What does A2 mean by "Lan bypass backdoor"?

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by RCGuy, Jun 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Sometimes I really hate spending this much time on the internet. :mad: But anyway, could someone please tell me what a Lan bypass backdoor is? I just downloaded A-squared's scanner and when trying to open Internet Explorer(right now, I'm using AOL's browser), their A-squared Guard Alert informed me that it "Found a possible LAN bypass backdoor or spyware." Also, under it's "What does this mean?" section, it says:

    Well, I am UNSURE, :eek: but it would be nice to understand a little bit better what was going on. Thanks for any possible help.

    P.S. I tried to go to the A-squared forum(http://forum.emsisoft.com/) to post this question, but ever time I try to register at their forum, I keep getting sent to their Create a new a-squared account page(http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/account/) where I'm already registered for A-Squared's software(but not their forum), and evey subsequent time that I fill out the account information, I keep being told that I am already registered, which I obviously am, :eek: but I can't find any other page where I can register at their forum. :eek: Good Grief!!!!
     
  2. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Well, I already chose the "Terminate Program" option, but hopefully I did the right thing.
     
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    While you await a response from an A2 user....I'll share what I found in case you are wound up tight about this find.

    Also note that it is an older post but in case it still applies(excusing the version number)....maybe it will ease your mind a bit until a qualified up to date response is made.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=448920#post448920
    Regards,
    Bubba
     
  4. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    As far as registering goes at A2 forums did you allow the forums cookie on your browser?. Thats what always works for me...:D
     
  5. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    An application without any visible references tried to connect to the internet. Its called "phone home" ;). Its save to allow it for most applications. Version 2 by the way is more intelligent when it comes to "phone home" behaviour and is able to detect "good phone home" in case of an auto update from "bad phone home" in case of trojans and spyware.

    Your a-squared account is a forum account, too. Just use the details you used to activate a-squared to log in to the forum :).
     
  6. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Sorry about taking so long to reply, but thanks, I'll try that.


    I'm sorry, but could you break that down for me a little bit? I didn't fully follow.
     
  7. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    Well ... it means some application without any visible trace like a tray icon or a visible window tries to connect to the internet. This is often the case for download trojans or spyware that tries to connect to its home server. Sometimes the alert is triggered by browsers or silent updaters, too.

    In your case the alarm is triggered cause your Internet Explorer downloads your start page before his window is created and displayed. This is mainly a timing problem of a-squared and is fixed in version 2. So its safe to always permit it.
     
  8. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks, Andreas. Also, as I mentioned in the first post in this thread, I went ahead and terminated the program, but, I opened up a² Guard to see if I could undo what I did, however, under the "IDS exclusions" tab I saw C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplorer.exe listed. Was I looking in the right place to try and undo the program termination that I did? Also, what does "IDS exclusions" mean?
     
  9. Andreas Haak

    Andreas Haak Software Specialist

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Posts:
    86
    You can't undo a process termination within the a-squared GUI. If you wrongly terminated a process just start it again.

    IDS Exclusions: List of applications that won't be observed by the IDS anymore.
     
  10. RCGuy

    RCGuy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Posts:
    541
    Thanks, Andreas.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.