I went back to KIS and it worked fine but my licence is expired so only got 30 days left on trial. So ended up reinstalling SS 5.
     
  15. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    I decided to go ahead and give it a try. Tired of Norton deleting my files. :mad:
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does the problem persist with latest modules, ie. after enabling pre-release updates and running a manual update?
     
  17. Nekromantik

    Nekromantik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Posts:
    107
    i enabled pre release updates but not done manual update.
    I will try that thanks.
     
  18. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Not bad so far. I find it interesting that if I take my laptop to work I can connect to any machine and never get so much as a peep from the firewall. However at home (yes I chose allow sharing both places) that when I try to browse the network I get these red popups about port scans from my desktop machine and I have to set up IP exclusions to get it to connect. Though oddly this is not the only firewall I have had to make exclusions for at home only. I am assuming it is a Windows issue? When Windows prompts for a new network with Home, Work, or Public, is the Work more relaxed than Home?
     
  19. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Glad you are trying it out Jack. I have not had any of the issues you are mentioning. Sorry to not be of more help.

    I'm running it on two machines at the moment with no problems.

    Cheers!
     
  20. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    What OS? And if Vista or 7, what network location? Home, Work, or Public?

    I'll probably take the firewall issue to the "other firewalls" section of the forum because I am suspecting it is a Windows issue.
     
  21. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,825
    Windows 7 SP1

    32 bit is Work Network
    64 bit is Home Network
     
  22. AaLF

    AaLF Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
    Posts:
    986
    Location:
    Sydney
    I have an addiction for chopping and changing AVs and I have a handful of files that if I forget to 'exclude them' on changeover they get gobbled up. So to get around that I keep a zipped copy in the folder alongside the 'suspicious file'. Very handy. Sort of like a 'no-peeking' safety zone.
     
  23. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,228
    Location:
    North Texas
    I hear you..I think we need AV rehab!
     
  24. thegreatoutlaw

    thegreatoutlaw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    75
    I'm having an issue with ekrn.exe using 10% CPU usage every 5 seconds or so?
     
  25. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,049
    Location:
    USA
    Current thoughts so far... I like the interface better than any. I've kept a license since 2005 so I know the detection rates are good. Seems to be very light and responsive. However, the Firewall is aggravating. I thought maybe changing the network location to work instead of home would solve my connection issues since they only occur at home. Unfortunately that was not the case. I still had to add the IP exclusions for the network, and still it gives warnings of port scans from my desktop machine when I try to access network shares and the network is slow if accessible at all. I can accept having to set up exclusions for the firewall as I have had to do it with other products, but when it still doesn't work... I like it otherwise but if it keeps doing this it will be gone by the weekend. :doubt:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.