What do I need????

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dirkbruere, Mar 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dirkbruere

    dirkbruere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Bought True Image 2009.
    Doesn't work on my system which has a Highpoint 2310 RAID controller.
    It tries to load and hangs up.
    Why?

    Dirk
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    We need a few more details.

    What do you mean by it tries to load and hangs up? When does this occur? Is this during the installation of TI or when starting the program in Windows or when booting from the Rescue CD? How long did you wait to confirm that the system had hung? What was on the screen?

    What build of TI Home 2009 do you have? Use the Alt key to see the menu line and the Help/About info with the build number. The latest build is 9709. If you don't have that build, register your product and download it.

    What operating system are you using?
     
  3. dirkbruere

    dirkbruere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    OS=XP SP3
    card is Highpoint 2310
    BTW, I am running from a boot disc, Build is 9646
    I get the splash screen giving the one of two major choices, then it disappears with a black screen and the message that Acronis is loading. That's where it stays forever.

    Dirk
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Dirk,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please create another CD using Acronis Media Builder.

    - Insert a blank unformatted CD.

    - Launch Acronis True Image -> Tools -> Create Bootable Rescue Media -> Next -> Next -> Select Bootable media startup parameters. At Command line parameters type the following: "acpi=off noapic" (without quotas) -> Next -> Select your burning CD/DVD-ROM -> Next -> Proceed.

    Check the functionality of Acronis Booting Rescue Media.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  5. dirkbruere

    dirkbruere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Tried that and the RAID unit still will not boot off the DVD. Any other ideas?

    Dirk
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Upgrade (it's free) to the latest build of TI 2009. Create a new boot CD and try that.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    jmk94903, I can suppose that dirkbruere has non-English version, and build #9646 can be the latest one for this version.

    dirkbruere, if this is correct, let me know the license number via PM, I will provide you with an ISO file to create another CD.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  8. dirkbruere

    dirkbruere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I've updated to Build 9709, created a boot disk with acpi=off noapic and tried it.
    Still hangs with the message Acronis (icon/label) and "Loading, please wait..."

    Dirk
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dirkbruere,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Also try BartPE bootable disc. If some drivers are not recognized by Acronis True Image Home 2009 you may use BartPE bootable disc. It is possible to add any storage drivers at startup in the same manner as when installing Windows on the hard drive (by pressing F6 and inserting diskette with drivers).

    To create BartPE bootable disc with the Acronis True Image plug-in you should download PE builder from the following link

    For additional information about BartPE, please click the following link

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  11. dirkbruere

    dirkbruere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    The problem is that I do not want Acronis to be installed - I want to do everything from a boot disc.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dirkbruere,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Please provide your serial number for Acronis True Image Home 2009 via PM (private message) as well as brief description of the issue and we will give you ISO image of Acronis True Image bootable disc based on different loader.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  13. dirkbruere

    dirkbruere Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Where do I find the serial number?

    Dirk
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.