Webroot SecureAnywhere Discussion & Update Thread

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Triple Helix, Jun 6, 2014.

  1. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    I can only speak to the use of WSA antivirus alongside Sandboxie on an XP system. I have had no issues using WSA with Sandboxie nor with any of the other security programs listed in my signature.
     
  2. Rompin Raider

    Rompin Raider Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,249
    Location:
    North Texas
    It (WSA & SBIE) worked fine on Windows 7. I haven't had any luck with Sandboxie....and W10. I haven't investigated though; to be honest....just figured SBIE wasn't ready for W10.
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,749
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Well all I can say is do some testing and continue to look at the Sandboxie Threads and there website.
     
  4. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    976
    Pretty much, apparently. The beta version 5 is, based on what others have said, working in Windows 10
    http://forums.sandboxie.com/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=53&t=21354
    Those that don't use beta will have to wait until a stable version is announced if they want to use it on Windows 10
     
  5. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,272
    Location:
    .
    To clarify since Chromebook replaces XP for online activity you cannot comment whether Sandboxie degrades WSA Shields and whether Sandboxie degrades WSA Identity Protection / Managing Protected Applications and you're not aware whether Sandboxie degrades WSA Managing Passwords. Or, in the past you ran XP for online activity with WSA AntiVirus seeing no degrade of WSA features by Sandboxie.
    Did you add WSA Direct Access / Full Access to Sandboxie Settings.
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2015
  6. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    Actually (to clarify), in the past when XP was my main means of going online, and currently, when my online uses for XP are quite limited in scope, I have never (to my recollection) experienced issues with Sandboxie and Webroot (antivirus) functioning perfectly side by side. This includes both Identity Protection as well as any shields incorporated into the antivirus product.

    I did not find it necessary to provide any special access settings for Webroot (antivirus) to work with Sandboxie. (I have had to make those exceptions for other apps in the past.)

    As always, YMMV depending upon your particular setup (including other security software) and configuration.
     
  7. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,272
    Location:
    .
    Thanks! Blues7. That is promising and hopeful.
    I've been exploring alternative security as Sandboxie breaks my current security.
    I've read Craig @Invincia comment that "Antivirus software, especially the "suites" don't always play nice. That goes for the tool bars they install".
     
  8. Blues7

    Blues7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    870
    Location:
    2500'
    You're welcome.
     
  9. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,164
    Location:
    USA
    Just about every day the "Solve PC Issues" pennant appears in my system tray suggesting that I enable Windows Firewall, even though I never (knowingly) turned it off. While it's just a simple click to turn it back on I'm wondering if WSA could be doing this?
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,749
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Not sure did you try a clean reinstall?

    Can you please do a clean reinstall of WSA and Please follow the steps closely!
    • Make sure you have a copy of your 20 Character Alphanumeric Keycode! Example: SA69-AAAA-A783-DE78-XXXX
    • KEEP the computer online for Uninstall and Reinstall to make sure it works correctly
    • Download a Copy Here (Best Buy Subscription PC users click HERE)
    • Uninstall WSA and Reboot
    • Install with the new installer, enter your Keycode and don't import any settings if asked to as you can set it up as you like once it's done
    • Let it finish it's install scan
    • Reboot once again
    Thanks,

    Daniel :)
     
  11. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    How do you manage internet access for applications? I don't see any option for it in the firewall module? Surely I don't have to do it within Windows Firewall.
     
  12. Cruise

    Cruise Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    1,164
    Location:
    USA
    Daniel, I did not try a clean install as I didn't have any clue that WSA was the culprit, but I will follow your advice as soon as I return home.
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,749
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Since Windows 8: https://community.webroot.com/t5/Id...tions-fw-control-in-Win-8-Win-8-1/idi-p/60003 so yes via Windows Firewall or a third party Firewall. Also mentioned at the Community: https://community.webroot.com/t5/We...oot-firewall-and-Windows-10/m-p/212330#M18208

    Notice what Joe said back then:
    Thanks,

    Daniel
     
  14. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,749
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Doesn't hurt to try as I don't see any warning.
     
  15. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,272
    Location:
    .
    What happens to Password Manager creds if you do not import settings. Can you export/import Password Manager creds separate. Does export WSA settings include Password Manager creds. Does export settings before WSA uninstall make sense. Can you import WSA settings on clean install. Are settings automatically backed up. Is that why I'd be asked to import. Is WSA specific removal tool still used.
    What deems clean install. Just uninstall + no import settings.
     
  16. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,749
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    All password info is still on your Online Console so when users have issues it's best not to import settings as it's keep other info which could be affecting the way WSA works so it's no big deal if you do it the way I suggested and your Passwords will come back as i said it's stored on the Online Console! Webroot SecureAnywhere Online Console

    HTH,

    Daniel

    2015-08-13_19-38-39.png
     
  17. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks Daniel! I have Windows 7X64 Ultimate so according to the thread you referenced I should be given internet access control within WSA UI, but I am not. Should I be given internet access control in the UI for Windows 7X64?
     
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,749
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes you should on XP to Win 7. http://www.webroot.com/En_US/Secure...4_Firewall/CH4c_ManagingActiveConnections.htm also i just check my Win 7 x64 VM and all is fine.

    original.jpg oril.png
     
  19. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you! I had a hard time finding it. I think they should have put those options under Firewall in Advanced settings.
     
  20. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,749
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Well if you look at it no need for Windows 8 or Windows 10. LOL
     
  21. Cutting_Edgetech

    Cutting_Edgetech Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2006
    Posts:
    5,536
    Location:
    USA
    No, I doubt they would be willing to change the location in the UI for Windows 7 users since they are not willing to integrate application control into the UI for Windows 8-10 users.
     
  22. Dragon1952

    Dragon1952 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2012
    Posts:
    1,832
    Location:
    Hollow Earth - Telos
    I just installed the new ZA V14 and WSA started to monitor Zatray.exe and Vsmon.exe. so i submitted them to WSA to get whitelisted. The Wrdata db....db's were getting big and highly fragmented so i deleted them a few times.
     
  23. robboman

    robboman Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2013
    Posts:
    62
    Location:
    holland
    I noticed the browser add-on is gone now, probably replaced with the new driver? pretty nice for me WSA is perfect now
     
  24. clocks

    clocks Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Posts:
    2,711
    I don't use any of the browser add-ons, but I still get a ton of false positives when surfing. So I disabled the web protection, but now the GUI shows an alert that I have part of my protection disabled. I can't find a way to ignore it.
     
  25. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    771
    Same here, there are just too many false positives. I have disabled it here and using like that since last week.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.