What is Macrovision Europe???

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by cheater87, Jun 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Sometimes when I check my Comodo Firewall's HIPS I see this file in there. What is this programo_O I'm not even in Europe.
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Cheater, from a google search from what I see its a company that sells license agreements or provides copy write protect such as DVD.Why it shows on your machine is beyond me.
     
  3. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    It is a licensing mechanism. Adobe (for example) installs a service (FLEXnet) which must be started to validate the software license each time you run the licensed app. I have seen some games using the similar licensing system. You can read more here what Macrovision does. If you disable/block this, an application will fail to read the license and thus fail to start.
    I guess your HIPS registered a driver loading when you run an app or a game which uses Macromedia licensing. Don't worry, it is not phoning home (Europe, wherever...), it is perfectly legal and unfortunately the neccesary evil.

    Cheers,
     
  4. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Does Command and Conquer Red Alert 2 use ito_O That is the last game I played.
     
  5. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    That game is over 10 years old. Unless they did a 'reissue' in the last couple of years and embedded Macrovision in it, I don't think so.

    It would be hard to guess now what installed it. Adobe uninstalled Macrovision FLEXnet completely in my case, but some other app/game may have left it installed on your rig...
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,123
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I have Command and Conquer The First Decade which was released a few years ago.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.