What are all the on-demand AV's available?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by TheMozart, Feb 12, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
    Can someone please help me by completing this list of all the FREE on-demand Anti Virus programs that do not need to be running in the background and can be used to just do a scan.

    Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware

    Hitman PRO

    ClamWin

    Are there any others?
     
  2. Watasha

    Watasha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Posts:
    233
    Location:
    United States
    SuperAntisyware, Emisoft antimalware, Dr web, Bit Defender free etc. You could also install other AV's such as Avira or Avast without the guards to make them on demand.
     
  3. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
  4. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
     
  5. TheIgster

    TheIgster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Posts:
    645
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
  6. malexous

    malexous Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Ireland
  7. DBone

    DBone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    Posts:
    1,041
    Location:
    SoCal USA
  8. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
     
  9. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
    Emsisoft commandline scanner is my favourite :)
    its the only one with incremental signature update so that I don't have to redownload the whole thing.

    Btw : thx malexous for the link
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  10. sourav_gho

    sourav_gho Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    141
  11. johnyjohn

    johnyjohn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    126
    As adylau said, I think you did not download the VDF/engine before running Avira scanCL. In the file readme_en.txt, you can read :

    Then, I recommend this as an example :
    scancl C: -a -z --heurlevel=2 --defaultaction=repair,move --withtype=all
    It will scan all the files (including archives) of your C: drive with heuristics set on medium, all threat categories and will try to repair (or quarantine if it cannot be repaired) if it found a malware.
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2011
  12. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    But this warning makes me hesitant to use it:
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    i am using avert for some time.. :)
     
  14. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    no need to worry, before it cleans anything you can look up it's findings thru their community.
     
  15. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    It has probably something running in background, starting in startup folder, not sure though. Check this topic.

    CureIt, SAS Portable and Emsisoft Emergency Kit can be used without instal, so they are my favourite.
     
  16. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    It doesn't unless you have the paid version. There's only an one-time startup file right after an install.
     
  17. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Well, it is unable to launch, when the startup folder is deleted, not only after install.
     
  18. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Hitman Pro v3.5 was installed on my pc, after reboot I was excited to try it out, connected to net...but everytime I'd open it up this warning always pops-up. How can I resolve this issue? :'(

    I run it in admin acct.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Try reinstalling it, it only takes a few secs :)
     
  20. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Still didn't work even w/ several re-installations. :p

    The title brand name sounds like hollywoods but I just decided w/ other scanners, there are dozens of them anyway. ;)
     
  21. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    LOL, yeah the name is like taken from a movie :D
    There was a way to force start HitmanPro but i forgot how (It's a special mode in case some malware tries to block software execution) :)
     
  22. TheMozart

    TheMozart Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,486
     
  23. blasev

    blasev Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010
    Posts:
    763
     
  24. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    I think it was something like pressing the ctrl and clicking at the same time..I dont rem:doubt:
     
  25. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,196
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.