Well I installed Sandboxie.

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cheater87, May 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    What programs should I uninstall or disable features ofo_O
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    IMO you have already have a lot of protection even without Sandboxie.

    I think you can go without Spyware Terminator. Also maybe you should decide between Defence+ and Sandboxie.
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I turned off Defense because I'm sandboxed.
     
  4. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    You can also LOCK your data folders with Sandboxie, while you are surfing on the internet.
    No malware or bad guy, including you on the internet is able to read or write or steal anything in these locked data folders.
    This counts for all sandboxed applications.
    DefenseWall HIPS, which is a policy-based sandbox, does the same thing for untrusted applications.
     
  5. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,043
    Cheater you can configure your sandbox so that nothing in the sandbox can get to your data. Also you can configure it so that only your browser can run in the sandbox, nothing else, and finally so that only your browser can access the net from the sandbox.

    All I run is Sandboxie, OA paid, and I do run SSM as an add on to OA, but probably could do with out it. Thats it.

    Pete
     
  6. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Hi cheater,Imo I think you made good choice and I think with sandboxie, not much else is needed other then a firewall and maybe your avast.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    How do I lock folderso_O
     
  8. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,043
    Open the GUI

    Sandbox>Default box(or the name you chose)>Sandbox settings>Resource Access>File Access>Blocked Access

    Then click Add and have at.

    Pete
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    What do I picko_O
     
  10. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Just put the folders where you have personal data.
     
  11. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    You can choose to block access to anything that may be personal or sensitive in nature. For example, I block access to my data partition. Just remember, if you block access to a file/folder, when you download something with Sandboxie, you can't recover to that location. What I do is recover the downloaded file to my desktop and run scans on the file and then manually move it to it's permanent location.

    You can also run scans on the newly downloaded file while it's in the sandbox.

    Edit: WSFuser beat me to it.
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
  13. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    Great choice of protection cheater...
    Check out wraithdu's rules for sandboxie, for not allowing anything to run in the sandbox, except the program you choose.
     
  14. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    These rules have served me well and they are pretty restrictive.

    Obviously, customize for your needs.
     
  15. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Will sandboxing just Firefox with Noscript be good enougho_O
     
  16. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Ideally, you would sandbox anything that has access to the internet that is not just looking at or updating from specific locations. So, in that case, you be the judge.
     
  17. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Yes, don't worry about all the extra rules for now until you understand what Sandboxie does. If you want to tighten things up later then go for it.

    If you do any financial transactions with the sandboxed browser, just remember to empty it before and after the transaction. Enjoy your new found protection and freedom :).
     
  18. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    I myself have 3 sandboxes:

    1.- Firefox+NoScript sandboxed
    (Only firefox and pdf viewer can run; only firefox can connect to the internet)
    2.- IE sandboxed
    (only IE can run)
    3.- Every program that runs from USB or CD sandboxed by default
    (no program can connect to the internet)

    I also have it set with:
    - Data partition locked
    - Sandoxes delete automaticaly once all programs are closed
     
  19. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    How can this be done? I know you need the paid version to use more than one sandbox, which I have. I would be very interested to learn about this. Is it similar to DW's option, or can it be, to run removeable devices as untrusted?
     
  20. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,124
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    How do I have the sandbox delete when the apps are closedo_O
     
  21. innerpeace

    innerpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2007
    Posts:
    2,095
    Location:
    Mountaineer Country
    Sandbox-defaultbox-Sandbox settings-Delete-Invocation and tick Automatically delete contents of sandbox then click apply.
     
  22. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    As innerpeace said....Sandbox-defaultbox-Sandbox settings-Delete-Invocation and tick Automatically delete contents of sandbox then click apply.

    Then use the below as a guide.

    [​IMG]
     
  23. HURST

    HURST Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Posts:
    1,419
    n8chavez:

    see the screenshots:

    1.- blocking Internet Access:
    sbie1.JPG

    2.- forcing programs:
    (In order to be able to configure SBIE to force USB programs, you must connect an USB, so SBIE "sees" the folder -in this case f: and g:, I connected 2 USB drives at the same time, configured sandboxie and removed them)
    sbie2.JPG
     
  24. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    Oh okay. I thought there was a way to configure SBIE to recognize portable variables; such as %\portableapps\ This will work too, but I'll just need to set everything up one at a time.

    Thanks
     
  25. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Hi, i guess its a remote case and your config. is oke but to be max. protected i should add the very restrictive Wraitdu rules to your .ini in case something hiyack your browser and can send out. ;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.