Website Access Problem

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by TheKid7, Aug 7, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    I cannot access one website (from my Home PC's). I normally access this website on a daily basis.

    This started about a day ago and is probably associated with the website announcing that they were changer Servers. A day or two prior to this problem I had no access or very slow access 'sometimes'.

    Today's situation:

    1. Home PC's: I cannot access the website with Firefox 23.
    2. Home PC's: I cannot access the website with IE 8.0.
    3. I can easily access the website from my PC at work.
    4. I checked a couple of those websites which tell you if a certain website is "Up" and they both said that the website is "Up" and has been for some time.

    All I get is the messages - Firefox: "The Connection Was Reset.........Try Again", IE 8.0: "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage.........."

    I have Norton DNS configured on my Router, however I get no message from Norton saying that the website is blocked.

    Could my ISP be blocking the website?

    What are other things should I try to Troubleshoot the problem.

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    In Windows, run a tracert from the command prompt to see where it drops out at home. Compare that to work.
     
  3. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    Thank you.

    I ran tracert from home and found that it was stopping after the 14th hop. The 13th hop was a web address the last portion of which seemed to be about the same as the last portion of the 14th hop web address. However, the 14th hop's web address had a vlan in front of it.

    I will see if I can run a tracert at work.

    My Android phone has no problem getting to the desired web address.
     
  4. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,307
    Location:
    England
    Try cleaning out your browser cache from within IE.
     
  5. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,469
    The problem is gone this morning. I can easily get to that website.
     
  6. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,794
    Location:
    Texas
    Someone was "working on the road" yesterday I suppose.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.