WebrootSecureAnywhere and Eset Smart Security 5

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Janus, Apr 5, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Hey
    Today I received through my e-mail a new keycode for weebroot secure anywhere at no charge, for one year, as a "Thank you" for beta testing. I have not be beta testing webroot with Eset Smart Security 5, so i wonder, have anybody ran into any compatibility problems with that combinations.
    Just curious before I release the beast ;)
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2012
  2. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    4,947
    Location:
    USA
    I can't speak for Eset Smart Security V5, but I do use WSA AV with NOD 32 V5 AV on 6 machines with no conflict. I doubt there will be any conflict.
     
  3. gery

    gery Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Posts:
    1,785
    are you guys saying that WSA is compatible with other AV ?
     
  4. kdcdq

    kdcdq Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2002
    Posts:
    657
    Location:
    Southwestern Massachusetts
    Hello gery,

    I have run WSA successfully with MSE, AVG ISS, and Avast ISS. Others in the Prevx forum here are running WSA with KIS successfully..

    WSA + Bitdefender does NOTwork, or at least it didn't for me.
     
  5. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,824
    I run WSA on two workstations with ESS 5. No issues.

    Cheers.
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes it is and it was designed that way! ;) I use WSA & VIPRE AV on 3 VM's!

    TH
     
  7. STV0726

    STV0726 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Posts:
    900
    Should be fully compatible.

    Only a rare chance of issue if ESET HIPS blocks a WSA module.

    Should be fine. :)
     
  8. Janus

    Janus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Europe - Denmark .
    Okay Tropper it sounds promising I will give it a try.
    Thanks to all for giving their feedback. :thumb:
     
  9. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    Got the license myself .. will this work with KIS 2012 [ that i just bought ! ]
     
  10. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    2,824
    Yep. I have a laptop running both.

    Cheers!
     
  11. Duradel

    Duradel Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Posts:
    363
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    There was an issue upgrading to version 8 of WSA Complete.

    Kaspersky blocked the update file from executing constantly and I had to disable Kaspersky completely to get it to work.
     
  12. Sherlock_Holmes

    Sherlock_Holmes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Posts:
    1,447
    Location:
    Mumbai
    I tried wsa with kaspersky but uninstalled it shortly as i dont think i need nethin with KIS
     
  13. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,935
    Location:
    London On
    Good Evening ! Been using Eset Smart Security 5 and WSA Essentials for the last couple of months, no Conflicts Whatsoever ! Sincerely...Securon
     
  14. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    i think kaspersky with all the shields set to max is very powerfull that you dont need nothing else with it:thumb:
     
  15. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,965
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    have been protecting my pc with the powerful duo in my sig.......
     
  16. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    here nod and webroot:thumb:
     
  17. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    not in my case!!
    It caused shutdown problem!!
    WSA+ESS5
     
  18. powerpack

    powerpack Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Posts:
    42
    Location:
    Now-here or NO-WHERE
    For me, Webroot Secure Anywhare works well with ESS as well as with Panda cloud also. I haven't tried with other AV's.
    While I was using I always exclude WSA in Ess and ESS in WSA.

    Thank you,
    PP
     
  19. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    I too have a similar problem with WSA causing Windows to hang on shutdown (nothing to do with NOD32 or ESS though as neither are installed on my system).

    Can you confirm that you are running Windows XP as I believe this problem only occurs on Windows XP, and not Windows 7.
     
  20. popcorn

    popcorn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Posts:
    239
    Here WSA AV and CIS....both fully functioning and kicking ~ Snipped as per TOS ~ :D :cool:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2012
  21. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    Thank God i am not alone!!:D
    I am running Win XP SP3!!!
     
  22. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for confirming that. I was expecting that to be the case.
     
  23. Atul88

    Atul88 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Posts:
    259
    Location:
    India
    I wonder what could be the problem??
     
  24. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,279
    Location:
    UK
    I don't know. I'm hoping that Webroot Support will take notice of the posts in these forums and start to investigate. In the meantime, I've uninstalled WSA as I'm fed up with it hanging the system every time I try to restart Windows.
     
  25. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.