Websites

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by cthornton1966, May 18, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cthornton1966

    cthornton1966 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    Every since loading version 5.2.9.1 into my pc's all webpages come up without any style or coding or the CSS, I have added screenshot but don;t know if I can post images or links. I have to randomly press ctrl+f5 to fix it and not once but everytime i come back to the site after running a scan. I left Norton360 and now regret it.................................................
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hey cthornton1966 :)
    Tried the website, and it were shown correctly in my browser ( ie9/ Ess 5.2.9.12/windows 64 bit). I am definitely not a expert out in this field, but my first thought was, have you tried to Clear the cache in Firefox. And if you have SSL enabled then try to turn it off. I know it wasn't much help probably, but you can try it. Nothing to lose.
     
  3. cthornton1966

    cthornton1966 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    Yep I have done all that, I hate asking people for help, I have run ccleaner along with %temp% clean via w7 and a host of other things, am now uninstalling eset AGAIN and cruising without anti virus and see what happens. But thanks for your suggestions!
     
  4. patch

    patch Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Posts:
    178
    In ESET "Log all blocked connections" to see what it is doing
     
  5. agoretsky

    agoretsky Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,032
    Location:
    California
    Hello,

    I wonder if there might be a remnant of Symantec Norton 360 on the system. How did you uninstall that software before installing ESET Smart Security?

    Regards,

    Aryeh Goretsky
     
  6. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Does disabling http checking make a difference? What version did you have installed before 5.2.9 when the issue didn't occur?
     
  7. cthornton1966

    cthornton1966 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    I never could get ESET to confirm it had been uninstalled, so what am I to do...?

    How do I disable HTTP check? I just came back to ESET after a 2 year lapse, was trying to save money and use what comcast provided for free, unemployment sucked
     
  8. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello
    Just a little help to find , how to disable HTTP Checking.
     

    Attached Files:

    • http.png
      http.png
      File size:
      130.5 KB
      Views:
      150
  9. cthornton1966

    cthornton1966 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    Disabled now, however the SSL wasn't attainable
     
  10. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hello cthornton1966
    I am just curious but, did it help disabling HTTP checking? If not, does your issue still persist in other Browsers as well. (If you not seeing your problem occurring, in another browser then it could be that (if you use add ons) add ons and Eset 5.2.9.1 have a compatibility issue. If that should be the case then try disable one add ons, ad a time and check if that solve your challenge)
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2012
  11. cthornton1966

    cthornton1966 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    Haven't been online enough to know, however it isn't addons as I am using Firefox with none right now, I am in the IT field so I checked all that before asking questions......
     
  12. cthornton1966

    cthornton1966 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Posts:
    14
    Location:
    USA
    Seems to be working fine now......
    Now if I can just get homegroups and folder sharing to work..........
    ALL PC's have ESET Security Group 5 up to date and windows 7 home premium. This was the reason for turning it off and going with Norton at least it worked!
    But guess that's another thread
     
  13. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    For HomeGroup to work properly:
    - IPv6 addresses of the remote computers must be in the Trusted Zone
    - all Windows Vista/Win7 services must be enabled in the IDS setup
    Should the problem persist, create a new thread for this issue.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.