weekly scan with blackpear settings question

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by john774, Oct 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. john774

    john774 Guest

    Hello,

    i have set up a weekly scan on friday 18.00 with blackpear settings weeks ago. Now If I click on NOD32 logs I see yesterdays scan, and last week fridays scan and the status is CLEANING. To me that means it is still running but I am quite sure it isnt. what does this status mean?
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You have set up a "silent scan" and yes "cleaning" means it is currently in the process of running that scan, this could be that you closed the system down before it completed its Friday scan, and as such if you have set it to scan as soon as possible should it miss a scan, then that is what you are seeing in the log.

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers ; D
     
  3. john774

    john774 Guest

    Thanks. How can I make it not silent? is that one of the arguments I gave nod32.exe (I just copied your recommended settings)
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
  5. john774

    john774 Guest

    forgot to mention. I read all the options (/etc) but didnt see a silent option myself. also I did nog follow the "total silent scan part" just the "schedule section". I would really like to see it scanning (so I know what is happening) and can see if it is still running or not (so I dont shut down pc early)
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You will need to post a few screenshots, so I can see what you have done, "kernel execution" will launch Nod32 if you have it set up correctly.

    Just go back through each screenshot for the schedular/planner and double check that each is the same as mine...

    It's 11.30pm here, so I'm heading off to bed, there will be others come along that will be able to help you further...

    Cheers :D
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2005
  7. john774

    john774 Guest

    Thanks for helping out. I already had those settings but made a new schedule just the same. I will plan it for tonight and see what happens.

    regards
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Let us know how you go...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. john774

    john774 Guest

    I scheduled a scan for today at 18.00. Exactly at 18.00 I saw the scan engine pop up and it was scanning (great, I want to see that it is working). I just had dinner and the scanner window is gone. I opened up NOD32 and in the log section I see the scan started at 18:00:20, and the status is CLEANING. Why?
     
  10. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    You are going to have to post a few screenshots of your settings for that scan, you can right click on the scheduled scan and choose edit, then post a few screenshots.

    In the final end of setting up Nod32, are you choosing nod32.exe or nod32kui.exe?

    Cheers :D
     
  11. john774

    john774 Guest

  12. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    I think you still have a "Silent Scan" in your scheduled tasks, check to see if you have 2 scheduled tasks.

    Cheers :D
     
  13. john774

    john774 Guest

    Thanks again for your time and help. I have no other scheduled scans other than this one. Only automatisc update and startup check(after logon and after update). I never scheduled a silent scan either. I guess the scan with status CLEANING must long be finished, so maybe logging is wrong?
     
  14. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    You are not alone. I get this quite often as well (see attached). It is almost a random thing. Sometimes a reboot makes it OK, sometimes not. I have a scheduled scan identical to this one set up on another PC that never shows this "problem". Wish I knew the cause...
     

    Attached Files:

  15. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you both please post a screenshot of your schedulaed tasks window and expand them a bit so we can check (as per my screenshot).

    Cheers :D
     

    Attached Files:

  16. alglove

    alglove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2005
    Posts:
    904
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, USA
    I ran into a similar problem a long time ago. I do not remember exactly what I did to fix it, but I think it had something to do with the log files. Try going into the C:\Program Files\Eset\logs folder and delete the files. See if that helps.
     
  17. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Scheduled Tasks...
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you try unchecking that "On Demand scan", and see if that resolves it...

    Cheers :D
     
  19. john774

    john774 Guest

    My screen is the same except I dont have the on demand scan and the daily update at a fixed time. I deleted the logs as suggested.
     
  20. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    I'm scratching my head on this one... I am fairly certain that if I don't have any scheduled scans that I won't have a log entry.

    What am I missing o_O

    As a side note, yesterday I deleted all of the NOD20XX.tmp (250+) files in the Windows\Temp directory (didn't help the "Cleaning" problem). Today there were 4 more after my Daily Scan. Any idea why NOD doesn't clean these up when finished ? I assume these are somehow related to unpacking archives.
     
  21. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Sorry, should have been a little more clear, add a Kernal Execution scan and untick the current one.

    Cheers :D
     
  22. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    That's what I thought you meant :D ,

    I have already done so (already had one "built" but was disabled because I had other issues with it in the past... I would "Run Now" to test it, then it would fail to run at the next scheduled time.). So is this hit or miss "Cleaning" issue with "On Demand" a known bug?

    What about all those NOD20XX.TMP files ? Anyone else ?
     
  23. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Results of a scheduled "Kernel Execution Scan".

    10/26/2005 -> Cleaning (it isn't really running ATM)
     

    Attached Files:

  24. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Well I'm scratching my head, and now it hurts. I have asked someone to take a look in here.

    Cheers :D
     
  25. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Thank you very much for your assistance.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.