What do you know of Spytopper Pro?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by BrainWarp, Apr 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrainWarp

    BrainWarp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    http://www.itcompany.com/spystop.htm

    I like the program alot.It blocks crap before it ever hits the computer.It also puts you through a proxy server --i believe for certain sites?

    re-enabled legitimate link....Bubba
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 3, 2006
  2. trickyricky

    trickyricky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    London, UK
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2006
  3. Detox

    Detox Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    8,507
    Location:
    Texas, USA
    I disabled the original link just in case - but I can't seem to find the mentioned software on the rogue list. Am I simply missing it somehow?
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Spystopper is a licensed clone of SpyBlocker.
     
  5. Infinity

    Infinity Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Posts:
    2,651
    exactly :cool:

    spyblocker (for the avarage home user) = spystopper (mostly used in corporate networks)
    spyblocker pro = spystopper pro = new version
    adsaway (new prototype) = new program with new code but in beta.

    ... are all from the same author and are one of the first players around regarding blocking malware...

    best wishes
     
  6. trickyricky

    trickyricky Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    475
    Location:
    London, UK
    No, I made a mistake. It is on the Rogue/Suspect page as SpyStopper, but it's not a rogue app - it's listed in the Legitimate/Licensed Clones sub-section.

    Apologies for my incorrect statement. :oops:

    [edit] I've corrected my original comment.
     
  7. BrainWarp

    BrainWarp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Trying to figure out how to get media player to work now.It looks like spystopper may have shut it down--i know spystopper stop all active x.Just playing with it to get media player to work again.

    It says an internal appication error has occured

    Even with spystopper turned off it says the same thing.This version may be too powerful.
     
  8. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    Maybe you removed a false positive with SpyStopper and damaged your media player.
     
  9. BrainWarp

    BrainWarp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    I tried to reinstall media 10---still same problem?
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.