What can you say on Private Firewall?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by sweater, Mar 19, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Private Firewall scores high on gkweb's test, anyone of you there already tested this firewall? :rolleyes: o_O
     
  2. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Do you have a link, I think there is more than one private firewall
     
  3. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I got it here.. http://www.privacyware.com/products.html

    Actually, I have just download and tried it on my pc but it hits high on my cpu and I can't surf and view webpages using my limited account. It looks simple and easy to use but since I could not easily disable it on my limited account and also when I switch from limited into admin acct my pc hangs only the desktops was present and there's no way to go but to reset my pc. So I just uninstalled it. :oops: :p
     

    Attached Files:

  4. nicM

    nicM nico-nico

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Posts:
    631
    Location:
    France
    At least you were able to run it, sweater : I couldn't boot anymore as soon as it was installed :doubt: , I had to rename its driver file in safe mode to recover...

    I don't doubt the product is good, but too much bugs for now.

    Cheers,
    nicM
     
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I'm trying now the version 5 of Private Firewall...:rolleyes: ;) and this is great. :D Internet speed is fine and cpu usage and ram was just ok. I think this is really good and securely tight. At least, this is more improve and better than v4. Gkweb is right, this is really one of the best. :thumb:

    Private Firewall 5 tested by gkweb, I found it here from other posts:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=123565&page=2
     
  6. StevieO

    StevieO Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,067
    I can say that their website has completely dissapeared, well it has for me anyway ?


    StevieO
     
  7. Stem

    Stem Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Posts:
    4,948
    Location:
    UK
    I did install this yesterday (after seeing a link in another post), no problems with installation, ran well. But a little put off by the fact there appears to be no SPI. Being forced to allow inbound TCP for an App, with the possibility of inbound connections being allowed is a put of for me.
     
  8. Clweb

    Clweb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2002
    Posts:
    127
    Location:
    France
    Yes their website is not accessible today. Maybe only a temporary problem.
     
  9. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    After testing Private Firewall v5 for only a day, I uninstalled it. It behaves well and nice when I surf using my admin account...:cautious: but when I log-on on to my limited account which I felt secure when surfing, this firewall skyrocketted its cpu usage into 96%. My Process Tamer keeps on taming it in order not to affect my other process. :mad: :oops: :p

    I think, this could only be suitable for those using administrative acct surfing the web. It looks secure and fine, but I could not afford to make it eat up all my cpu system when I am using my limited acct. :'( o_O
     
  10. Nilhar

    Nilhar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Posts:
    4
    I testing Private Firewall v5 and think this is good.

    This new version passed all leaktester by gkweb 's web. minus one.
    This fail with Yalta test if the test port is 53.:cool:

    But still a beta...
     
  11. Albinoni

    Albinoni Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2005
    Posts:
    709
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.