Webroot SecureAnywhere PUBLIC Beta

Discussion in 'Prevx Betas' started by PrevxHelp, Aug 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    This is always something I wanted and didn't even know it,until now.
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Just for the record mine shows in start >All Programs and add and remove
     
  3. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    It still alienates a bit from the operating system UI, though.

    I'm from the opinion that no application should alienate from the O.S. *puppy* I don't know, that round square thing... I'm picky... :D
     
  4. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    It did for me also, from the June 16 until August 6, but that was in another snapshot. But that snapshot is now kaput!... as Joe knows from a post the other day and subsequently deleted as it was still a closed private beta at that stage.
     
  5. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    got it.
     
  6. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    4,960
    As per MJ Regwatcher which has monitored dll changes: ;)

    =======================================================
    ** Wednesday 10/08/2011 1:44:17 PM **
    Important Executables and Driver Files
    File Details Changed from
    c:\windows\system32\WRusr.dll - Size=120,160 Date=Sat Aug 06 00:38:35 2011 Attributes=---A-
    to
    c:\windows\system32\WRusr.dll - Size=120,672 Date=Wed Aug 10 13:20:55 2011 Attributes=---A-
    =======================================================
    ** Wednesday 10/08/2011 1:44:17 PM **
    Change Auto-Accepted
    =======================================================
    ** Wednesday 10/08/2011 1:44:18 PM **
    Important Executables and Driver Files
    File Details Changed from
    c:\windows\system32\drivers\WRkrn.sys - Size=105,800 Date=Sat Aug 06 00:36:01 2011 Attributes=---A-
    to
    c:\windows\system32\drivers\WRkrn.sys - Size=105,800 Date=Wed Aug 10 13:20:55 2011 Attributes=---A-
    =======================================================
     
  7. ams963

    ams963 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Posts:
    5,974
    Location:
    Parallel Universe
    lol....:argh:
     
  8. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Couldn't uninstall old, but installed right on top w/no problems, updated program and retained original key. Running smoothly w/Outpost Security Suite! Love it!
     
  9. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Can we post bug reports here now, or should we continue to contact Webroot support as before?

    The last bug I reported to Webroot support during the closed beta on July 24 is still present in the latest 7.9.0.4 build but I never received a reply.
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You can post them to either but preferably not both. If you could PM me your email address, I can take a look at the post you made, but it might be better to just post it here (possibly in a separate thread if you wish) so that other users can weigh in on it as well.

    Thanks! :)
     
  11. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Joe,

    It's only a minor bug, but here are the details that I reported for all to see: -

    "When using the Alt-Tab key combination on Windows XP to switch between top-level windows, the task selection window that appears in the centre of the screen is not closed when the Alt key is released.

    This looks like a bug in WRSA, as this behaviour does not occur if WRSA has been shut down and is not running when the Alt key is released."

    Regards
     
  12. johncage

    johncage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    70
    tried the latest beta v7.9.0.4 ,but still did not fix compatibility with Asian language input in secured browser instances. I could not type Chinese characters in secured websites.:(
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I've seen this one - we're looking for a workaround for it but have confirmed it is definitely an Identity Shield related issue. Thanks for the heads up! :thumb:
     
  14. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you let me know if you're using a Chinese keyboard layout and a Chinese version of Windows or per-program specific settings for language using the Language Bar?

    Thanks!
     
  15. johncage

    johncage Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Posts:
    70
    Yes,I am using a Chinese keyboard layout and a Chinese version of Windows( Windows 7 Home Premium Traditional Chinese edition ).

    I reported the bug when using the old Prevx version, and you fixed it in the Prevx 3.0 with SafeOnline build 3.0.5.116 https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=269816

    But I do not why the new Webroot SecureAnywhere has the old bug?

    Regards
     
  16. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The new SecureAnywhere is completely new even over Prevx 3.0. It looks like the same fix doesn't apply anymore - I'll be taking a closer look at this shortly to see what we can do generically to correct the issues for other languages as well if they occur.

    Thank you!
     
  17. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    161
    yesterday the closed beta did found something. Always scanning and rebooting.
    the new build did fixed that. No idee it is a fp.:)
    did send it to support.

    Code:
    Automated Cleanup Engine
    Starting Cleanup at 09/08/2011 - 20:46:44 GMT
    
    Starting Routine> Removing c:\$mbr.1...#(PX5: 353231DA00437D74015B0060E3EAD90035B235B0 - MD5: 68A725A46263BDF19083ED12A5EF0C25)...
    Writing MBR> New Data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
    
    Automated Cleanup Engine
    Starting Cleanup at 09/08/2011 - 20:51:24 GMT
    
    Starting Routine> Removing c:\$mbr.1...#(PX5: 353231DA00437D74015B0060E3EAD90035B235B0 - MD5: 68A725A46263BDF19083ED12A5EF0C25)...
    Writing MBR> New Data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
    
     
  18. shadek

    shadek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Posts:
    2,538
    Location:
    Sweden
    Will this new release be fully compatible with Admuncher when having Chrome ran under 'protected'?
     
  19. BoerenkoolMetWorst

    BoerenkoolMetWorst Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Posts:
    4,539
    Location:
    Outer space
    SafeOnline tab is gone?:(
     
  20. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    You now get a padlock on the sys tray icon when visiting a protected site
     
  21. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    I've been using P4 from the Alpha stage till now and have noticed this 'search engine result analysis'. Can someone point me in the right direction :oops:
     
  22. fax

    fax Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Posts:
    3,899
    Location:
    localhost
    You see a green check mark near each title of browser search results. Move over the mouse...
     
  23. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,430
    As for the Chrome I can't serve as I don't have it installed. However as regards Opera 11.50 since 7.9.0.4 Ad Muncher finally works there even with Opera running as "protected" :thumb:
     
  24. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    I hope it finally boots on my pc now. I remember having a discussion on the closed beta feedback site, but I never received an answer whether the problem has been fixed or not.
     
  25. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    Not on mine I don't o_O
    I have JavaScript enabled but do not have Java installed, could this have anything to do with it?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.